» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil, M.D. (Read by)

About this title: Dr. Andrew Weil's many readers have found the well-grounded and practical advice in his many popular books to make good sense, and they have modified their diets and lifestyles accordingly. In HEALTHY AGING, Dr. Weil applies his mind-body approach specifically to aging and longevity, drawing on recent research into the field of biogerontology. We all age differently, and a major goal of this book is to help us to age gracefully, keeping a sound mind in a sound body. Dr. Weil includes information on gender differences in aging, and explains the important role that our genes play in our general ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Weil, Andrew, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Weil, Andrew, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. Audience: General/trade. Good condition. Has previous owner sticker on inside of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Standby Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Weil, Andrew, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.L. Blair, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Weil, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Pages slightly tanned otherwise Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Md Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: TextbooksRus #6609158. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Md Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: TextbooksRus #4404095. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear; Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Good in Good jacket. 301-V-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 10/18/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 10/18/2005 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Andrew Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being used book

Healthy Aging: a Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being

by Weil, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375407550 ISBN: 0375407553

Description: Fine. 0375407553 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Richard, Granbury, TX

"This is the second time I've read this book. It is a good look at the processes one goes through as we age through life. It gives a good perspective on what happens with our bodies, minds and spirits as we grow older. It provides cultural perspectives on age. It provides suggestions for the care of one's self throughout life so that the time we spend will, for as long as possible, be healthy in all ways. It acknowledges that we all will come to the end of life - but it provides guidance on reaching that point is as good health as possible. Taking care of one's self throughout life is important. This includes physically, mentally, our attitudes & thoughts, etc. It was a good time for me to read this again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Gabrielle, The United States

"Really awesome. I have always liked Dr. Weil's reasonable down-to-earth approach. His ideas about what he calls "compression of morbidity" (living most of life as a healthy and well person, with a rapid, short decline at the end of life, rather than hanging on and suffering with many old-age ailments) are explained well here and he has many sensible suggestions for how to start living now to try to attain this goal. (This book is not "just for old people!")"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Bob, Front Royal, VA

"Not that I need this or anything"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Carol, The United States

"Great resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Healthy Aging: A Lifelong Guide to Your Physical and Spiritual Well-Being by Andrew Weil, M.D. (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.