New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

George W. Bushisms: The Slate Book of Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

George W. Bushisms: The Slate Book of Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg (Editor), George W Bush

About this title: "They misunderestimated me."

Or did they?

Judge for yourself. Here are over 100 memorable misstatements by our syntactically challenged president, collected, annotated, and introduced by "Slate" magazine's Jacob Weisberg.

"I know the human being and fish can coexist peacefully."

"Families is where our nation finds hope, where wings take dream."

"We'll let our friends be the peacekeepers and the great country called America will be the pacemakers."

"It's clearly a budget. It's got a lot of numbers in it."

"I know how hard it is for you to put food on your family."

"I do know I ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Weisberg, Jacob (Editor), And Bush, George W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Weisberg, Jacob (Editor), And Bush, George W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Weisberg, Jacob (Editor), And Bush, George W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President new book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: New. 0743222229. AK6-110232744; 0.25. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Very Good. 0743222229 May show signs of shelf wear. May show wear in spine. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Good. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Very Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Weisberg, Jacob

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Fine. 0743222229. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our... used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our...

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1/8/2001 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Very Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Good. Several pages dog earred Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Good. The cover is a bit scuffed Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Good. Cover slightly wornThanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President new book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: New. 0743222229. AE6-110235273; 0.25. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: the Slate Book of the Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Jacob Weisberg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: 2001. softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: The Slate Book of Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: The Slate Book of Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Weisberg, Jacob (Editor), and Bush, George W

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in VERY GOOD condition. Cover shows light shelf scuff. Hardly any corner or edge wear. Tidy pages. A nice-looking copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

George W. Bushisms: The Slate Book of Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President used book

George W. Bushisms: The Slate Book of Accidental Wit and Wisdom of Our 43rd President

by Weisberg, Jacob (Editor), and Bush, George W

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743222228 ISBN: 0743222229

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. price sticker on back cover mostly removed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: