» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fra Filippo Lippi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fra Filippo Lippi

by Jeffrey Ruda

About this title: Fra Filippo Lippi (c.1406-69) was Boticelli's teacher and the court painter to the Medici in the 1450s and 1460s. Of the early Italian Renaissance artists, Masaccio's use of perspective and lighting and Alberti's theories of pictorial construction, are presented by modern art historians as paradigms of the naturalistic and "progressive" styles. Filippo is considered to be retrograde or eccentric to the extent that he diverges from their approach to spatial structure. Yet perspective was not the only important feature of early Rennaissance naturalism. Fra Filippo's has suffered particularly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fra Filippo Lippi [Abridged] used book

Fra Filippo Lippi [Abridged]

by Ruda, Jeffrey

price: $21.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: GOOD. Paperback with some shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge and with a torn dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fra Filippo Lippi used book

Fra Filippo Lippi

by Ruda, Jeffrey

price: $21.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 9-16-99 ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: GOOD. Paperback with some shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge and with a torn dustjacket. 4.94 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fra Filippo Lippi used book

Fra Filippo Lippi

by Ruda, Jeffrey

price: $24.06

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: Good. 0714838896 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fra Filippo Lippi new book

Fra Filippo Lippi

by Jeffrey Ruda

price: $49.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fra Filippo Lippi: Life and Work new book

Fra Filippo Lippi: Life and Work

by Ruda, Jeffrey

price: $49.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd Date Published: 1999-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780714838892. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fra Filippo Lippi new book

Fra Filippo Lippi

by Ruda, Jeffrey

price: $49.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fra Filippo Lippi used book

Fra Filippo Lippi

by Jeffrey Ruda

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1999-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: Like New. Wraps as issued. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Filippo Lippi: Life and Work With a Complete Catalogue used book

Fra Filippo Lippi: Life and Work With a Complete Catalogue

by Ruda, Jeffrey

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0714838896. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Filippo Lippi new book

Fra Filippo Lippi

by Ruda, Jeffrey

price: $35.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Subsequent Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: New. Fra Filippo Lippi (c. 1406--69) is one of the greatest artists of the early Renaissance in Italy. A pioneer of psychological realism, he developed unique and daring means of representation, discarding medieval traditions about the role of colour in... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Filippo Lippi new book

Fra Filippo Lippi

by Ruda, Jeffrey

price: $38.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Filippo Lippi: Life and Work used book

Fra Filippo Lippi: Life and Work

by Ruda, Jeffrey

price: $40.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Phaidon, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: VG (Very slight wear to dj. at extremities) An extensive catalogue featuring Lippi's works, biography, and a consideration of his legacy; Beautiful plates. Plain white wraps; Color illus. dj.; 352 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color and bw plates and figures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Filippo Lippi new book

Fra Filippo Lippi

by Ruda, Jeffrey

price: $44.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Filippo Lippi: Life and Work With a Complete Catalogue used book

Fra Filippo Lippi: Life and Work With a Complete Catalogue

by Ruda, Jeefrey

price: $48.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ppbk Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: Very Good in Sl/chipped jacket. 4to. pp. 352, full-page, full-colour illustrations, small chip on bottom edge of dj, o/w as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Fra Filippo Lippi: Life and Work new book

Fra Filippo Lippi: Life and Work

by Jeffrey Ruda

price: $48.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Filippo Lippi new book

Fra Filippo Lippi

by Ruda, Jeffrey

price: $52.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: New. Fra Filippo Lippi (1406-1469), an Italian Renaissance artist, was a pioneer of psychological realism. An abridged edition of the 1993 full-scale study of Lippi, this volume presents the full catalogue abbreviated to a reference checklist. The narrativ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fra Filippo Lippi new book

Fra Filippo Lippi

by Jeffrey Ruda

price: $63.07

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ABRIDGED ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Fra Filippo Lippi (c. 1406 — 69) is one of the greatest artists of the early Renaissance in Italy. A pioneer of psychological realism, he developed unique and daring means of representation, discarding medieval traditions about the role of colour in painting. His intensely personal, richly expressive characters are a compelling ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fra Filippo Lippi: Life and Work new book

Fra Filippo Lippi: Life and Work

by Jeffrey Ruda

price: $53.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd ISBN-13: 9780714838892 ISBN: 0714838896

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Fra Fillipo Lippi. Life and Work, With a Complete Catalogue used book

Fra Fillipo Lippi. Life and Work, With a Complete Catalogue

by Ruda, Jeffrey

price: $214.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780714823621 ISBN: 0714823627

Description: 29cm. 576pp, 450 ills (150 col). A full catalogue raisonne. Cloth. D/j. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chichester Gallery, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.