» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Fountain Filled with Blood: A Mystery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Fountain Filled with Blood: A Mystery

by Julia Spencer-Fleming

About this title: In her second outing, Reverend Clare Fergusson is confronted with a number of crimes in Millers Kill, New York, and one overriding matter of the heart. The sudden burst of criminal activity puts her back in touch with Russ Van Alstyne, the married police chief with whom she shared a mutual temptation six months earlier.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Fountain Filled with Blood: A Mystery used book

A Fountain Filled with Blood: A Mystery

by Spencer-Fleming, Julia

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belvel's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery) used book

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery)

by Spencer-Fleming, Julia

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Very Good. 0312995431 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery) used book

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery)

by Julia Spencer-Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled with Blood: A Mystery used book

A Fountain Filled with Blood: A Mystery

by Spencer-Fleming, Julia

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery) used book

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery)

by Julia Spencer-Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled With Blood: a Mystery used book

A Fountain Filled With Blood: a Mystery

by Julia Spencer-Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: St. Martin's Minotaur Date Published: 4/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312304102 ISBN: 0312304102

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled With Blood: a Mystery used book

A Fountain Filled With Blood: a Mystery

by Julia Spencer-Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312304102 ISBN: 0312304102

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery) used book

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery)

by Julia Spencer-Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery) used book

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery)

by Julia Spencer-Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery) used book

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery)

by Julia Spencer-Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery) used book

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery)

by Julia Spencer-Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled with Blood: A Mystery used book

A Fountain Filled with Blood: A Mystery

by Spencer-Fleming, Julia

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled with Blood: A Mystery used book

A Fountain Filled with Blood: A Mystery

by Spencer-Fleming, Julia

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery) used book

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery)

by Julia Spencer-Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery) used book

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery)

by Julia Spencer-Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fountain Filled With Blood, a used book

Fountain Filled With Blood, a

by Spencer-Fleming, Julia

price: $2.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Very Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2004. A Rev. Clare Fergusson And Russ Van Alstyne Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery) used book

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery)

by Spencer-Fleming, Julia

price: $3.13

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Fine. 0312995431 Minimal crease in spine, maybe read 1x, near perfect cover, Great Book. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fountain Filled With Blood used book

Fountain Filled With Blood

by Spencer-Fleming, Julia

price: $3.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled With Blood: a Mystery used book

A Fountain Filled With Blood: a Mystery

by Julia Spencer-Fleming

price: $3.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312304102 ISBN: 0312304102

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled with Blood: A Mystery used book

A Fountain Filled with Blood: A Mystery

by Spencer-Fleming, Julia

price: $3.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minotaur Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312304102 ISBN: 0312304102

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Minor shelf and edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fountain Filled With Blood used book

Fountain Filled With Blood

by Spencer-Fleming, Julia

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Very good reading paperback. Series Character: Clare Fergusson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled With Blood used book

A Fountain Filled With Blood

by Spencer-Fleming, Julia

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne, New York, ny Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312304102 ISBN: 0312304102

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket and book pages in very good condition. no rips, marks or tears. Following the stunning success of her debut novel, Julia Spencer-Fleming returns to the Adirondack town of Miller's Kill. It's summer, and a violent attack on a doctor triggers a series of gay-bashing episodes. The Episcopalian priest Clare Fergusson and Police Chief Russ Van Alstyne, who have been carefully avoiding one another, are thrown together. Still fighting their mutual attraction ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksleuth, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled with Blood used book

A Fountain Filled with Blood

by Spencer-Fleming, Julia

price: $6.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new! 400 p.; 1.08" x 7.20" x 3.98". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery) used book

A Fountain Filled With Blood (a Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery)

by Spencer-Fleming, Julia

price: $6.38

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312995430 ISBN: 0312995431

Description: Fine. 0312995431 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: NearFine; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fountain Filled With Blood used book

Fountain Filled With Blood

by Spencer-Fleming, Julia

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312304102 ISBN: 0312304102

Description: 1st Ed., x-library, vg/nf. Series Character: Clare Fergusson. 1st editions are 1st printings unless noted; Dust Jackets have clear archival quality covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Deb, Westfield, MA

"second in the series of mysteries. Very good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Cathy, The United States

"A good solid entry in this series with the addition of new characters that bring complications for the existing characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Abby, Cambridge, MA

"I stayed up waaaaay too late reading this one, even though I pretty much had the mystery all figured out. What kept me up so late at night was the continuing dynamic between Reverend Clare Fergusson and the married Chief of Police, Russ Van Alstyne. After spending the remaining winter and spring studiously avoiding each other, they are together again, determined to keep attraction at bay, and figure out who's behind a series of vicious hate crimes in small town Miller's Kill, NY.

The mystery wasn't a taut as the previous and more than a little messy in some parts, and the helicopter scene was just way over the top. But Spencer-Fleming maintains slow burn, tension and intensity of not only the investigation but between Clare and Russ. There's a scene that made me laugh out loud when Clare and Russ are bantering about the use of the a/c in his truck. It was pitch perfect to the same 'argument' Ed and I have about a/c in his car, too.

That's what I love about these books. They are, indeed, "pitch perfect". The dialogue, characterization, motivations, scenery -- I can see, hear, feel and smell it all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Barbara, Columbus, OH

"series. Continues the character definitions of Sheriff and Pastor"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of A Fountain Filled with Blood: A Mystery by Julia Spencer-Fleming

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.