» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Downtown: My Manhattan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Mr. Pete Hamill (Read by)

About this title: Pete Hamill is a New York native who has never stopped loving his city. In this memoir of his life there, he begins with his first sight of the skyline, from Brooklyn, when he was a boy, and goes on to walk the city's streets, from Times Square south to the tip of the island. Mixing history and architecture with personal recollections, Hamill conveys a deep appreciation for New York and an awareness that the basic tolerance New Yorkers develop toward each other is what holds the place together in all its staggering diversity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete, Mr

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780316010689 ISBN: 0316010685

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316010689 ISBN: 0316010685

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 12/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Very Good. 0316734519 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B80. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete, Mr.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete, Mr.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete, Mr.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete, Mr.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete, Mr.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete, Mr.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete, Mr.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan new book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Pete Hamill

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: New. First Edtion-First Printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Pete Hamill

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316010689 ISBN: 0316010685

Description: Very Good. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete, Mr.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete, Mr.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete, Mr.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete, Mr.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Pete Hamill

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, dust jacket shows rubbing and has one or two small tears, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Pete Hamill

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2004-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Pete Hamill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Pete Hamill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete, Mr.

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Hamill, Pete

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 11/8/2005 ISBN-13: 9780316010689 ISBN: 0316010685

Description: Very Good. 0316010685 Very Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Pete Hamill

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Good in Good jacket. 155-V Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Pete Hamill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Downtown: My Manhattan used book

Downtown: My Manhattan

by Pete Hamill

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316734516 ISBN: 0316734519

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Slatham, New York, NY

"Excellent book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Jen, The United States

"If I still lived in New York, I would carry this book around in my messenger bag."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Sandra, Norman, OK

"Nobody knows New York City like Pete Hamill. Reading this was like a walk through history, through today, and through Hamill's own heart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Catherine, Brooklyn, NY

"I read this when I first moved to New York and started working in SoHo, just to get a feel for the history of the place. It's very readable and I like knowing a little bit about the streets and buildings I walk every day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Downtown: My Manhattan by Mr. Pete Hamill (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Why Sinatra Matters

Why Sinatra Matters

by Mr. Pete Hamill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

The Gift

The Gift

by Mr. Pete Hamill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.14!

A Drinking Life: A Memoir

A Drinking Life: A Memoir

by Mr. Pete Hamill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.75!

Snow in August

Snow in August

by Mr. Pete Hamill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.14!

Loving Women

Loving Women

by Mr. Pete Hamill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Forever

Forever

by Mr. Pete Hamill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.65!