» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Delivered from Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life with Attention Deficit Disorder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Delivered from Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life with Attention Deficit Disorder

by Edward M Hallowell, M.D., John J Ratey, M.D.

About this title: Featuring gripping profiles of patients with ADD who have triumphed, this text by the bestselling authors of "Driven to Distraction" is a wise, loving guide to releasing the positive energy that all people with ADD hold inside.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder used book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by Edward M. Hallowell, John J. Ratey

price: $5.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345442307 ISBN: 034544230X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Defic... used book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Defic...

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345442307 ISBN: 034544230X

Description: Fine. Very close to new. Clean/tight/unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder new book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by Edward M. Hallowell M.D., John J. Ratey M.D.

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345442314 ISBN: 0345442318

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder used book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by Hallowell, Edward M. /Ratey, John J.

price: $9.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345442307 ISBN: 034544230X

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder new book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by Edward M. Md Hallowell, John J. Md Ratey

price: $9.43

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345442314 ISBN: 0345442318

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered from Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life with Attention Deficit Disorder used book

Delivered from Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life with Attention Deficit Disorder

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D., and Ratey, John J, M.D.

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345442314 ISBN: 0345442318

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ELY'S TRADING POST, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder new book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by Edward M. Md Hallowell~John J. Md Ratey

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345442314 ISBN: 0345442318

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder used audio book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by Edward M. Hallowell M.D., John J. Ratey M.D.

price: $11.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739317617 ISBN: 073931761X

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Defic... new book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Defic...

price: $11.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345442307 ISBN: 034544230X

Description: New. New, collectible stated 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered from Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life with Attention Deficit Disorder new book

Delivered from Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life with Attention Deficit Disorder

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D., and Ratey, John J, M.D.

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345442314 ISBN: 0345442318

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Defic... new book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Defic...

price: $12.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345442307 ISBN: 034544230X

Description: New. (3284)Hardcover, 2004; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder new book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by Edward M. Hallowell, John J. Ratey

price: $12.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345442307 ISBN: 034544230X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder used audio book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by Edward M. Hallowell M.D., John J. Ratey M.D.

price: $13.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739317624 ISBN: 0739317628

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder used book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by Edward M. Hallowell; John J. Ratey

price: $16.35

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780345442307 ISBN: 034544230X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition First Printing. Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered from Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life with Attention Deficit Disorder new audio book

Delivered from Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life with Attention Deficit Disorder

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D. (Read by), and Ratey, John J, M.D.

list price: $22.95

our price: $17.89

you save: $5.06 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739317624 ISBN: 0739317628

Description: New. 3 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder: With Vital New Information on Childhood and Adult Add new audio book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder: With Vital New Information on Childhood and Adult Add

by Hallowell, Edward M. / Ratey, John J. / Hallowell, Edward M. (Nrt)

price: $19.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2005-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780739317624 ISBN: 0739317628

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780739317624. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder new audio book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by John J. Md Ratey

price: $20.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: RH Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739317624 ISBN: 0739317628

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder new book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by Hallowell, Edward M. / Ratey, John J.

price: $23.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780345442307 ISBN: 034544230X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345442307. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered from Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life with Attention Deficit Disorder new book

Delivered from Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life with Attention Deficit Disorder

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D., and Ratey, John J, M.D.

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345442307 ISBN: 034544230X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder new book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by Edward M. Hallowell, John J. Ratey

price: $27.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345442307 ISBN: 034544230X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder used book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by Edward M. Hallowell / John J. Ratey

price: $6.76

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2005-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780345442307 ISBN: 034544230X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder new book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by Hallowell, Edward M. Md, Ratey, John J. Md

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345442314 ISBN: 0345442318

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Delivered From Distraction new book

Delivered From Distraction

by Hallowell, Edward M.

price: $9.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345442314 ISBN: 0345442318

Description: BRAND NEW. 0345442318. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder new book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by Hallowell, Edward M. Md, Ratey, John J. Md

price: $9.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345442314 ISBN: 0345442318

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder new book

Delivered From Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life With Attention Deficit Disorder

by Edward M. Hallowell M.D.

price: $9.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345442314 ISBN: 0345442318

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Simon, Edmonton, AB, Canada

"This book showed me I'm not lazy, stupid, undermotivated, or fundamentally flawed -- I have ADD. It's both a challenge and a "gift that's hard to unwrap," but it's not insurmountable, and it's not a personality defect.

This book taught me many incredibly useful coping strategies. It made me laugh with recognition; it made me cry with relief. And it gave me hope.

If you have ADD/ADHD, or you think you might have it, or you know or love someone who has it, you owe it to yourself (and/or to them) to read it. It might change your life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Andrea, Wichita, KS

"For anyone who has a loved one with ADD or ADHD, this book is a life changing look at how the ADHD brain works and how we can support our loved ones and help make the ADD work FOR instead of against them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Brom, Littleton, CO

"I am rating this 4 stars as an informational resource for anyone with ADD, or living with, the same.

The case studies drag in the middle, but for folks unfamiliar, the information in the first few chapters alone is worth a read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By See-ming, Brooklyn, NY

"As a highly stressed ADD'ed individual working in the information systems / design industry, this book has helped me tremendously and I have as a result recommended to many of my friends.

Written by two Harvard Medical school graduates, both of which have ADD, this book demonstrate through real-life examples how to live one's life to the fullest.

Written in ADD-friendly writing style--lists, dialog, etc.--the book serves as an excellent guide to hack your life:

1. How to take advantage of all the pros that come with Attention Deficit Disorder.

2. Steps you can take to manage the cons that come with Attention Deficit Disorder.

Highly recommended.

/SML"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Delivered from Distraction: Getting the Most Out of Life with Attention Deficit Disorder by Edward M Hallowell, M.D., John J Ratey, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.