» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Collected Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The surrealist poetry of the noted Martinican author, Aime Cesaire, portrays Africa's fight for freedom from colonialism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Aime Cesaire, the Collected Poetry used book

Aime Cesaire, the Collected Poetry

by Césaire, Aimé

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-28-84 ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.63 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aime Cesaire: Ecrivain Martiniquais

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Fernand Nathan Editeur, Paris Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Text is in FRENCH. In worn wrappers with some underlining on a few pages-otherwise as described. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aime Cesaire, the Collected Poetry used book

Aime Cesaire, the Collected Poetry

by Césaire, Aimé

price: $11.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: Very Good. 0520053206 Light surface scratches, some minor edgewear and tiny curl to corners otherwise clean and sound. University of Californis Press, 1983. 402 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Poetry used book

The Collected Poetry

by Cesaire, Aime, and Ca1/2saire, Aima1/2, and Smith, Annette Gail, R.N. (Translated by)

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Library at Willowtree Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aime Cesaire: the Collected Poetry used book

Aime Cesaire: the Collected Poetry

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $21.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: Berkeley: University of California, 1983. 408 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with artwork by Wilfredo Lam. Translated by Clayton Eshleman, with Introduction and notes by Annette Smith. Near Fine. Nice solid copy, no names, marks or creases. Just the lightest signs of shelf wear. ISBN: 0520053206 'I am talking of millions of men who have been skillfully injected with fear, inferiority complexes, trepidation, servility, despair, abasement. '-Discours sur le ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Poetry new book

The Collected Poetry

by Cesaire, Aime, and Ca1/2saire, Aima1/2, and Smith, Annette Gail, R.N. (Translated by)

price: $31.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Poetry

by Aime Cesaire

price: $31.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780520043473 ISBN: 0520043472

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1st printing. Large 8vo. 408 pp. Translated with an introduction and notes by Clayton Eshleman and Annette J. Smith. Blind-stamped brown cloth, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, edges stained, jacket with shelf wear and tears. Working copy. Your order receives my personal attention. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Howell for Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Collected Poems new book

Complete Collected Poems

by Cesaire

price: $37.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 255 by 175 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Poetry; Translated, With an Introduction and Notes By Clayton Eshleman and Annette Smith

by Césaire, Aimé

price: $39.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780520043473 ISBN: 0520043472

Description: xv, 408p., signed by Eshelman on the title page, first printing, cloth boards slightly yawn, dj has a half-inch closed tear, there is faintest rippling of preliminary leaves. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Poetry

by Aimé Césaire

price: $40.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780520043473 ISBN: 0520043472

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Poetry

by Cesaire, Aime, and Eshleman, Clayton (Editor), and Smith, Annette Gail, R.N. (Editor)

price: $75.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780520043473 ISBN: 0520043472

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Text in French, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aime Cesaire, Ecrivain Martiniquais

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Cesaire, Aime. Aime Cesaire, Ecrivain Martiniquais. Paris: Nathan, (c. 1967). 64p. Wrapper. 20cm. Very Good. Litterature Africaine 9. French text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McBlain Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Aime Cesaire: the Collected Poetry used book

Aime Cesaire: the Collected Poetry

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: Very good. Corners bumped and creased. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Aime Cesaire, the Collected Poetry used book

Aime Cesaire, the Collected Poetry

by Césaire, Aimé.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: Second printing of the paperback edition. Small quarto. xv, 408pp. Notes. Pictorial glossy wrappers, Very Good+ // Translated, with an Introduction and Notes by Clayton Eshleman and Annette Smith. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Aime Cesaire, the Collected Poetry, By Cesaire used book

Aime Cesaire, the Collected Poetry, By Cesaire

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $19.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: Paperback. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 24634841 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780520053205 Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 24634841 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Poetry used book

The Collected Poetry

by Cesaire, Aime, and Ca1/2saire, Aima1/2, and Smith, Annette Gail, R.N. (Translated by)

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: Fair. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poetry used book

Collected Poetry

by Cesaire

price: $22.06

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition with possibility of minor bumps. May have a neat inscription. Please feel free to contact for further detail or photographs. Dispatched from the UK within 24 business hours, 3-5 days estimated delivery. Book Barn operates Mon-Fri, emails over weekends will be dealt with the following Monday. Thanks for supporting Oxfam! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oxfam Book Barn F8087, WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Aime Cesaire, the Collected Poetry used book

Aime Cesaire, the Collected Poetry

by Aimãâ© Cãâ©Saire

price: $23.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Aime Cesaire, the Collected Poetry used book

Aime Cesaire, the Collected Poetry

by Césaire, Aimé

price: $26.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: Good. 0520053206 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Poetry

by Césaire, Aimé

price: $27.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780520043473 ISBN: 0520043472

Description: VGVery Good+ Ships Immediately, Sharp corners, Crisp and clean. Brodart clear plastic cover over the dust jacket.; 1.25 x 10.25 x 7.25 Inches; 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: howard's books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Poetry new book

The Collected Poetry

by Cesaire, Aime, and Ca1/2saire, Aima1/2, and Smith, Annette Gail, R.N. (Translated by)

price: $29.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Poetry new book

The Collected Poetry

by Cesaire, Aime; Ca1/2saire, Aima1/2 And S

price: $32.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: This edition, containing an extensive introduction, notes, the French original, and a new translation of Cesaire's poetry--the complex and challenging later works as well as the famous Notebook--will remain the definitive Cesaire in English. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Poetry new book

The Collected Poetry

by Aime Cesaire

price: $34.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Aime Cesaire, the Collected Poetry new book

Aime Cesaire, the Collected Poetry

by Aimé Césaire

price: $37.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520053205 ISBN: 0520053206

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Poetry

by Aime Cesaire

price: $39.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780520043473 ISBN: 0520043472

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 900grams, ISBN: 0520043472. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
For the non-Francophone Fan of Caribbean Poetry, May 18, 2007
By DrDavis, Detroit, MI

"If you are looking at this book, you are either A) already a fan of Cesaire or B) using this notable poet/politician/playright as a research topic. On that note, I'll just cut to the chase :-)
This book was very ably translated and structured by Eshleman and Smith. Using the words, translations and the living resource of Cesaire himself, they constructed a bilingual reader of the great Martinican poet's best work. The editors even provide a generous biography of Cesaire as well as an analysis of his famous poem "Cahier d'un retour au pays natal" (Notebook of a Return to My Native Land). This book is recommended to poetic minds interested in the Pan-African experience or solely the Caribbean experience of race and coming-of-age. Fans of surrealism are also welcome; Cesaire is known for using plenty of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.