» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Professor Jeanne Guillemin

About this title: Until the events of September 11 and the anthrax attacks of 2001, biological weapons had never been a major public concern in the United States. Today, the possibility of their use by terrorists against Western states looms large as an international security concern. In "Biological Weapons", Jeanne Guillemin provides a highly accessible and compelling account of the circumstances under which scientists, soldiers, and statesmen were able to mobilize resources for extensive biological weapons programs and also analyzes why such weapons, targeted against civilians, were never used in a major ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism used book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Jeanne Guillemin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231129428 ISBN: 0231129424

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Columbia University Press Pub Date: 11/1/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism used book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Jeanne Guillemin

price: $2.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231129428 ISBN: 0231129424

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemp... used book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemp...

price: $6.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231129428 ISBN: 0231129424

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism used book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Guillemin, Jeanne

price: $6.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 11-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780231129428 ISBN: 0231129424

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemp... used book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemp...

price: $6.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231129435 ISBN: 0231129432

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism used book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Guillemin, Jeanne

price: $6.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 3-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780231129435 ISBN: 0231129432

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism used book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Guillemin, Jeanne, Professor

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. assumed first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780231129428 ISBN: 0231129424

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272pp. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD Condition HARD COVER. Written by Jeanne Guillemin, published by Columbia University Press, 2005, assumed first edition, first printing, 272pp. Former library book with all the usual stamps and stickers. This book is exceptionally clean, it is one of those library books that became lost in the stacks and no one could find it again. The text is clean, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HoffmanStudios, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism used book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Guillemin, Jeanne

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 2004. ISBN-13: 9780231129428 ISBN: 0231129424

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight / except for dust jacket glued to endpapers, otherwise very good plus condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Weapons-From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism new book

Biological Weapons-From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Guillemin

price: $91.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780231129428 ISBN: 0231129424

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 238 by 165 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism new book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Jeanne Guillemin

price: $92.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780231129428 ISBN: 0231129424

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism new book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Guillemin, Jeanne

price: $10.10

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231129435 ISBN: 0231129432

Description: New. 0231129432 Pub date: 2006. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism new book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Guillemin, Jeanne

price: $10.10

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231129435 ISBN: 0231129432

Description: New. 0231129432 Pub date: 2006. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism used book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Guillemin, Jeanne

price: $11.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231129435 ISBN: 0231129432

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism used book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Guillemin, Jeanne, Professor

price: $16.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231129435 ISBN: 0231129432

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism used book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Guillemin, Jeanne

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columnia University Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780231129428 ISBN: 0231129424

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 258 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism used book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Guillemin, Jeanne

price: $23.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231129435 ISBN: 0231129432

Description: Good. 0231129432 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Biological Weapons-From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism used book

Biological Weapons-From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Guillemin, Jeanne

price: $30.54

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780231129428 ISBN: 0231129424

Description: hbk with dj, red boards, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism used book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Guillemin, Jeanne

price: $30.63

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paper Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780231129435 ISBN: 0231129432

Description: Near New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 258 pages with notes, index; cover few small marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism new book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Jeanne Guillemin

price: $39.13

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231129435 ISBN: 0231129432

Description: New. This resource offers readers a highly accessible and informed account of the circumstances under which scientists, soldiers, and statesmen were able to mobilize resources for extensive biological weapons programs and explains why such weapons were never deployed in a major conflict. ISBN10: 0231129432. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism used book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Jeanne Guillemin

price: $51.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231129435 ISBN: 0231129432

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism new book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Jeanne Guillemin

price: $55.49

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231129435 ISBN: 0231129432

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This resource offers readers a highly accessible and informed account of the circumstances under which scientists, soldiers, and statesmen were able to mobilize resources for extensive biological weapons programs and explains why such weapons were never deployed in a major conflict. ISBN10: 0231129432. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism new book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Jeanne Guillemin

price: $56.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231129435 ISBN: 0231129432

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism new book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Jeanne Guillemin

price: $59.65

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231129428 ISBN: 0231129424

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This resource offers readers a highly accessible and informed account of the circumstances under which scientists, soldiers, and statesmen were able to mobilize resources for extensive biological weapons programs and explains why such weapons were never deployed in a major conflict. ISBN10: 0231129424. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism new book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Jeanne Guillemin

price: $91.99

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231129428 ISBN: 0231129424

Description: New. This resource offers readers a highly accessible and informed account of the circumstances under which scientists, soldiers, and statesmen were able to mobilize resources for extensive biological weapons programs and explains why such weapons were never deployed in a major conflict. ISBN10: 0231129424. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism used book

Biological Weapons: From the Invention of State-Sponsored Programs to Contemporary Bioterrorism

by Jeanne Guillemin

price: $21.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231129435 ISBN: 0231129432

Description: Good. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store #142, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.