» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by John Addington Symonds

About this title: The gentlewoman, also slightly blushing, said: You know well that I want you to serve me; and reaching me the lily, told me to take it away; and gave me besides twenty golden crowns which she had in her bag, and added: Set me the jewel after the fashion you have sketched, and keep for me the old gold in which it is now set. On this the Roman lady ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini Vol 31

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier & son, New York Date Published: 1910

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 436 p., front., plates, facsim. 23 cm. Each plate accompanied by guard-sheet with descriptive letterpress. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by Symonds, John Addington; Translator

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City, NJ: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. 1927

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by Symonds, J. Addington

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: The Book League of America, 1937 (hardback, no dj, cover has fading, previous owners name seal on fep, o/w good cond) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by John Adding Symonds

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by Symonds, John Addington (Translated By)

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB, The Modern Library, New York, No date but stated First Modern Library Edition. Green on flexable boards is showing light shelf wear, weak front hinge, owner's name on fep and note on bep, contents are clean and bright. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by John A. Symonds

price: $2.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. Some dirt on cover. Yellowing Pages. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by John Addington Symonds

price: $2.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dolphin Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of benvenuto cellini

by translated by f. addington symonds

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blacks readers service, roslyn Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. No dust jacket. GOOD TO VERY GOOD COND. 403 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by Translated By John Addington Symonds

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st. printing, stated. illustrated front cover, clean, light crease at bottom corner of front cover, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, appears as new, 427 pages. nice gloss, looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini, the

by Symonds, John Addington (Translated By)

price: $3.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by Symonds John Addington (Translator) Cellini Benvenuto

price: $3.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. No date stated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by Benvenuto; Symonds, John Addington (Translator) Ce

price: $3.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Copyright is not listed. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Former owner's signature on the half-title page. Shelfwear, corners and spine ends bumped. Not price clipped. 95 cents written at price. Jacket tattered and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. Hinge cracked but intact. Dust jacket worn and price-clipped; Clean, unmarked pages; The Modern Library; 1 x 7.25 x 5 inches; 485 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by Symonds, John Addington (Translator)

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press

Description: Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. Good with no dust jacket. Nameplate, name crossed out. Does NOT include a slipcase; 301 pages. Introduction by Thomas Craven. From the edition printed at the Officina Bodoni in Verona for the Members of the Limited Editions Club. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by Symonds, John Addington (Trans. )

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 312 pages. Pictorial wraps have creasing along spine and light edgewear. Pages have faint age-toning. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages tight in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

the Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini used book

the Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by Symonds

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 16 cm Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc. Date Published: 1940

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 547 p. reader's crease, block is square, spine okay read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini used book

Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, N Y

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo. 485pp. Has wear. Corners Bumped. Covers rubbed and soiled. Edges and spine sunned. Spine creased. Spine ends chipped. Page 265-268 loosening. Reading/Reference copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by Symonds, John Addington

price: $5.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Modern Age Books, New York

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear and the pages has some light yellowing... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by John Addington Symonds (Translated By)

price: $7.32

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library

Description: Good. B000V0RDAE VG condition book inside moderately worn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by Translated By Symonds, John Addington

price: $7.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover-VG-No dust jacket if issued-Book is clean. -485. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by John Addington Symonds

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. This is 1995 printing, Book of the Month Club edition. Contains illustrations by Dali. Moderate wear/some jacket damage. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by Symonds, John Addington (Translato)

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stiff Wraps Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Black leather-like cover is rubbed on edges, creased down center. Pages lightly tanning, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini One Volume Edition

by Benvenuto Cellini, Translated By J. Addington Symonds

price: $8.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Indicated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City Publishing Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; cover has minor edge wear & scuffing, inscription on ffep, front hinge cracked, pages slightly darkened, else clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini

by John Addinton Symonds

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Double Day & Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.