» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Snobs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Snobs

by Julian Fellowes

About this title: SNOBS is the story of Edith Lavery, who earns a living answering the telephone in a Chelsea-based estate agents. She is the attractive only child of a comfortably-off accountant. When she attends Royal Ascot as a guest of friends, she meets bachelor Charles Broughton, who as Earl Broughton and heir to the Marquess of Uckfield, is a gossip-column favourite. He proposes, she accepts - and here is the crux of the story: is she really in love with Charles or with his title and all that goes with it? The story is narrated by a journeyman character actor who comfortably moves among the upper ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 02/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312336929 ISBN: 0312336926

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 02/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312336929 ISBN: 0312336926

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312336929 ISBN: 0312336926

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 02/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312336929 ISBN: 0312336926

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 02/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 02/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 02/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 02/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Julian Fellowes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snobs

by Julian Fellowes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739456293 ISBN: 0739456296

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Snobs new audio book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593976040 ISBN: 1593976046

Description: New. 1593976046 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Julian Fellowes

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780312336929 ISBN: 0312336926

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, minor shelf wear, remainder mark. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Julian Fellowes

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Snobs new book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: New. 0312336934 New, Never read, May contain Publisher's remainder marks, Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780297848769 ISBN: 0297848763

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 265 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312336936 ISBN: 0312336934

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Snobs used book

Snobs

by Fellowes, Julian

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780297848769 ISBN: 0297848763

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 265 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 15, 2009
By Sarah, Brooklyn, NY

"I read this in a beach house in Cape Cod. I know I'm typically more lenient on anything read near a body of water, but I think I really enjoyed this on its own merits, not its surroundings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Anjiebringhurst, The United States

"Another book on tape during my last road trip. It was difficult to get into the story because the author provides a lot of information (some unnecessary) but still entertaining. Toward the end, I was totally enthralled as to what would happen with Edith and Charles (I thought the end result was great). I do have to admit wanting to slap Edith throughout the course of the book. And I enjoyed reading about British culture (they are not too emotional)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Lambeam, Spain

"Broughton Hall, Sussex from the inside and the outside - the insiders swatting away at the wannabes. Full of witty truisms about society in general. I was thinking of adding some quotes to this review to give a taste. Impossible. You have to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Elizabeth, Santa Monica, CA

"Wow. this guy really nailed it. This book reminded me of someone paring a fish with the ease of a surgeon. Fellows examines social protocol in a certain circle by flaking it from the chaos of conversation, holding it up to the light, and explaining exactly why everything about it is preposterous.

Ever wonder why some people call each other Sausage or Toffee? Turn to page 44. Want to know Fellow's theory about the patented British "stiff upper lip"? Try page 35. Or find out who fits this brilliant character description: "He talked of himself and his triumphs in that relaxed unselfconscious way that only the deeply egocentric can manage" (Hint, Page 107.)

Fellow's writing is beautiful and complicated. He's a mannered writer in the old-fashioned style of Warton and James, and his story is filled with expert plot twists. I was completely enthralled."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Snobs by Julian Fellowes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.