» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Bruce Tegner

About this title: Photographs and accompanying text provide instruction in self-defense. Includes a variety of techniques and defense combinations and practical tips for women and children.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Tegner, Bruce

price: $9.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Completely new ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thor Pub. Co., Ventura, Calif. Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. 223 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Bruce Tegner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875045108 ISBN: 0875045103

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense Completely New Edition

by Tegner, Bruce

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Thor Pub., Ventura Ca. c.1978, 3rd. prtg. trade paperbk., 224pp., photos., small watertain to corner of front cover, VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Tegner, Bruce

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. P3232. Light wear, some yellowing and musty odor; good sound book. "The best of Judo, Jiu Jitsu, karate, Savate, Yawara, Aikido and Ate-Waza in one easy to learn 21 day home study course. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 075506. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Tegner, Bruce

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. N2890. Light wear, some yellowing and musty odor; good sound book. "The best of Judo, Jiu Jitsu, karate, Savate, Yawara, Aikido and Ate-Waza in one easy to learn 21 day home study course. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 075507. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Bruce Tegner

price: $4.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: seventh printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition with light scuffins on cover, text sound and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Bruce Tegner; Illustrator-Illustrated

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. Book shows wear from reading, has some scuffs on spine, binding tight, nice book, clean and fresh inside, no markings. Would easily rate as good, but I like books to be a pleasant surprise. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Tegner, Bruce

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Mass market paperback, later printing, 224 pages, extensively illustrated with black-and-white photographs; covers worn and soiled, interior clean and unmarked. See also our other Tegner titles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Tegner, Bruce

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, United States Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good + A real nice copy with over 400 photographs. This copy has the previous owner's name on the inside of the front wrap and on the outside of the back wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Tegner, Bruce

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Bantam Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, United States Date Published: 1975

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy c/w 400 photographs; step-by-step instructions. This copy has the previous owner's name on the inside of the front wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Bruce Tegner

price: $9.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1965

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Bruce Tegner

price: $9.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Tegner, Bruce

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thor Publishing Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780874075106 ISBN: 0874075106

Description: Good Minus Condition. No Dust Jacket. 223 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to boards; sound book; pages are clean otherwise. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0874075106 Inventory No: 079207. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Tegner, Bruce

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, former owner's initials are in the upper corner of the ffep, pages are toning, spine is gently creased, circular liquid stain on the front of the wrapper, some light shelf wear, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Black and white pictorial wrapper with black and red lettering. 223 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages nicely enhanced by black and white photographs ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Bruce Tegner

price: $11.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553078374 ISBN: 0553078372

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self Defense

by Bruce Tegner

price: $12.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1/1/1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Tegner, Bruce

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam

Description: Good Condition. Paperback, Pages Yellow Cover Wear Edition: 1965 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Bruce Tegner

price: $34.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Binding tight, pages show a hint of tan. Cover scan provided upon request. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self Defense

by Tegner Bruce

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Bruce Tegner

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Bruce Tegner

price: $5.15

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Book Publisher: Thor Pub. Co Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense (Bantam Books #9151)

by Tegner, Bruce

price: $9.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Tegner, Bruce

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, 1965. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. First Bantam printing. 224 pp., hundreds of ills., mass-market paperback. Very Good copy with light wear to covers, owner`s name inside. Bright tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self Defense

by Tegner, Bruce

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: /This book has a dust jacket. Red cloth spine and black covers, 10" x 7". 224pp, profusely illustrated. Exlibrary book with tape marks on covers, card envelope inside rear cover, old neat bookplate on flyleaf....BooK VERY GOOD CONDITION, lightest edgewear cover, dust jacket Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bruce Tegner's Complete Book of Self-Defense

by Bruce Tegner

price: $108.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thor Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780874075106 ISBN: 0874075106

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.