» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Self-Defense Techniques

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Self-Defense Techniques

by Bruce Lee, Mitoshi Uyehara

About this title: Long before mixed martial arts became a worldwide phenomenon and Ultimate Fighting became a household name, Bruce Lee created jeet kune do, a realistic combat hybrid that incorporated the most useful elements of kung fu, boxing, and fencing. Here the legendary fighter demonstrates the most effective methods for retaliating against surprise attacks ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1: Self-Defense Techniques (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method) used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1: Self-Defense Techniques (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method)

by Bruce Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1: Self-Defense Techniques new book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1: Self-Defense Techniques

by Lee, Bruce

price: $4.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 12/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: New. 0897500504 MINT New Publisher Liquidation. Multiple Copies In-Stock Along With All of the "Bruce Lee Fighting Techniques" Series! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Self-Defense Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Self-Defense Techniques

by Lee, Bruce

price: $6.55

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Comm Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: Very Good. Vg! clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method; Self-Defense Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method; Self-Defense Techniques

by Lee, Bruce, And M. Uyehara

price: $7.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Hara Publications, Santa Clarita, California Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Self-Defense Techniques

by Lee, Bruce; Uyehara, M.

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Inc, Valencia, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. Sticker on back cover, otherwise in VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method; Self-Defense Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method; Self-Defense Techniques

by Lee, Bruch; Uyehara, M.

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications, California Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: Good+ 21st Printing. Some wear to covers, small chip on top edge, binding is tight and text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1: Self-Defense Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1: Self-Defense Techniques

price: $8.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method; Self-Defense Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method; Self-Defense Techniques

by Lee, Bruce & Uyehara, M.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1994 Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Belt Communications Inc, Valencia, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS. No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Cover creased, spine, edges and corners very good. Copiously illustrated with B/W instructional photo sequences. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, all the pages move easily and freely. 125 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method Self-Defense Techniques Vol. 1 used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method Self-Defense Techniques Vol. 1

by Lee, Bruce & Uyehara M.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK ORANGE Publisher: OHARA, CALIFORNIA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: VERY GOOD. 6 X 8. Practically as new, barely any wear at all! ! _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Self-Defense Techniques new book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Self-Defense Techniques

by Lee, Bruce, and Uyehara, Mitoshi

price: $10.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: Bodner, Joe. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 125 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, 402. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Castaneda, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method-Self-Defence Techniques (Vol. 1, 402) used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method-Self-Defence Techniques (Vol. 1, 402)

by Lee, Bruce & Uyehara, M.

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chara Publications Incorporated, United States Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: Near Fine + A real nice copy c/w many black & white photo inserts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Self-Defense Techniques

by Lee, Bruce

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: OHara, Burbank Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 126 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Self-Defense Techniques (Vol. 1, No. 402) (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method Ser., Vol. 402) used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Self-Defense Techniques (Vol. 1, No. 402) (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method Ser., Vol. 402)

by Lee, Bruce; Uyehara, Mitoshi, Bodner, Joe (Illustrator)

price: $11.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Valencia, CA, U.S.A. : Ohara Publications, Incorporated, 1976, Valencia, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: Bodner, Joe (illustrator) Very Good. No Jacket. Martial Arts. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. Martial Arts. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This first in a series of volumes, which has been compiled and organized by his (Bruce Lee's) long-time friend, M. Uyehara, utilizes some of the many thousands of pictures from Lee's personal photo files. Uyehara is a former student of Bruce Lee. Cover shows very little wear, binding is firm, and pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Self-Defense Techniques. Volume One used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Self-Defense Techniques. Volume One

by Lee, Bruce And M. Uyehara

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Incorporated Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: ISBN 0-89750-050-4. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with original price neatly blacked out, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Self-Defense Techniques. Volume One used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Self-Defense Techniques. Volume One

by Lee, Bruce And M. Uyehara

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Incorporated Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: ISBN 0-89750-050-4. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with original price neatly blacked out, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Self-Defense Techniques. Volume One used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Self-Defense Techniques. Volume One

by Lee, Bruce And M. Uyehara

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Incorporated Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: ISBN 0-89750-050-4. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with original price neatly blacked out, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Self-Defense Techniques. Volume One used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Self-Defense Techniques. Volume One

by Lee, Bruce And M. Uyehara

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Incorporated Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: ISBN 0-89750-050-4. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with original price neatly blacked out, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Copy Four. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Self-Defense Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Self-Defense Techniques

by Lee, Bruce

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Burbank, CA: Ohara Publications, 1975, 20th Printing 1976 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: Octavo, softcover, VG in orange pictorial wraps. 125 pp. B/w photographs throughout. This first in a series of volumes, which has been compiled and organized by his (Bruce Lee's) long-time friend, M. Uyehara, utilizes some of the many thousands of pictures from Lee's personal photo files. Uyehara is a former student of Bruce Lee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method Self-Defense Techniques

by Bruce; Uyehara, M. Lee

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1976 CR Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ohara Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 1976 CR Linda Lee, Ohara Pub, most minor cvr wear, else crisp, clean, appears unread, unused, no marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1: Self-Defense Techniques (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method) used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1: Self-Defense Techniques (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method)

by Bruce Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Belt Communications ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1: Self-Defense Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1: Self-Defense Techniques

by Bruce Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: Acceptable. STAIN ON BACK COVER AND EDGE OF SOME PAGES This Book is rough. It's fine choice for personal use if you simply need a readable copy and want to save money but do not give this as a gift. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1: Self-Defense Techniques (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method) used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1: Self-Defense Techniques (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method)

by Bruce Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Self-Defense Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Self-Defense Techniques

by Lee, Bruce/ Uyehara, Mitoshi

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: OHARA PUBLICATIONS, INC. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1: Self-Defense Techniques (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method) (Paperback) used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1: Self-Defense Techniques (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method) (Paperback)

by Lee And Uyehara

price: $5.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: VG; clean text; shelf-/agewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1 Self-Defense Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 1 Self-Defense Techniques

by Lee, Bruce

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Forty-Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara, Santa Clarita, CA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780897500500 ISBN: 0897500504

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0897500504. Just a hint of rubbing, unopened, no creases.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
a treat, May 21, 2009
By mikeyp, Bristol England

"the book gives a real insight to the real Bruce Lee it is simple but layered builds slowly and step by step is a real treat"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Skill in Techniques

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Skill in Techniques

by Bruce Lee, Mitoshi Uyehara, Mike Plane (Contributions by)

see all from $2.75!

new only from $7.63!

Tao of jeet kune do

Tao of jeet kune do

by Bruce Lee

see all from $5.20!

new only from $11.10!

Bruce Lee's Fighting method, advanced techniques

Bruce Lee's Fighting method, advanced techniques

by Bruce Lee, M. Uyehara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.83!

Basic Training

Basic Training

by Bruce Lee, Mitoshi Uyehara

see all from $2.28!

new only from $10.95!

The Art of Expressing the Human Body

The Art of Expressing the Human Body

by Bruce Lee, John Little (Preface by), Allen Joe (Foreword by)

see all from $9.00!

new only from $15.95!

Bruce Lee's Fighting method : basic training

Bruce Lee's Fighting method : basic training

by Bruce Lee, M. Uyehara

see all from $4.95!

new only from $5.38!