» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bruce Lee's Fighting method, advanced techniques

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bruce Lee's Fighting method, advanced techniques

by Bruce Lee, M. Uyehara

About this title: The legendary fighter teaches how to perform jeet kune do's most devastating strikes and exploit an opponent's weaknesses with crafty counterattacks like finger jabs and spin kicks. In addition, Lee breaks down the attributes that make up the ultimate warrior and reveals how to develop the proper tactics and attitude for victory. As the fourth and final volume in the "Bruce Lee's Fighting Method" series, it contains detailed illustrations and vintage photos capturing Lee in his prime. This essential series, compiled and organized by his close friend, Mito Uyehara, is the perfect companion to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques

by Bruce Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques

by Bruce Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques

by Bruce Lee

price: $4.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques

by Lee, Bruce; Uyehara, Mitoshi

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ohara ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo. 126 pp. Later printing, first issued in 1977; illustrated with photographs; printed glossy wrappers; about fine. Vol. 4 in series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques new book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques

by Bruce Lee

price: $5.83

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1977-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: New. No jacket as issued. New paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques

by Lee, Bruce, and Uyehara, Mitoshi

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great copy! Nearly perfect inside & out EXCEPT for slight edge wear & 'thumbed' appearance. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 126 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques

by Lee, Bruce; Uyehara, Mitoshi

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Cover crease, tiny tear. Spine Uncreased. Binding tight and square. Sticker remnant inside cover. Pages clean, free of writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques

by Lee, Bruce; Uyehara, Mitoshi

price: $11.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1994 Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS. No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. EXCEPTION MAR ON BACK COVER FROM LABEL REMOVAL. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good+. Copiously illustrated with B/W instructional photo sequences. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, all the pages move easily and freely. 126 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques new book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques

by Lee, Bruce, and Uyehara, Mitoshi

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 126 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, 4. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Advanced Techniques. Volume Four used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Advanced Techniques. Volume Four

by Lee, Bruce And M. Uyehara

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Incorporated Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: ISBN 0-89750-053-9. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with original price neatly blacked out, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Advanced Techniques. Volume Four used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Advanced Techniques. Volume Four

by Lee, Bruce And M. Uyehara

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Incorporated Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: ISBN 0-89750-053-9. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with original price neatly blacked out, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Advanced Techniques. Volume Four used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Advanced Techniques. Volume Four

by Lee, Bruce And M. Uyehara

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Incorporated Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: ISBN 0-89750-053-9. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with original price neatly blacked out, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Advanced Techniques. Volume Four used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method. Advanced Techniques. Volume Four

by Lee, Bruce And M. Uyehara

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Incorporated Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: ISBN 0-89750-053-9. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with original price neatly blacked out, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Copy Four. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques new book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques

by Lee, Bruce

price: $12.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black Belt Communications ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: New. 0897500539 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques new book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques

by Lee, Bruce

price: $12.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Belt Communications Inc Date Published: 1977-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780897500531. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method) new book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method)

by Bruce Lee

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques Vol 4 (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method) used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques Vol 4 (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method)

by Bruce Lee, Mitoshi Uyehara

price: $15.88

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications Inc., U. S Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: Acceptable. A slight tan to the book edge. Slight split to top of spine cover Otherwise Fine. (HENCE ACCEPTABLE) Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques

by Lee, Bruce; Uyehara, M.;

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara

Description: Good. USED "--Good----Light water stain top of cover, pgs are ok, clean tight. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method) used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques (Bruce Lee's Fighting Method)

by Bruce Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Belt Communications ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques

by Bruce Lee

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Belt Communications Date Published: 1977-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: Good. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting.........ex library book in fair or better good condition. usual library markings.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method: Advanced Techniques

by Lee, Bruce

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: OHARA PUBLICATIONS, INC. ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4 Advanced Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4 Advanced Techniques

by Lee, Bruce

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Thirty-First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara, Santa Clarita, CA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0897500539. Just a hint of rubbing, unopened, no creases. Cover slightly faded at spine side of front cover.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4 new book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4

by Lee, Bruce

price: $7.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4 new book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4

by Lee, Bruce

price: $8.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: BRAND NEW. 0897500539. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques used book

Bruce Lee's Fighting Method, Vol. 4: Advanced Techniques

by Lee, Bruce

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Black Belt Communications ISBN-13: 9780897500531 ISBN: 0897500539

Description: Good. 0897500539 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Marci, The United States

"I really enjoyed reading about the strategies and combinations that make basic techniques into advanced ones.

The little poems, and the pictures make the book more fun to read.

My friend bought me this for a gift many years ago. I might not have made it my first choice in martial arts books, but I'm glad to have had the chance to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By John Grey, Indianapolis, IN

"This book provides the physical techniques of Bruce's "way of the intercepting fist" methods but has little focus on the mental aspects."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.