» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Ray Kurzweil, PhD, Terry Grossman, M.D.

About this title: One of the most respected scientists and futurists in America teams up with an expert on human longevity, to show how we can tap today's revolution in biotechnology and nanotechnology to virtually live forever.
Startling discoveries in the areas of genomics, biotechnology, and nanotechnology are occurring every day. The rewards of this research, some of it as spectacular as what was once thought of as science fiction, are practically in our grasp. Already it is possible to analyze our individual genetic makeups and evaluate our predisposition for breast cancer or other deadly diseases on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Ray Kurzweil Ph.D., Terry Grossman M.D.

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579549541 ISBN: 1579549543

Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil, Ray, PhD, and Grossman, Terry, M.D.

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549541 ISBN: 1579549543

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Has underlining and margin marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil, Ray; Grossman, Terry

price: $3.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549541 ISBN: 1579549543

Description: Good. DJ Very Good. Book has some light highlighting. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil, Ray

price: $4.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780452286672 ISBN: 0452286670

Description: Good. Good. 2004 paperback//Ex-library. No marks except library's, uncreased spine, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil, Ray; Grossman, Terry

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780452286672 ISBN: 0452286670

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever new book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil, Ray; Grossman, Terry

price: $7.45

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452286672 ISBN: 0452286670

Description: New. 0452286670 Fast Shipping. New book. Publisher's overstock. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever new book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil, Ray

price: $8.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780452286672 ISBN: 0452286670

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil, Ray; Grossman, Terry

price: $8.42

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780452286672 ISBN: 0452286670

Description: Very Good. Size: 8.42; 2005. Plume. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Ray Kurzweil; Terry Grossman

price: $8.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2004-10-27 ISBN-13: 9781579549541 ISBN: 1579549543

Description: Good. Ex-library book with call #'s and library stamps and stickers. Very minor shelf wear on cover and edge. Pages are nice, clean, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For The Love Of Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil, Ray

price: $8.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780452286672 ISBN: 0452286670

Description: Very good. 2005 Plume Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, small spots/tanning to page edges due to age, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever new book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil Ray, Grossman Terry

price: $9.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780452286672 ISBN: 0452286670

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever new book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil, Ray

price: $9.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780452286672 ISBN: 0452286670

Description: New. New paperback book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Ray Kurzwei; Terry Grossman

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579549541 ISBN: 1579549543

Description: Good. Inscribed by author to Charles. Back of dust jacket is damaged. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil, Ray; Grossman, Terry

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale, No Place Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549541 ISBN: 1579549543

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 452 pages including index. Through extensive research findings that also provide historical background into medicine and biology, this book offers a program to slow aging and disease processes. GOOD jacket on a VERY GOOD+ book. Minor to moderate soiling to the jacket. Minor scuffing. Two one inch tears to the upper jacket, one at the rear flap hinge, one center front. Extremities also rubbed. Minor soiling and fading to the book covers. Text clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever new book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Ray Kurzweil~Terry Grossman

price: $13.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 27 September, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780452286672 ISBN: 0452286670

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzwell, Ray

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780452286672 ISBN: 0452286670

Description: Fine. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and blue lettering on the white spine with an illustrated cover. A respected futurist and an expert on human longevity team up to show how we can tap today's technological breakthroughs to virtually live forever. 452 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweill, Ray And Terry Grossman, M.D.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2004

Description: As New in As New jacket. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever new book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil, Ray, PhD, and Grossman, Terry, M.D.

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780452286672 ISBN: 0452286670

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever new book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Ray Kurzweil, Terry Grossman

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780452286672 ISBN: 0452286670

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever new book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil, Ray, PhD, and Grossman, Terry, M.D.

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780452286672 ISBN: 0452286670

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil, Ray And Grossman, Terry

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579549541 ISBN: 1579549543

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2004. 1579549543. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Rodale Books; Emmaus PA; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 452 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil, Ray; Grossman, Terry

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: One Quarter Cloth Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549541 ISBN: 1579549543

Description: As New in As New jacket. A program to radically increase your life span. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾". Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Kurzweil, Ray; Grossman, Terry

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: One Quarter Cloth Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549541 ISBN: 1579549543

Description: As New in As New jacket. A program to radically increase your life span. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾". Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage, Live Long Enouigh to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage, Live Long Enouigh to Live Forever

by Kurzwell, Ray And Terry Grossman

price: $40.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549541 ISBN: 1579549543

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author Inscribed by Terry Grossman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever used book

Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever

by Ray Kurzweil And Terry Grossman

price: $42.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549541 ISBN: 1579549543

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author This book is Autographed by Terry Grossman on the 1st page (free endpaper). This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 20, 2009
By Bhavna, Hyderabad, 02, India

"A bit too much for me. Still reading it. My first book on the Kindle.
Extremely informative. I think I would enjoy the hard copy more easier to skim through the too detailed parts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Asma, The United States

"Wow.. what a book. The author claims he is going to live for 5000 years and he writes about how he is going to achieve that.
If you are a health freak.. its a must read. I must say I learnt some very important stuff about eating and keeping up"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Alex, The United States

"The book was ok, unfortunately the good health information was mixed with some pseudoscience, and some of the stuff was very difficult to get a good bead on whether it is credible or not- even for researchers.

I did make some diet changes based on the recommendations in this book, and the overall effects have been very positive. Unfortunately, given how complicated the human body is, it appears impossible to me to find authoritative answers on a lot of things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Lauren, Chico, CA

"I liked this book. It's heavy on science, but the format and writing style made it a bit easier to read. The authors have extremely health-focused lifestyles.

They emphasize regular exercise (walking 30-60 minutes a day); eating lots of green vegetables; drinking green tea instead of coffee; taking dozens of supplements; avoiding sugary foods, fatty foods, red meat, and foods with a high-glycemic load; managing stress (meditation); maintaining a positive outlook on life; and learning new things, especially about how to improve your own health.

They also recommend getting various medical tests to find out more about your body and how you can prevent diseases. This book is big on preventing health problems rather than treating them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Fantastic Voyage: Live Long Enough to Live Forever by Ray Kurzweil, PhD, Terry Grossman, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.