» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Winter's Light

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Essays and sketches by the editor of "The Advocate."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Winter's Light used book

Winter's Light

by Preston, John, And Lowenthal, Michael (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 199 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by Preston, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Univ. Press of New England Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ. 8 vo, Text clean, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by John. Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UPNE Date Published: 1995-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear including tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by John Preston~Michael Lowenthal

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874517811 ISBN: 0874517818

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by John Preston~Michael Lowenthal

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by John Preston~Michael Lowenthal

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by John Preston~Michael Lowenthal

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light used book

Winter's Light

by Preston, John, and Lowenthal, Michael (Editor), and Holleran, Andrew (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 199 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light used book

Winter's Light

by Preston, John, and Lowenthal, Michael (Editor), and Holleran, Andrew (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 199 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light used book

Winter's Light

by Preston, John

price: $2.33

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As New in As New jacket Very nice and clean, like new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by John Preston~Michael Lowenthal

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874517811 ISBN: 0874517818

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by John Preston~Michael Lowenthal

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874517811 ISBN: 0874517818

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by Preston, John

price: $2.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UPNE ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Good. 0874516749 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light used book

Winter's Light

by Preston, John, and Lowenthal, Michael (Editor), and Holleran, Andrew (Foreword by)

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 175 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, very minor edge wear to dj, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by Preston, John; Lowenthal, Michael

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of New England, Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has slight shelfwear, DJ soiled and sunned at edges, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by Preston, John, And Lowenthal, Michael

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover, NH Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. First printing. 175 p.; 23 cm. "The complete works of John Preston": p. [173]-175. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by Preston, John

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxi, 175, (3) pp. Second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by Preston, John

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England: Hanover, NH 1995 ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in near fine condition in a near fine dj. Autobiographical essays by a gay man who tried to find his social place in New England 175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by Preston, John

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 1991

Description: A fine copy in dust jacket. 8vo. cloth. Gay memoir. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by Preston, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Univ. Press of New England, Hanover and London Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: James R. Salomon dj photo. near fine, nf dj, black cloth w/ off-white bds. Giftable! 175 pgs, ISBN: 0-87451-674-9. With bibliography of Preston's works at back. Edited by Michael Lowenthal, foreword by Andrew Holleran. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by John. Preston

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UPNE Date Published: 1995-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: Very Good. Hardcover first edition. Tight, clean, unmarked. DJ has a small tear. Otherwise, very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer used book

Winter's Light: Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by Preston, John

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover Date Published: (1995)

Description: Uncorrected proof. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter's Light; Reflections of a Yankee Queer, Edited and With an Introduction By Michael Lowenthal, Foreword By Andrew Holleran

by Preston, John

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover Date Published: 1995

Description: xi, 175p., first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winter's Light; Reflections of a Yankee Queer, Edited and With an Introduction By Michael Lowenthal, Foreword By Andrew Holleran

by Preston, John

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover Date Published: 1995

Description: xi, 175p., review sheets laid in, first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Winter's Light; Reflections of a Yankee Queer new book

Winter's Light; Reflections of a Yankee Queer

by Preston, John, and Lowenthal, Michael (Editor), and Holleran, Andrew (Foreword by)

price: $30.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780874516746 ISBN: 0874516749

Description: New in fine dust jacket. DJ Very slight Shelfwear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 199 p. Audience: General/trade. "John Preston was a great writer, a tireless activist, a compassionate friend...Preston's voice is as brave, honest, and clear-sighted as ever, which makes us miss it all the more sorely. "-Anne Rice read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel L. Otero, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.