» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

White Rose

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A unique study of the WW2 culture of Germany.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943 used book

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943

by Inge Scholl

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

White Rose used book

White Rose

by Scholl, Inge, and Schultz, Arthur R (Translated by), and Solle, Dorothee (Introduction by)

price: $4.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943 used book

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943

by Dorothee Soelle, Inge Scholl

price: $6.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Sub Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 6/15/1983 ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

White Rose: Munich 1942-1943 used book

White Rose: Munich 1942-1943

by Inge Scholl

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Good. No Jacket. Book Seller # HA317, 5.4 inches by 8.5 inches, 160 pages. Shows definite wear along the edges where there corners of the front cover are turned a bit. The first blank page is soiled and has a nickel sized stain that is visible up to the page listing the Illustrations. The previous owner made some underlinings in pen on 8 pages between pages 74 and 96. Otherwise, the paperback binding is good the remainder of the interior pages are clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. The story of a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Rose. Munich 1942-1943 used book

The White Rose. Munich 1942-1943

by Scholl, Inge

price: $11.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press., Middletown, Connecticut Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Reprint of the second edition in trade paperback. 160 pp. Photographs. Curls to corners of covers otherwise fine. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The White Rose: Munich 1942-1943, Second Edition used book

The White Rose: Munich 1942-1943, Second Edition

by Scholl, Inge

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut, 1988. ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine in black and white pictorial wraps. Introduction by Dorothee Slle; translated by Arthur R. Schultz. 160 pages, in English; illustrated with some B&W photographs. The chief figures in this book are the author's sister and brother, Sophie and Hans Scholl, who were decapitated by court order in 1943 while they were students at the University of Munich. Inge Scholl, who was involved with them in one of the very few genuinely anti-Fascist resistance movements in Nazi ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943 new book

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943

by Scholl, Inge

price: $14.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: New. 0819560863 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943 used book

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943

by Inge Scholl; Contributor-Dorothee Soelle; Translator-Arthur R. Schultz

price: $15.19

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1983-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Fine/Like New. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright. Light shelf wear; Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Rose: Munich 1942-1943 used book

The White Rose: Munich 1942-1943

by Scholl, Inge; Solle, Dorothee

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT, USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, later printing, xiv + 160 pages including black-and-white illustrations; very gently used, uncreased, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943 used book

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943

by Inge Scholl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943 used book

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943

by Inge Scholl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943 used book

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943

by Inge Scholl; Translator-Arthur R. Schultz; Contributor-Dorothee Soelle

price: $6.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1983-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Very Good. 2nd Edition Softcover. Gently read. Firm tight binding, no spine creases. No highlighting or markings. Prompt professional service. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My_Favorite_Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

White Rose used book

White Rose

by Scholl, Inge, and Schultz, Arthur R (Translated by), and Solle, Dorothee (Introduction by)

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edgewear; no marks or creases. Trade paperback; glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943. Introduction By Dorothee Sölle. Translated By Arthur R. Schultz used book

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943. Introduction By Dorothee Sölle. Translated By Arthur R. Schultz

by Scholl, Inge

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press,, Middletown, CT: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Paperback. Near Fine. 2nd edition, black wraps, 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

White Rose new book

White Rose

by Scholl, Inge; Schultz, Arthur R. And Sol

price: $14.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 SUB Binding: Paperback Publisher: WESLEYAN UNIV PR Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: New. The White Rose tells the story of Hans Scholl and Sophie Scholl, who in 1942 led a small underground organization of German students and professors to oppose the atrocities committed by Hitler and the Nazi Party. They named their group the White Rose... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The White Rose: Munich 1942-1943 used book

The White Rose: Munich 1942-1943

by Scholl, Inge; Solle, Dorothee

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Pr, Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The White Rose: Munich 1942-1943 used book

The White Rose: Munich 1942-1943

by Scholl, Inge; Solle, Dorothee

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A. : Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1983, Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943 used book

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943

by Inge Scholl

price: $16.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Good. Books may have highlighing or writings. Will pull best book from store stock. All orders processed within 24 hours excluding weekends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rebelbooks II, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943 used book

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943

by Scholl, Inge

price: $19.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: Good. 0819560863 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943 new book

The White Rose: Munich, 1942-1943

by Inge Scholl

price: $19.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780819560865 ISBN: 0819560863

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Kyla, Toronto, ON, Canada

"Sophie and Hans Scholl were decapitated in 1943 for handing out leaflets named The White Rose questioning the Nazi party. They were originally supporters of the developing Nazi party until the clear hatred for Jews became apparent, then they began to question, began to resist and they died for it. This is a true story of young people willing to stand up to tyranny and who were aware of the consequences they may face. They are heroes.
The Wall Street Journal writes:
"This is a sad and beautiful book; timely and timeless.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Bethany, Clarksville, MO

"we have the movie, so I thought I should read the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Kate, Regina, SK, Canada

"This is one book that I read every few years ~ ever since seeing a Michael Verhoeven movie in the early 1980s about the White Rose. Well worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Moriabyrne, The United States

"About the White Rose movement,one of the only truly anti-Fascist resistance movements in Nazi Germany. Fascinating story. I started it before I left for the Philippines and picked it up again recently."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of White Rose by Inge Scholl, Arthur R Schultz (Translator), Dorothee Solle (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.