Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloch Publishing
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Bloch Publishing 1969. Ex-Library. Original Light Brown Cloth. Hardcover Binding is tight and straight. Without jacket. Pages clean and free of marks. A very nice, clean copy. *** A more detailed description and photos available upon request *** read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloch Publishing Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: 1 Endmap. VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 418pp(Index) DJ nicked head & foot of spine, DJ spine (NOT letters) faded, 1" DJ tear top front edge, ink gift note on Half Title Page, O.w. clean, bright & tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloch Publishing Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780819701510ISBN:0819701513
Description: Fine. Brown boards with bright gilt titles over illistrated wraps. read more
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0819701513. Hardcover. 8vo. Bloch Publishing. 1969. 418 pgs. Signed by Rabbi Landesman on the reverse of the FFEP. DJ in VG shape with some shelfwear present to the DJ (near the top and bottom edges). Text has edge marks in pencil and underlining present. Binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. 474; 1.25 x 9 x 6 Inches; 432 pages. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloch Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780819705631ISBN:0819705632
Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Birth, Development and Passing of a Jewish Community in New York. Here is the story of that teeming, colorful, close-knit community, known at its height as "the Jerusalem of America. " You see, as though actually present, the pushcart vendors, the street-corner orators, the housewives in the sawdust-strewn poultry markets, skeptically pinching the breast of the live, trussed chickens brought out for their inspection. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloch Pub Co
Date Published: 1997-05
ISBN-13:9780819705631ISBN:0819705632
Description: Very Good. SCARCE SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. ONLY LIGHT WEAR TO COVER, WITH A COUPLE TINY TEARS TO SPINE. A CLEAN & SOLID COPY. LOC: LANDES. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloch Pub Co
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780819701510ISBN:0819701513
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Binding tight, Dust jacket has minor shelfwear at edges and corners. Pages clean and crisp with no markings noted, Spine boards and pages intact, pages clean and crisp, binding tight, very minor wear at edges, corners and spine ends gently bumped, dust jacket has minor wear at edges and corners We ship promptly. Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. Satisfaction guaranteed. Your purchase benefits the students and libraries at Brandeis University. Thank you. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloch Pub Co
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780819705631ISBN:0819705632
Description: Very Good- 0819705632. Crease in front cover. Edges lightly bumped. Pages clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Judaism.; 0.8 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 432 pages. read more
Edition: Second edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Bloch Publishing Co., New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780819701510ISBN:0819701513
Description: Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Book clean and sound throughout with touches of shelfwear. Jacket faded at spine, minor edgewear. Price-clipped. Second edition with a foreword by Dr. Louis Finkelstein. 418pp. with notes and index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloch Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading copy with chips and tears to DJ. Underlining and notes on some pages. Here is the story of the teeming, colorful, close-knit community, known at its height as "the Jerusalem of America. " Includes an Index. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloch Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780819701510ISBN:0819701513
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 418 pp. A crisp copy. Brown cloth-covered boards in nice bright dust jacket with protective mylar cover. The birth, development and passing of the Jewish community in the Brownsville section of Brooklyn, New York with chapters on social reform, labor, Yiddish culture, YMHA, public schools, libraries and synagogues. Signed and inscribed by Landesman in 1974. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.