Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: New. HARDBACK. Excellent Condition Store Return copy with NO dust Jacket. Never Opened, Read or Used. No names, underlining, highlighting, tears, stamps, bookplates, etc. A Terrific Bargain! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hanover & London: University Pre
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780874518917ISBN:0874518911
Description: Very Good. ---Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-87451-891-1. 238 pages. Interior-VG overall condition w/ only ex-library referencing at the front and back. The boar ds and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. The DJ has a mylar plastic cover, both are attached to the boards, and there is ex-library referencing at t he bottom of the spine. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of New England: Hanover, NH 1999
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780874518917ISBN:0874518911
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in near fine condition with 2 slightly bumped corners in a near fine dj. Portrait of Harry Atwood, major figure in early American aviation, & his inventions 238 pages. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of New England
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780874518917ISBN:0874518911
Description: New in new dust jacket. Beautiful NEW hardcover, no marks or bruises, stated 1st edition, 1st printing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New. FIRST EDITION, First print. Quality brand new hardcover in clean jacket. No marks. No wear. All items listed as new are BRAND NEW, direct to you from our distribution warehouse. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: Univ. Press of New England, Hanover, NH
Date Published: (1999) 1st ptg
ISBN-13:9780874518917ISBN:0874518911
Description: B&W illustrations. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 238pp. ISBN 0874518911 Harry Atwood was amoung the most flamboyant of the celebrated and often foolhardy pioneers of American aviation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of New England
Date Published: 1999-04
ISBN-13:9780874518917ISBN:0874518911
Description: Like New. First printing with complete number line. A nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Pages are clean and bright. DJ is VG. Ships immediately. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ Pr of New England, Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780874518917ISBN:0874518911
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Quarter dark blue cloth with silver lettering stamped on spine; blue paper over boards. 238 pages. CONDITION: Book AS NEW, no marks of any kind; DJ AS NEW, not price clipped. CONTENT: Harry Atwood was among the most flamboyant of the celebrated and often foolhardy pioneers of American aviation. "Atwood's biography describes a larger than life individual, whose personal life was as complex ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of New England, New Hampshire
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780874518917ISBN:0874518911
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Mansfield, Howard., University Press of New England, 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 238 pp with sources, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0874518911, "Harry Atwood was among the most flamboyant of the celebrated and often foolhardy pioneers of American aviation..." read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ Pr of New England, Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780874518917ISBN:0874518911
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0874518911. New; Brand new first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condition. Protective mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New England
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780874518917ISBN:0874518911
Description: Hardback copy in dustjacket. First printing in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Tight bright copy in like new condition. ISBN 0-87451-891-1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New England
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780874518917ISBN:0874518911
Description: Hardback copy in dustjacket. First printing in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Tight bright copy in like new condition. Copy #2. ISBN 0-87451-891-1. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U.P. of New England, Hanover, NH
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780874518917ISBN:0874518911
Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 238pgs 2 creases on DJ spine & book spine cloth, 1"tear in DJ cello outer layer @ top front fore-edge & crease across front book. Cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 0 87451 891 1. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover, MA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780874518917ISBN:0874518911
Description: New in New jacket. First edition/first printing. Book is in fine (unread) condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. read more
Description: Fine. 0874518911 SIGNED by the AUTHOR ~ Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.