» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Skylark

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Skylark

by Howard Mansfield

About this title: The biography of one of the pioneers in American aviation chasing the dream of flight.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Howard Mansfield

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Howard Mansfield

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UPNE Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: Good in Very good. jacket. Faint stain on lower right page edging. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood new book

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: New. HARDBACK. Excellent Condition Store Return copy with NO dust Jacket. Never Opened, Read or Used. No names, underlining, highlighting, tears, stamps, bookplates, etc. A Terrific Bargain! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark-the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark-the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Howard Mansfield

price: $4.30

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hanover & London: University Pre Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: Very Good. ---Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-87451-891-1. 238 pages. Interior-VG overall condition w/ only ex-library referencing at the front and back. The boar ds and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. The DJ has a mylar plastic cover, both are attached to the boards, and there is ex-library referencing at t he bottom of the spine. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. Press of New England, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. 238pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England: Hanover, NH 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in near fine condition with 2 slightly bumped corners in a near fine dj. Portrait of Harry Atwood, major figure in early American aviation, & his inventions 238 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: The Life, Lies and Inventions of Harry Atwood new book

Skylark: The Life, Lies and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: New in new dust jacket. Beautiful NEW hardcover, no marks or bruises, stated 1st edition, 1st printing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood new book

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

price: $8.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: New. FIRST EDITION, First print. Quality brand new hardcover in clean jacket. No marks. No wear. All items listed as new are BRAND NEW, direct to you from our distribution warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0874518911. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: Good/Good. 0874518911 A little rubbing on jacket panels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: Fine/Fine. x, 238 p., photos, biblio, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark: the Life, Lies and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hanover, NH, U.S.A. : University Press of New England, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: Hardback, 1st edition, Fine in a Fine DJ; illustrated with a photosection, 8vo., 238 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark-the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark-the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Univ. Press of New England, Hanover, NH Date Published: (1999) 1st ptg ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: B&W illustrations. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 238pp. ISBN 0874518911 Harry Atwood was amoung the most flamboyant of the celebrated and often foolhardy pioneers of American aviation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Howard Mansfield

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: Like New. First printing with complete number line. A nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Pages are clean and bright. DJ is VG. Ships immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of New England, Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Quarter dark blue cloth with silver lettering stamped on spine; blue paper over boards. 238 pages. CONDITION: Book AS NEW, no marks of any kind; DJ AS NEW, not price clipped. CONTENT: Harry Atwood was among the most flamboyant of the celebrated and often foolhardy pioneers of American aviation. "Atwood's biography describes a larger than life individual, whose personal life was as complex ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paradox Books USA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark used book

Skylark

by Howard Mansfield

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England, New Hampshire Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark: the Life, Lies and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: Mansfield, Howard., University Press of New England, 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 238 pp with sources, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0874518911, "Harry Atwood was among the most flamboyant of the celebrated and often foolhardy pioneers of American aviation..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood new book

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of New England, Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0874518911. New; Brand new first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condition. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New England Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: Hardback copy in dustjacket. First printing in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Tight bright copy in like new condition. ISBN 0-87451-891-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New England Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: Hardback copy in dustjacket. First printing in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Tight bright copy in like new condition. Copy #2. ISBN 0-87451-891-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.P. of New England, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 238pgs 2 creases on DJ spine & book spine cloth, 1"tear in DJ cello outer layer @ top front fore-edge & crease across front book. Cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 0 87451 891 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood new book

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: New in New jacket. First edition/first printing. Book is in fine (unread) condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mind Electric Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood new book

Skylark the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.P. of New England, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: NEW! ! ISBN 0-87451-891-1. W/Dust Jacket 238pgs It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $20.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UPNE ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: Fine. 0874518911 SIGNED by the AUTHOR ~ Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood used book

Skylark: the Life, Lies, and Inventions of Harry Atwood

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $28.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UPNE ISBN-13: 9780874518917 ISBN: 0874518911

Description: Good. 0874518911 light wear, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.