» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Same Ax, Twice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Same Ax, Twice

by Howard Mansfield

About this title: A wide-ranging inquiry into the nature and possibility of restoration.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age used book

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age

price: $5.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age used book

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $5.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UPNE Date Published: 6-1-01 ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 1.06 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age used book

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age

by Howard Mansfield

price: $7.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UPNE Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age new book

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age

by Howard Mansfield

price: $9.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UPNE Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age new book

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: UPNE ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: New. 1584651172 Brand new book! Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Contact me or check my feedback! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Statesvegas, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age [Paperback] By new book

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age [Paperback] By

by Howard Mansfield

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, a4o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same Ax, Twice new book

The Same Ax, Twice

by Mansfield, Howard

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Same Ax, Twice Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age used book

The Same Ax, Twice Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $19.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover, New Hampshire Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1-58465-117-2. 288 pp. Unread. A look at the American urge to fix up old stuff, and the craft of renewal. Mansfield puts forth that we must all be conservers; conservers of buildings, of inventions, of folkways, and of spirit.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age used book

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age

by Howard Mansfield

price: $2.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UPNE ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age used book

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: University Press/New England Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1584651172. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age used book

Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $9.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age used book

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age

by Howard Mansfield

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UPNE Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition, 1st Printing (w/full number line) 2001 University Press of New England (Hanover, NH) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover mild rubbing w/few minor surface scratches + coupla minimal creases/edges smooth w/corner curling; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 290 pages + 14 preliminary pgs; preface; 4 sections (each w/introductory essay)/12 chapters; "Some Concluding Restoration Principles, Pleas, + Prayers"; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Same Ax, Twice new book

The Same Ax, Twice

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $14.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR OF NEW ENGLAND Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: New. An old farmer boasts that he has used the same ax his whole life--he's only had to replace the handle three times and the head twice. In an eclectic, insightful meditation on the powerful impulse to preserve and restore, Howard Mansfield explores t... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age new book

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age

by Howard Mansfield

price: $14.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age used book

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $15.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UPNE ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: Good. 1584651172 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Same Ax, Twice used book

The Same Ax, Twice

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University Press of New England ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age new book

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age

by Howard Mansfield

price: $17.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UPNE Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age new book

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age

by Howard Mansfield

price: $25.53

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age new book

The Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age

by Mansfield, Howard

price: $10.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: UPNE ISBN-13: 9781584651178 ISBN: 1584651172

Description: New. 1584651172 Brand new as issued in paperback, slight shelfwear, NO marks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: a-listbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mansfield brings us home again, Jun 12, 2007
By KindredSpirit, Irvine, CA

"I found this book fascinating and it actually brought back fond memories of life when life was not so hurried. While Howard Mansfield’s thoughts seem to flash from one event to another, it gives the reader time to pause and reflect on their own historical experiences in perhaps a small town they once lived or at least wished they had lived. This book reminds us how sweet life was before the words tract (home), fast (food) and drive-thru (service) became a prefix of our vocabulary. Don’t think for a moment it’s a dull book—its far from! Appropriately, Mansfield manages to interject his humor which at times had this reader in stitches! He also reminds us how much we ache for that simple, easy existence and that deep sense of community. A great book from a genius author."

3 of 19 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.