Description: Good. 0974878901 Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Corners show wear and are a bit curled. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or itymail. read more
Description: Blackwood, Algernon w/intro by S. T. Joshi., Hippocampus Press, nd, c2004, 1st Edition, illus. soft cover, as new, 224 pp, B & W portrait frontis., 8vo, "This collection of five novellas not only presents weird scenarios of extraordinary richness, but also probes..." read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hippocampus Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780974878904ISBN:0974878901
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1914
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blackwood wrote a number of horror stories, his most typical work seeks less to frighten than to induce a sense of awe. Good examples are the novels The Centaur, which climaxes with a traveller's sight of a herd of the mythical creatures; and Julius LeVallon and its sequel The Bright Messenger, which deal with reincarnation and the possibility of a new, mystical evolution in human consciousness. His best stories, such as those collected in the book ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Macmillan and Co., Limited,
Date Published: 1914
Description: Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v [vi] vii [viii] 1 [2] 3-366 1-2 [ads] + undated 8-page publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, original decorated dark green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold and blind. First edition. A collection of five long mystical stories including the powerful "The Regeneration of Lord Ernie. " Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 36-7. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-26. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 184. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company,
Date Published: 1914
Description: Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1-2] 3-368 [369-375: ads] [376: blank], original green cloth, front panel stamped in gold and ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in gold, fore-edge rough trimmed, bottom edge untrimmed. First U.S. edition. According to Ashley, the British and American editions were published simultaneously on 6 November 1914. A collection of five long mystical stories including the powerful "The Regeneration of Lord Ernie. " Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 36-7. Barron ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Macmillan and Co., Limited,
Date Published: 1914
Description: Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v [vi] vii [viii] 1 [2] 3-366 1-2 [ads] + undated 8-page publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, original decorated dark green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold and blind. First edition. Presentation copy with contemporary signed inscription by Blackwood to English writer Hilaire Belloc (1870-1953) on front free endpaper: "Hilaire Belloc / from / Algernon Blackwood / 1914. " Belloc and Blackwood were close friends and Blackwood was a frequent visitor at Belloc's ... read more
Edition: F First Edition Private Press
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hippocampus Press, USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780974878904ISBN:0974878901
Description: Neil Austin. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 224pp. Algernon Blackwood (1869-1951) was author of one of the richest bodies of weird fiction in all literary history. H. P. Lovecraft regarded Blackwood as perhaps the greatest weird writer of his day and Incredible Adventures (1914) as among Blackwood's finest works. This collection of five novellas not only presents weird scenarios of extraordinary richness, but also probes the characters' reactions to the bizarre with unfailing subtlety and ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hippocampus
Date Published: 2004-07
ISBN-13:9780974878904ISBN:0974878901
Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hippocampus
Date Published: 2004-07
ISBN-13:9780974878904ISBN:0974878901
Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more
Edition: First Edition Reprint Private Press
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Stark House Press, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780966784824ISBN:0966784820
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 212pp. Introduction by Tim Lebbon. FICTION: The Regeneration of Lord Ernie / The Sacrifice / The Damned / A Descent Into Egypt / Wayfarers. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1914
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. A Good copy (attractive early bookplate) in green cloth lettered in gold, with a neat glue-mend to a paper tear at the rear gutter. The binding is sound and the text is clean. read more
Description: Good. Faded backstrip, rubbed along front gutter, some soiling and very miniscule foxing to edges, binding separating at bottom front corner. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: MACMILLAN CO (THE), NEW YORK NY
Date Published: PUB 1914
Description: VG+/NONE. WITH 5 PAGES OF ADDS AT THE REAR OF THE BOOK. GREEN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT TITLES TO THE SPINE AND FRONT COVER. BOOK HAS JUST A TRACE OF CORNER RUB, SOME FAINT RUB ON THE SPINE, WITH BRIGHT GILT ON SPINE AND FRONT COVER. INTERNALLY THE BOOK HAS BEEN SUBJECTED TO A SMALL DING AT THE TOP OF THE TEXT BLOCK WITH MINOR DAMAGE TO A NUMBER OF PAGES, AND 10 OR SO PAGES HAD BEEN INADVERTANTLY CREASED WITH ONE REQUIRING STRENGTHENING WITH HEAT-SET TISSUE. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT ... read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: MACMILLAN CO (THE), LONDON
Date Published: PUB 1914
Description: NEAR FINE WITHOUT D.J. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT BUT GILT SPINE TITLES ARE TARNISHED/DULLED AND A GENTLE BUMP ON THE REAR COVER BOTTOM FORE-EDGE CORNER. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, FRESH AND UNWORN COPY. read more
Edition: First U.S. edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1914
Description: Octavo, cloth. According to Ashley's Algernon Blackwood: A Bio-Bibliography the British and American editions have the same publication date (A.12, p. 55). A bright just about fine copy, neat previous owner signature to front free end paper, light rubbing to spine ends and corners. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.