» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hotline Healers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hotline Healers

by Gerald Robert Vizenor

About this title: This satirical tour de force teases readers out of a complacent acceptance of romantic stereotypes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel used book

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel used book

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 3-15-97 ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. 0.99 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel used book

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel used book

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Fine. 0819553042 appears unread, no marks, one turned corner, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel used book

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 15-Mar-97 ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Used: Like New in Like New jacket. This copy is immaculate. Suitable as a gift. 182pp. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches. A collection of 11 interconnected short stories by this highly praised Native American writer. Dustjacket praise from Jim Harrison, Ishmael Reed, and others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotline Healers used book

Hotline Healers

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-first printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover NH Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Near fine book with slight signs of spotting on bottom edge in fine dust jacket. An Almost Browne novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotline Healers used book

Hotline Healers

by Vizenor, Gerald Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 182 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Almost brand new! ), 172 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotline Healers used book

Hotline Healers

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Wesleyan New England 1997. An Almost Browne Novel. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotline Healers used book

Hotline Healers

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. "An Almost Browne novel" which is a collection of eleven linked stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel used book

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $13.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: University Press of New England-Wesleyan Univeersity Press, Hanover and London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 6" x 9" 172 Pages. In this collection of eleven linked stories, Vizenor brings back one of his most popular characters, Almost Browne, in full trickester force. Born in the back of a hatchback, almost on the White Earth Reseervaiton, this crossblood storyteller sells blank books---some autographed (by him) with such names as Isaac Singer, Geoffrey Chaucer, N. Scott Momaday, and Jesus Christ; projects laser demons over the reseervaiton; lectdures inn the Transethnic ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel used book

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotline Healers, an Almost Browne Novel Signed] used book

Hotline Healers, an Almost Browne Novel Signed]

by Vizenor, Gerald R.

price: $30.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Press, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. SIGNED BY AUTHOR Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve. ) SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Bottom cover corners gently bumped, otherwise book tight, bright, clean. DJ the same. 172 pages. "Vizenor's work, drawing upon the trickster tradition in Native American culture, is among the most radical in Native American writing today. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hotline Healers

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover Date Published: (1997)

Description: Fine dust jacket. Eleven interrelated stories that comprise "An Almost Browne Novel. " Browne is a crossblood trickster storyteller, who first appeared in Vizenor's fiction in the 1980s. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hotline Healers used book

Hotline Healers

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of New England, Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used Book Bright and colorful DJ----Pages are clean and clear----Unmarked----NO tears or highlighting----"...Gerald Vizenor brings back one of his most popular characters, Almost Browne..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blackhawk Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hotline Healers an Almost Brown Novel used book

Hotline Healers an Almost Brown Novel

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover And London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Sticker on the front cover. 0819553042. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hotline Healers

by Vizenor

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Hotline Healers used book

Hotline Healers

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing, hardcover. 172 pages. Fine in a fine, mylar-covered dust jacket. An Almost Browne novel-. a collection of eleven linked stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziebarth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hotline Healers used book

Hotline Healers

by Vizenor, Gerald Robe

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Wesleyan University Press ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel used book

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediiton, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press,, Hanover: Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: AS NEW IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel used book

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $15.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Good. 0819553042 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel. (Uncorrected Proof)

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wesleyan Univ. Press., Hanover, Nh. Date Published: (1997)

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel new book

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel

by Vizenor, Gerald

price: $29.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: New. 0819553042 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel used book

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel

by Gerald Vizenor

price: $40.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1997-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very minor wear. SIGNED by author (signature only). Looks new in protective mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel used book

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel

by Gerald Vizenor

price: $47.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel new book

Hotline Healers: an Almost Browne Novel

by Gerald Vizenor

price: $56.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780819553041 ISBN: 0819553042

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.