Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press
Date Published: 15-Mar-97
ISBN-13:9780819553041ISBN:0819553042
Description: Used: Like New in Like New jacket. This copy is immaculate. Suitable as a gift. 182pp. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches. A collection of 11 interconnected short stories by this highly praised Native American writer. Dustjacket praise from Jim Harrison, Ishmael Reed, and others. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780819553041ISBN:0819553042
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 182 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Almost brand new! ), 172 pages (L2). read more
Edition: First edition, First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780819553041ISBN:0819553042
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. "An Almost Browne novel" which is a collection of eleven linked stories. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: University Press of New England-Wesleyan Univeersity Press, Hanover and London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780819553041ISBN:0819553042
Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 6" x 9" 172 Pages. In this collection of eleven linked stories, Vizenor brings back one of his most popular characters, Almost Browne, in full trickester force. Born in the back of a hatchback, almost on the White Earth Reseervaiton, this crossblood storyteller sells blank books---some autographed (by him) with such names as Isaac Singer, Geoffrey Chaucer, N. Scott Momaday, and Jesus Christ; projects laser demons over the reseervaiton; lectdures inn the Transethnic ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Press, Hanover, NH
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780819553041ISBN:0819553042
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. SIGNED BY AUTHOR Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve. ) SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Bottom cover corners gently bumped, otherwise book tight, bright, clean. DJ the same. 172 pages. "Vizenor's work, drawing upon the trickster tradition in Native American culture, is among the most radical in Native American writing today. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover
Date Published: (1997)
Description: Fine dust jacket. Eleven interrelated stories that comprise "An Almost Browne Novel. " Browne is a crossblood trickster storyteller, who first appeared in Vizenor's fiction in the 1980s. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ Pr of New England, Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780819553041ISBN:0819553042
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used Book Bright and colorful DJ----Pages are clean and clear----Unmarked----NO tears or highlighting----"...Gerald Vizenor brings back one of his most popular characters, Almost Browne..." read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover And London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780819553041ISBN:0819553042
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Sticker on the front cover. 0819553042. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover, NH
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780819553041ISBN:0819553042
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing, hardcover. 172 pages. Fine in a fine, mylar-covered dust jacket. An Almost Browne novel-. a collection of eleven linked stories. read more
Edition: First Ediiton, First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press,, Hanover:
Date Published: 1997.
ISBN-13:9780819553041ISBN:0819553042
Description: Good. 0819553042 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0819553042 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.