New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Civil Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: O'Connell offers an action guide for citizen leaders and teachers--must-know information to help ensure that the democracy will last another century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by O'Connell, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tufts ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: Very Good. 087451925X GREAT CONDITION, MOST PAGES ARE CRISP. (STOCK#: NOENN-NA5) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by Brian O'Connell, John William Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University Press of New England Pub Date: 5/1/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 169. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by Brian O'Connell John W. Gardner Osi

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tufts Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by Brian O'Connell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tufts Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: Fine. Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by Brian O'Connell~John W. Gardner~Osi

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society the Underpinnings of American Democracy used book

Civil Society the Underpinnings of American Democracy

by O'Connell, Brian

price: $4.89

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: Hanover NH: Tufts/University Press of New England (1999) 2nd printing 148 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society the Underpinnings of American Democracy used book

Civil Society the Underpinnings of American Democracy

by Brian O'Connell

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Tufts University Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: Nr Fine, name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by O'Connell, Brian

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tufts, Medford, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: Fine. 087451925X Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by O'Connell, Brian

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tufts, Medford, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: Fine. 087451925X Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by O'Connell, Brian

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tufts, Medford, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: Fine. 087451925X Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by O'Connell, Brian

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tufts, Medford, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: Fine. 087451925X Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy

by O'Connell, Brian

price: $9.78

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade PB; 1st Printing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: Tufts Univ.; Good+ 087451925X. An ex-lib copy with expected markings~Lightly edge worn~Some uinderlining~A uthor signed.; attempts to cut through florid rhetoric about civility and civil society by defining terms, briefly tracing history, and clarifying the relationship between civil society and government, and civil society's strengths and limitations.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 148/index pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy

by O'Connell, Brian; Gardner, John William

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Tufts Univ, Medford, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: Very Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF-TITLE PAGE; very straight and square; no markings in text; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by O'Connell, Brian

price: $12.80

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tufts Date Published: 3-1-99 ISBN-13: 9780874519242 ISBN: 0874519241

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dustjacket, and a yellow publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by O'Connell, Brian

price: $12.85

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tufts Date Published: 3-1-99 ISBN-13: 9780874519242 ISBN: 0874519241

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with modest shelfwear to the dust jacket and "archive copy" sticker placed on the dust jacket-otherwise-GREAT! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by O'Connell, Brian

price: $12.85

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tufts Date Published: 3-1-99 ISBN-13: 9780874519242 ISBN: 0874519241

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Ser. ) used book

The Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Ser. )

by O'Connell, Brian

price: $13.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover, NH, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carroll's Corner Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society new book

Civil Society

by O'Connell, Brian, and C'Connell, Brian, and Gardner, John William (Adapted by)

price: $21.54

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tufts University Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 169 p. Civil Society. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) new book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by O'Connell, Brian

price: $25.20

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tufts ISBN-13: 9780874519242 ISBN: 0874519241

Description: New. 0874519241 New with slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bargainforce, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Societythe Underpinnings of American Democracy new book

Civil Societythe Underpinnings of American Democracy

by Brian O'Connell

price: $32.72

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: New Paperback, 148 pages. University Press of New England (1999) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by Brian O'Connell John William Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by O'Connell, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tufts ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: Good. 087451925X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Civil Society used book

Civil Society

by O'Connell, Brian, and C'Connell, Brian, and Gardner, John William (Adapted by)

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780874519259 ISBN: 087451925X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Except for minor pen markings on a few pages, book is Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 169 p. Civil Society. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet's Book Exchange, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series) used book

Civil Society: the Underpinnings of American Democracy (Civil Society Series)

by Brian O'Connell, John W. Gardner, Osi