» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Archyology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A whimsical and sophisticated sage, archy the cockroach entertained readers with icnonclastic observations on pretensions, politics, and our place in the cosmos during Marquis' career as a New York newspaper columnist in the 1920s and '30s. Featuring Ed Frascino's original illustrations, this collection of archy's "lost" tales reintroduces a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $3.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UPNE Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $3.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UPNE ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $3.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UPNE Date Published: 2/15/1996 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Fine. 0874517451 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C60. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $6.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: University Press of New England, 1996. 103 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrations by Ed Frascino. Edited by Jeff Adams. New in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Gift quality. ISBN: 0874517451. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don; Adams, Jeff

price: $7.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of New England, Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HC 1st ed thus w/# 1 in # line, w/b&w ill., w/DJ; VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin J. Thompson, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Archology the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archology the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Board Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover and London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Ed Frascino. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Edited with a preface by Jeff Adams. This is the 2nd printing of this book. Don Marquis (1878-1937). This looks like a great read about "Archy the Cockroach" and his observations about politics and our place in the cosmos. This is a very nice edition with a clean and bright cloth & board hard back. The condition is Near Fine, and the dust jacket is also Near Fine. The pages are very clean, bright and unmarked. No names or inscriptions. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel new book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $9.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UPNE ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: New. 0874517451 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $9.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Very good+/As New. 0874517451 103pp Illustrations Previous owner's inscription on front facing page, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Archyology, the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology, the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Second printing. Edited and with a preface by Jeff Adams. Drawings by Ed Frascino. Fine in a fine dustjacket. No flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Archyology

by Marquis, Don

price: $10.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New England Date Published: 1996

Description: The Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel. Fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Profusely illustrated. Inscribed by the former owners on the half title page, nothing offensive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Archyology, the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology, the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: University Press of New Engl Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: NF/NF, x library in mylar., blk mylar. Slim 8vo, 103p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: 1/4 cloth Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. Just about As New. 8vo, 103 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Third printing. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Archyology used book

Archyology

by Marquis, Don, and Adams, Jeff (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Frascino, Ed. Fine in fine dust jacket. 2nd printing Gift inscription inside frontcover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 113 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Taylor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don, Jeff Adams Editor, Illustrated By Frascino, Edward

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hanover, NH: University press of New England, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Cloth and Paper Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bright, crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $3.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $3.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis

price: $3.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don; (Editor) Jef Adams

price: $8.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New England Press, Hanover, N. H. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Ed Frascino. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Gift Condition! Near fine as new in very good nearly fine actually, HILARIOUS! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don; Adams, Jeff

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A. : Univ Pr of New England Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in near fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Donn

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Press of New England Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0874517451. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel new book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

price: $9.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: New. NEW Book with mint cover, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel new book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Don Marquis; Editor-Jeff Adams; Illustrator-Ed Frascino

price: $9.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UPNE Date Published: 1996-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel used book

Archyology: the Long Lost Tales of Archy and Mehitabel

by Marquis, Don; Adams, Jeff

price: $9.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of New England, Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874517453 ISBN: 0874517451

Description: Very Good. Very Good Minus Jacket. 103pp. B/w illustrations throughout. Tips are bumped and rubbed. Spine ends are rubbed. Jacket has some small creases along edges. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 0874517451. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.