» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by James M McPherson

About this title: James McPherson has emerged as one of America's finest historians. Battle Cry of Freedom, his Pulitzer Prize-winning account of the Civil War, was a national bestseller that Hugh Brogan, in The New York Times Book Review, called "history writing of the highest order." In that volume, McPherson gathered in the broad sweep of events, the political, social, and cultural forces at work during the Civil War era. Now, in Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution, he offers a series of thoughtful and engaging essays on aspects of Lincoln and the war that have rarely been discussed in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by James M. McPherson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: Good. 1991-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M.

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1991

Description: Acceptable. Some edge/cornerwear on cover-a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by James M. McPherson

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers clean. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by James M. McPherson

price: $3.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by James M. McPherson

price: $3.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by James M. McPherson

price: $3.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M.

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson James M.

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. Softcover, in Very Good condition, no stamps, writing or marks, a bit of shelf wear, nice shape, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M.

price: $5.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book-of-the-Month Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book-of-the-Month Club hardcover edition. xvi, 176pp. Excellent dust-jacketed hardcover edition. NO library stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M.

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: c1991

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Indexed. A clean, bright, solid copy, In a bright dustjacket, in a new clear myalr DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M

price: $6.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Hard cover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195076066 ISBN: 0195076060

Description: Fair. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Water-damage to lower right corner of first 30 pages; name written on right edge of text block & on last page, else text clean; binding tight; creases, store stickers & moderate wear to covers. 173 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M.

price: $6.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195076066 ISBN: 0195076060

Description: Fine. 0195076060 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by James M. McPherson

price: $6.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: TextbooksRus #9113589. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M.

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford Printing, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Cover Art. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LINCOLN--------The top of the book has some very light soiling.... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson...

price: $9.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195076066 ISBN: 0195076060

Description: Good. Good. With moderate highlighting/marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M.

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 019505542X. 1991 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. Embossed seal on front free endpaper. Print on flaps is slightly blurred. Protective mylar cover.; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution: James M. McPherson (Hardcover, 1991) new book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution: James M. McPherson (Hardcover, 1991)

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new book with some shelf wear on DJ and around edges, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M.

price: $10.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Three Qr. Cloth, Paper Boards Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M.

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 5.75 x 8.5. The book is in excellent condition. Jacket has some rubbing but no rips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powel Ave Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOMC REPRINT. (1991), Oxford Press, NY.

Description: "AS NEW", "MINT" book/DJ, DJ in Brodart. BOOK OF THE MONTH CLUB. 8vo. xv, 173pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stan Clark Military Books 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: ISBN 019505542X. Hardcover copy in ISBN 019505542X. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J9 Shelf 7 12. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M. (1936-)

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; presentation copy signed by the author; ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: NF/no dj; Oxford 1990, 12 mo., xiii, 173 pp., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution used book

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by McPherson, James M.

price: $12.90

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195055429 ISBN: 019505542X

Description: Hardcover with Dust-Jacket FINE/VERY GOOD+ First Edition, 1st Printing. Crisp & clean, no markings, flawless boards, binding and interior. Excellent DJ. 5.75 by 8.5, 173 pages. ---In seven thoughtful essays the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of 'Battle Cry of Freedom' examines Lincoln's role in the transformation brought about by the Civil War-the liberation of four million slaves and the overthrow of the social and political order of the South. He explores the importance of Lincoln's great ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce McLeod, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Ben, Evanston, IL

"Overall, I very much enjoyed McPherson's book. He provided some really interesting and useful insight into Lincoln, his policies before and during the war, as well as the events and actions of those around him. I particularly liked the essays on how the Civil War was the Second American Revolution and Lincoln's use of metaphors. We don't typically think of the Civil War as a revolution, but McPherson provides strong evidence that not only did many people at the time see it as such-- and we often tend to ignore contemporary understandings of events-- but that the changes at the time were quite revolutionary. He points out that it is too hard for most people to view the events of the Civil War and Reconstruction unless through the lens of Reconstruction's failure, Jim Crow, and the Civil Rights Movement of the 1960s. But if we can remove those lenses from our eyes, it is possible to understand how momentous these evens were at the time-- without the aid of knowing what happened after.

That said, there were several aspects of the book which did not sit well with me. The fact that there is so much repetition between the essays, and not just rephrasing or restating but dead-on repetition, was annoying and struck me as unprofessional. Although McPherson apologizes for this in the introduction and excuses himself since he wanted to keep all of them as stand-alone essays, I think that shows a failure to recognize not only the fact that these essays have been put into a book together, but also belies an ignorance of the power which these essays could wield if properly placed together in this compilation. When one is taking disparate essays and putting them together into a book, especially if they are all by you yourself, you must do serious editing so that they fit together well and do NOT have major overlap like McPherson's do. I feel that he could have taken some of them and spliced them together, or taken the majority of those, gotten rid of the overlap, and added new material that he'd found since their original publication. In my opinion, this would have created a much more compelling, stronger text overall.

Regardless, I both enjoyed and learned a lot from McPherson's book. Each essay was quite good by itself, but McPherson could do well to remember the synergistic effect, whereby the parts do not simply add together but multiply upon each other; thereby creating a whole which is greater than its parts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Renay, Sylvania, OH

"A wonderful analysis of the impact of Lincoln's presidency and decision making on American culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By Sebastian, Washington, DC

"Assigned for class - quick easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 2, 2007
By Audra, Philadelphia, PA

"Disappointing. McPherson is brilliant, but it turns out that this is just a collection of lectures turned into a book. You're better off reading his actual books instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution by James M McPherson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.