About this title: James McPherson has emerged as one of America's finest historians. Battle Cry of Freedom, his Pulitzer Prize-winning account of the Civil War, was a national bestseller that Hugh Brogan, in The New York Times Book Review, called "history writing of the highest order." In that volume, McPherson gathered in the broad sweep of events, the political, social, and cultural forces at work during the Civil War era. Now, in Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution, he offers a series of thoughtful and engaging essays on aspects of Lincoln and the war that have rarely been discussed in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1991-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991-02-05
ISBN-13:9780195055429ISBN:019505542X
Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers clean. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Book-of-the-Month Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195055429ISBN:019505542X
Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book-of-the-Month Club hardcover edition. xvi, 176pp. Excellent dust-jacketed hardcover edition. NO library stamps. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780195076066ISBN:0195076060
Description: Fair. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Water-damage to lower right corner of first 30 pages; name written on right edge of text block & on last page, else text clean; binding tight; creases, store stickers & moderate wear to covers. 173 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195076066ISBN:0195076060
Description: Fine. 0195076060 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford Printing, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: Cover Art. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LINCOLN--------The top of the book has some very light soiling.... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195055429ISBN:019505542X
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 019505542X. 1991 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. Embossed seal on front free endpaper. Print on flaps is slightly blurred. Protective mylar cover.; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 192 pages. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Three Qr. Cloth, Paper Boards
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195055429ISBN:019505542X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stan Clark Military Books 1991
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195055429ISBN:019505542X
Description: ISBN 019505542X. Hardcover copy in ISBN 019505542X. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J9 Shelf 7 12. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195055429ISBN:019505542X
Description: Hardcover with Dust-Jacket FINE/VERY GOOD+ First Edition, 1st Printing. Crisp & clean, no markings, flawless boards, binding and interior. Excellent DJ. 5.75 by 8.5, 173 pages. ---In seven thoughtful essays the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of 'Battle Cry of Freedom' examines Lincoln's role in the transformation brought about by the Civil War-the liberation of four million slaves and the overthrow of the social and political order of the South. He explores the importance of Lincoln's great ... read more
"Overall, I very much enjoyed McPherson's book. He provided some really interesting and useful insight into Lincoln, his policies before and during the war, as well as the events and actions of those around him. I particularly liked the essays on how the Civil War was the Second American Revolution and Lincoln's use of metaphors. We don't typically think of the Civil War as a revolution, but McPherson provides strong evidence that not only did many people at the time see it as such-- and we often tend to ignore contemporary understandings of events-- but that the changes at the time were quite revolutionary. He points out that it is too hard for most people to view the events of the Civil War and Reconstruction unless through the lens of Reconstruction's failure, Jim Crow, and the Civil Rights Movement of the 1960s. But if we can remove those lenses from our eyes, it is possible to understand how momentous these evens were at the time-- without the aid of knowing what happened after.
That said, there were several aspects of the book which did not sit well with me. The fact that there is so much repetition between the essays, and not just rephrasing or restating but dead-on repetition, was annoying and struck me as unprofessional. Although McPherson apologizes for this in the introduction and excuses himself since he wanted to keep all of them as stand-alone essays, I think that shows a failure to recognize not only the fact that these essays have been put into a book together, but also belies an ignorance of the power which these essays could wield if properly placed together in this compilation. When one is taking disparate essays and putting them together into a book, especially if they are all by you yourself, you must do serious editing so that they fit together well and do NOT have major overlap like McPherson's do. I feel that he could have taken some of them and spliced them together, or taken the majority of those, gotten rid of the overlap, and added new material that he'd found since their original publication. In my opinion, this would have created a much more compelling, stronger text overall.
Regardless, I both enjoyed and learned a lot from McPherson's book. Each essay was quite good by itself, but McPherson could do well to remember the synergistic effect, whereby the parts do not simply add together but multiply upon each other; thereby creating a whole which is greater than its parts."
"Disappointing. McPherson is brilliant, but it turns out that this is just a collection of lectures turned into a book. You're better off reading his actual books instead."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.