About this title: James McPherson has emerged as one of America's finest historians. Battle Cry of Freedom, his Pulitzer Prize-winning account of the Civil War, was a national bestseller that Hugh Brogan, in The New York Times Book Review, called "history writing of the highest order." In that volume, McPherson gathered in the broad sweep of events, the political, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1991-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Book-of-the-Month Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195055429ISBN:019505542X
Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book-of-the-Month Club hardcover edition. xvi, 176pp. Excellent dust-jacketed hardcover edition. NO library stamps. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195076066ISBN:0195076060
Description: Fine. 0195076060 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford Printing, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: Cover Art. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LINCOLN--------The top of the book has some very light soiling.... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991-02-05
ISBN-13:9780195055429ISBN:019505542X
Description: Very Good Text. Very Good Dust Jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. DJ, text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Shelfwear is light. Very minor sunning. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195055429ISBN:019505542X
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 019505542X. 1991 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. Embossed seal on front free endpaper. Print on flaps is slightly blurred. Protective mylar cover.; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 192 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Usa
ISBN-13:9780195055429ISBN:019505542X
Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Oxford University Press, Usa, 1991, 0.6 in. H x 8.2 in. L x 5.3 in. W, 13.4 oz., Category: Lincoln, Abraham, 1809-1865--Military. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Three Qr. Cloth, Paper Boards
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195055429ISBN:019505542X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stan Clark Military Books 1991
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195055429ISBN:019505542X
Description: ISBN 019505542X. Hardcover copy in ISBN 019505542X. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J9 Shelf 7 12. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195055429ISBN:019505542X
Description: Very Good in Very Good-In Brodart jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195055429ISBN:019505542X
Description: Hardcover with Dust-Jacket FINE/VERY GOOD+ First Edition, 1st Printing. Crisp & clean, no markings, flawless boards, binding and interior. Excellent DJ. 5.75 by 8.5, 173 pages. ---In seven thoughtful essays the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of 'Battle Cry of Freedom' examines Lincoln's role in the transformation brought about by the Civil War-the liberation of four million slaves and the overthrow of the social and political order of the South. He explores the importance of Lincoln's great ... read more
"Disappointing. McPherson is brilliant, but it turns out that this is just a collection of lectures turned into a book. You're better off reading his actual books instead."
"Lincoln the Revolutionary, Lincoln the Crusader, the Visonary-- this collection of essays addresses a side of Lincoln that is largely overlooked while slapping down the Neo-Confederate Revisonists.
Those who tout the Myth of The Confederacy As Heirs to 1776 ( a popular fable here in the Commonwealth) will read this book and shrilly denonounce it. They will have however have to marshall something more than the "Standing up For Their Rights) argument as McPherson allows the words of the Confederates to speak for themselves. More importantly, he strips away the mythology surrounding Lincoln's actions and his goals and assesses them for what they were: the logical progression of the Revolutions of 1776 and 1787 (if you find that reference puzzling- come see me. Bring Bourbon)- at once a revolution that overthrew the existing social and political order, and a fulfillment of the earlier Revolution's philosophical goals. I used to assign this book as required reading in my American History classes. Go read it and find out why."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.