» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why I Wore Lipstick: To My Mastectomy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why I Wore Lipstick: To My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

About this title: In this soulful, surprising coming-of-age journey, a young, dynamic breast cancer survivor reveals how adversity became the impetus to examine her own sexuality and burgeoning womanhood.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Why I Wore Lipstick: To My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: To My Mastectomy

by Lucas, Geralyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312334468 ISBN: 031233446X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312334468 ISBN: 031233446X

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312334468 ISBN: 031233446X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312334451 ISBN: 0312334451

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312334451 ISBN: 0312334451

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312334468 ISBN: 031233446X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312334468 ISBN: 031233446X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312334451 ISBN: 0312334451

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312334451 ISBN: 0312334451

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312334468 ISBN: 031233446X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780312334468 ISBN: 031233446X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312334451 ISBN: 0312334451

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312334451 ISBN: 0312334451

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312334451 ISBN: 0312334451

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312334468 ISBN: 031233446X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312334468 ISBN: 031233446X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312334451 ISBN: 0312334451

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312334451 ISBN: 0312334451

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Lucas, Geralyn

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312334451 ISBN: 0312334451

Description: Fine. 0312334451. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: To My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: To My Mastectomy

by Lucas, Geralyn

price: $2.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312334468 ISBN: 031233446X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to soft cover. Light page tanning from age. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312334468 ISBN: 031233446X

Description: Good. 2005-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312334468 ISBN: 031233446X

Description: Acceptable. 2005-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy

by Lucas, Geralyn

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312334451 ISBN: 0312334451

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 208 Pages. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Note to Readers, 20 Chapters, Afterword, Resources, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312334451 ISBN: 0312334451

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. DJ is very good. Current and popular collection 053109. In sealed plastic protection. 2004. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy used book

Why I Wore Lipstick: to My Mastectomy

by Geralyn Lucas

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2005-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780312334468 ISBN: 031233446X

Description: Like New. Crisp, clean and unmarked copy with previous owner's name tag on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Allison, The United States

"HIGHLY recommend this book to anyone who is young going thru Breast Cancer. It was very real and honest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Susan, Pittsburgh, PA

"This is the true story of a 27 year old woman who finds out she has breast cancer. She goes on to describe her struggles with making choices about treatment, and later about having a baby. It is very honest and inspirational, although she does come across as a bit of a Wonder Woman and patients who choose other paths than her might feel like they are "wimpy" based on her experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Elizabeth, The United States

"I enjoyed this book. It wasn't an easy book to read, due to the nature of the subject matter, but it was interesting. I'd recommend this book to women with cancer, their families and caregivers. One of the hardest things about being a healthcare provider is understanding the emotional concerns that plague my patients. This book gives a very honest view of a young woman's battle with breast cancer and the many different ways that her life changes and the challenges she faces with her physical and emotional well-being."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By george, The United States

"Honest and real. Uplifting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Why I Wore Lipstick: To My Mastectomy by Geralyn Lucas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.