» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Truth about the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do about It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Truth about the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do about It

by Marcia Angell, M.D.

About this title: During her two decades at "The New England Journal of Medicine," Dr. Marcia Angell had a front-row seat on the appalling spectacle of the pharmaceutical industry. Written with fierce passion and substantiated with in-depth research, "The Truth About the Drug Companies" is her searing indictment of an industry that has spun out of control.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Marcia Angell

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375508462 ISBN: 0375508465

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Marcia Angell

price: $3.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375508462 ISBN: 0375508465

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Marcia Angell

price: $3.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375508462 ISBN: 0375508465

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Marcia Angell

price: $5.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2004-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780375508462 ISBN: 0375508465

Description: Good. Good Condition! Ex-library copy with normal library markings. Hardcover with glossy dust jacket! Mylar cover to protect dust jacket. Tight binding and clean pages! Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Marcia Angell

price: $6.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375760945 ISBN: 0375760946

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth about the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do about It used book

The Truth about the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do about It

by Angell, Marcia, M.D.

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375508462 ISBN: 0375508465

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 2004 Random House soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with some ight reading wear, barely creased spine, light to moderate edgewear, covers mildly scuffed & starting to curl. 305 p. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Marcia M.D. Angell

price: $7.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780965681209 ISBN: 0965681203

Description: Like New. Like new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Angell, Marcia M.D.

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 9th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780965681209 ISBN: 0965681203

Description: VG+ 305pgs(Index) Inked out small owner name, address sticker on Contents Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN. 0965681203. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Angell, Marcia, M. D.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: (2004)

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. Advance uncorrected proof. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It new book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Marcia Angell

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760945 ISBN: 0375760946

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth about the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do about It new book

The Truth about the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do about It

by Angell, Marcia, M.D.

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760945 ISBN: 0375760946

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 319 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Angell, Marcia

price: $14.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375508462 ISBN: 0375508465

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) There is an inscription which may be from the author (I am unsure as the signature is just a squiggle) but I am calling it a previous owner's inscription, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket. 305pp, index. An authority in the field of health policy exposes the huge profits and lobbying activities of the pharmaceutical industry. Big drug comapanies spend far less on reasearch and development than on marketing. (2.0 JM DDD 270. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It new book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Angell, Marcia

price: $15.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780375760945 ISBN: 0375760946

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375760945. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It new book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Marcia Angell

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760945 ISBN: 0375760946

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by M.D. Marcia Angell

price: $16.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781419333231 ISBN: 1419333232

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Angell, Marcia

price: $24.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375508462 ISBN: 0375508465

Description: Used Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean Text, excellent condition besides small dark soil spot on top of cover, not in text, minor shelf and corner wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Truth about the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do about It

by Angell, Marcia, M.D.

price: $4.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2004

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Rand, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Marcia Angell

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2004-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780375508462 ISBN: 0375508465

Description: Good. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting...some very slight shelf wear on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Marcia Angell

price: $5.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780375508462 ISBN: 0375508465

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Marcia Angell

price: $5.88

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760945 ISBN: 0375760946

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Marcia Angell

price: $5.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760945 ISBN: 0375760946

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Marcia Angell

price: $5.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375760945 ISBN: 0375760946

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Angell, Marcia

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375508462 ISBN: 0375508465

Description: Very Good. 0375508465 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do About It

by Angell, Marcia

price: $6.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375760945 ISBN: 0375760946

Description: Good. 0375760946 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Truth About the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us

by Marcia Angell

price: $6.92

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780965681209 ISBN: 0965681203

Description: Good. Covers have light rubbing, a couple tiny smudges and edge wear. No markings noted. Thank you for browsing. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Dan, Yonkers, NY

"Angell rips Big Pharma a new one. Pharma responds by taking NIH research, repackaging it into a me-too drug, marketing it to docs at some caribbean 5-star, and getting the docs to swear how the marketing doesn't effect them, just all the other doctors.

Hopefully required reading for the new crew at the FDA, viva Sharfstein."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Corey, Colton, CA

"Great book! Several times it made me sick and sadly at the same times I wasn't surprised. I would highly recommend this book to anyone and loan it out to who ever wants to read it.
It is pretty dry at a lot of times, with a lot statistics and info about specific companies, but it's not that bad. You'll be glad you read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Court, San Francisco, CA

"Awfully slanted, but still compelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Brock, The United States

"This is one of the best books I've read in a while. I wouldn't necessarily recommend it to people who don't have significant interaction with medications (like doctors), but I would say that it is a MUST READ for all those who are doctors or in medical school."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Truth about the Drug Companies: How They Deceive Us and What to Do about It by Marcia Angell, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.