» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Saigyo: Poems of a Mountain Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Saigyo: Poems of a Mountain Home

by Saigyo, Professor Burton Watson (Translator)

About this title: Burton's Watson translations are accompanied by a Romanized version of the Japanese original and identification of its location in Japanese anthologies. A general introduction discusses the few facts known about Saigyo's life and analyzes the origins and characteristics of his poetic style.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Saigyo: Poems of a Mountain Home used book

Saigyo: Poems of a Mountain Home

by Saigyo, and Watson, Burton, Professor (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saigyo used book

Saigyo

by Saigyo; Burton Watson

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saigyo used book

Saigyo

by Saigyo

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 6-15-92 ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saigyo used book

Saigyo

by Saigyo

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 6-15-92 ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saigyo used book

Saigyo

by Saigyo; Translator-Burton Watson

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1991-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket as issued; D1; Trade Pbk...Minimal Wear; No marks, stamps or names; Pages are firm, clean and white; Smoke Free; Thank You. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wrinkled Pages, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Saigyo used book

Saigyo

by Saigyo; Burton Watson

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saigyo used book

Saigyo

by Saigyo

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 6-15-92 ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems of a Mountain Home used book

Poems of a Mountain Home

by Saigyo; Burton Watson (Trans)

price: $9.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: Very Good. 023107493X Trade Paperback Nice trade paper, some of the poems have class notes written in, 6-7 different pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Poems of a Mountain Home used book

Poems of a Mountain Home

by Saigyo; Burton Watson (Translated By)

price: $14.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: Very Good. Book is clean, binding tight and pages bright, Slight cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saigyo used book

Saigyo

by Saigyo; Burton Watson

price: $14.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Saigyo: Poems of a Mountain Home used book

Saigyo: Poems of a Mountain Home

by Saigyo And Burton Watson, Translator

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimally shelfworn with some bumping along the edges and corners, the book is in very good condition; the text is clean and the binding is tight. Enjoy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales University, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saigyo used book

Saigyo

by Saigyo

price: $16.94

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: Fine. 023107493X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Poems of a Mountain Home

by Saigyo; Translated By Burton Watson

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Near fine in illustr covers; tiny curl at bottom corner of front cover, minor soiling on bottom of pageblock else a tight square unmarked copy in uncreased covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saigyo: Poems of a Mountain Home new book

Saigyo: Poems of a Mountain Home

by Saigyo, and Watson, Burton, Professor (Translated by)

price: $34.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Poems of a Mountain Home, By Saigyo used book

Poems of a Mountain Home, By Saigyo

by Saigyo/ Watson, Burton

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners. SKU: 22438436 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780231074933 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners. SKU: 22438436 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Poems of a Mountain Home used book

Poems of a Mountain Home

by Saigyo

price: $7.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: Very Good- 0-231-07493-x. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders processed promptly and packaged with care. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Translations from the Asian Classics; 0.7 x 9.1 x 5.5 Inches; 240 pages; Translated by Burton Watson. This book contains poetry by Saigyo (1118-1190), done in the 31 syllable Tanka form, the form most favored in Japanese court poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Poems of a Mountain Home used book

Poems of a Mountain Home

by Saigyo; Watson, Burton

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Saigyo [Paperback] new book

Saigyo [Paperback]

by Saigyo; Burton Watson

price: $13.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: New. May Have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Saigyo. Poems of a Mountain Home used book

Saigyo. Poems of a Mountain Home

by Watson, Burton (Translator)

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Binding Publisher: Columbia U. Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. Nearly as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Saigyo: Poems of a Mountain Home used book

Saigyo: Poems of a Mountain Home

by Translated By Burton Watson (Saigyo).

price: $13.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound, Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, Date Published: 1991, ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Saigyo used book

Saigyo

by Saigyo

price: $14.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: Good. 023107493X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Saigyo new book

Saigyo

by Saigyo; Burton Watson

price: $16.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: New. Brand new! Perfect condition! No ugly remainder mark. S001. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books in New Mexico, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Poems of a Mountain Home used book

Poems of a Mountain Home

by Saigyo

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Saigyo: Poems of a Mountain Home new book

Saigyo: Poems of a Mountain Home

by Saigyo And Watson, Burton

price: $34.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: New. Poems of a Mountain Home contains translations of two hundred of Saigyos poems. The translations follow the traditional topical arrangement used in Japanese editions of Saigyos work, allowing the reader to appreciate the poet's celebration of each se... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Saigyo: Poems of a Mountain Home new book

Saigyo: Poems of a Mountain Home

by Saigyo, Burton Watson

price: $37.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231074933 ISBN: 023107493X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.