» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Runner in the Sun

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: First published in 1954 and long out of print, this novel of pre-Hispanic Indian life in the Southwest combines the authenticity of an anthropological report with the suspense of a mystery novel. The author, best known as an anthropologist during his lifetime, is now recognised as a major Native American novelist. Runner in the Sun is sure to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Runner in the Sun (Zia Book) used book

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book)

by D'Arcy McNickle; Illustrator-Allan C. Houser; Introduction-Alfonso Ortiz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1987-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Good. G+, different cover art, covers have some stickers, front cover is hole punched in the top corner, stamp on half title page else interior is clean, binding tight, very square copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book) used book

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book)

by D'Arcy McNickle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 8/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book) used book

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book)

by D'Arcy McNickle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner in the Sun used book

Runner in the Sun

by McNickle, Darcy, and Houser, Allan C (Photographer), and Crtiz, Alfonso (Adapted by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 259 p. Contains: Illustrations. Zia Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner in the Sun used book

Runner in the Sun

by McNickle, Darcy, and Houser, Allan C (Photographer), and Crtiz, Alfonso (Adapted by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 259 p. Contains: Illustrations. Zia Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner in the Sun used book

Runner in the Sun

by McNickle, Darcy, and Houser, Allan C (Photographer), and Crtiz, Alfonso (Adapted by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 259 p. Contains: Illustrations. Zia Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runner in the Sun

by McNickle, D'Arcy

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. A story of Indian Maze. Illustrated by Allan Houser. Third printing, Jan. 1962. Hardcover with dj in protective mylar, some wear and bottom spine piece of dj missing, ex lib with usual markings, otherwise good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runner in the Sun

by McNickle

price: $8.86

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing 1962 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Houser. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runner in the Sun

by McNickle

price: $8.86

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John C Winston Company, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1956

Description: Houser. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runner in the Sun

by D'Arcy McNickle

price: $8.86

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co. 1954

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runner in the Sun

by McNickle

price: $8.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John C Winston Company Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Ex-Library---234 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Second printing. Nice overall. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: Philadelphia-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner in the Sun used book

Runner in the Sun

by D'Arcy McNickle

price: $9.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuqurtque, NM Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Good. 0826309747 B, shelf wear, slightly darkened, text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Runner in the Sun

by McNickle, D'Arcy

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John C. Winston, Philadelphia Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Octavo 6" x 8.5" [CH]. 234 pp. Hardcover, bound in salmon pink cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine faded and the covers a bit mottled from rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner in the Sun new book

Runner in the Sun

by McNickle, Darcy, and Houser, Allan C (Photographer), and Crtiz, Alfonso (Adapted by)

price: $22.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 259 p. Contains: Illustrations. Zia Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Runner in the Sun

by McNickle, D'Arch

price: $39.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1954

Description: Houser, Allan C. Very Good in Good jacket. Stated first edition, binding tight, clean, no marks in book, small white mark on top of front cover, minor edgewear. Jacket is clean and not price clipped, has two 1/2" tears on top front, chipping to spine, closed tear on rear flap. A story of Indian Maize. Part of the Land of the Free series of junior historical novels. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverfront Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner in the Sun: a Story of Indian Maize (Zia Book). used book

Runner in the Sun: a Story of Indian Maize (Zia Book).

by McNickle, D'Arcy And Allan C. Houser (Illustrations), Afterword By Alfonso Ortiz

price: $42.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, second printing of paperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1954, 1987, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. From the back covr: First published in 1954 and long out of print, this novel of pre-Hispanic Indian life in the Southwest combines the authenticity of an anthropological report with the suspense of a mystery novel. The author, best known as an anthropologist during his lifetime, is now recognized as a major Native American novelist. D'Arcy McNickle (1904-77) was a member of the Conferederated Salish and Kootenai tribes of Montana, was a founder of the National Congress ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book) used book

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book)

by McNickle, D'Arcy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Good. 0826309747 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book) used book

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book)

by McNickle, D'Arcy

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Good. 0826309747 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book) used book

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book)

by D'Arcy McNickle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book) used book

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book)

by McNickle, D'Arcy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Good. 0826309747. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Online Sales, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book) used book

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book)

by D'Arcy McNickle

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Runner in the Sun used book

Runner in the Sun

by McNickle, Dâ™Arcy

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book) used book

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book)

by McNickle, Darcy

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book) used book

Runner in the Sun (Zia Book)

by McNickle, D'Arcy

price: $11.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: Good. 0826309747 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Runner in the Sun: a Story of Indian Maize used book

Runner in the Sun: a Story of Indian Maize

by McNickle, D'Arcy

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Mexico Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826309747 ISBN: 0826309747

Description: pp. 249. Book condition is GOOD; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; annotation in pencil. English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.