» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Long Goodbye

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Long Goodbye

by Patti Davis

About this title: Ronald Reagan's daughter writes with a moving openness about losing her father to Alzheimer's disease. Moving and honest, this is an illuminating portrait of grief, of a man, a disease, and a woman and her father.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Davis, Patti

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780679450924 ISBN: 0679450920

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Davis, Patti

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780375434778 ISBN: 0375434771

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Davis, Patti

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679450924 ISBN: 0679450920

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. hc new unread has name on cover page smoke free. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Patti Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679450924 ISBN: 0679450920

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Patti Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679450924 ISBN: 0679450920

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Patti Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679450924 ISBN: 0679450920

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Patti Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780679450924 ISBN: 0679450920

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

The Long Goodbye (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Patti Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lrg Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 11/16/2004 ISBN-13: 9780375434778 ISBN: 0375434771

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Patti Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 11/16/2004 ISBN-13: 9780679450924 ISBN: 0679450920

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Patti Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 11/16/2004 ISBN-13: 9780679450924 ISBN: 0679450920

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Patti Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452286870 ISBN: 0452286875

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye (Random House Large Print) used book

The Long Goodbye (Random House Large Print)

by Patti Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375434778 ISBN: 0375434771

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Patti Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452286870 ISBN: 0452286875

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Patti Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679450924 ISBN: 0679450920

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Davis, Patti

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780452286870 ISBN: 0452286875

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye (Random House Large Print) used book

The Long Goodbye (Random House Large Print)

by Davis, Patti

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780375434778 ISBN: 0375434771

Description: Good. 0375434771 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Patti Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452286870 ISBN: 0452286875

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

The Long Goodbye (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Patti Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780375434778 ISBN: 0375434771

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

The Long Goodbye (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Patti Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780375434778 ISBN: 0375434771

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Patti Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679450924 ISBN: 0679450920

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Davis, Patti

price: $2.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679450924 ISBN: 0679450920

Description: Fine. 0679450920 Excellent Condition Book Club Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Long Goodbye

by Davis, Patti

price: $2.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume

Description: Fine. B000VYIZB6 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used audio book

The Long Goodbye

by Davis, Patti (Read by)

price: $2.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739318539 ISBN: 0739318535

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Davis, Patti

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679450924 ISBN: 0679450920

Description: Fine. 0679450920 Just a small remainder mark otherwise book is in Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Goodbye used book

The Long Goodbye

by Davis, Patti

price: $3.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 11/16/2004 ISBN-13: 9780679450924 ISBN: 0679450920

Description: Fine. 0679450920 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By KRom, The United States

"what a book! what a gift Patti Davis has for words - a truly wonderful read about her relationship with her Dad (former PREZ) and how it impacted her life. Highly recommend! You don't have to be a fan of Reagan's presidency to appreciate her genuine love for her Dad..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Debbie, Miamisburg, OH

"I was very impressed with Patti's writing abilities! This is a MUST read for anyone who has a loved one with dementia or alzheimers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Jan, Bountiful, UT

"We're listening as we drive in the Northwest to the different venues Dan has agreed to speak at: Tacoma and Port Angeles.
This is the story of Ronald Reagan and his family's attempt to cope with his worsening Alzheimer's and death as told by his daughter, Patti Davis.
she is the daughter who spent several decades fighting against her father's poitics, participating in anti-weapon rallies in a very public and angry way.
Her need is to assign blame on the Baby Boomer generation.
Quite self serving: she believed he needed her permission to die."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Marc, The United States

"Pretty sad but good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Long Goodbye by Patti Davis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.