» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Brown Bird Singing

by Frances Wosmek, Ted Lewin (Illustrator)

About this title: Left by her father to be raised by his white friends in a small Minnesota town, a Chippewa Indian girl is afraid he will return and take her away from the only family she remembers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Wosmek, Frances, And Lewin, Ted (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Beech Tree ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beech Tree Paperback Book Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688045968 ISBN: 0688045960

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Wosmek, Frances, And Lewin, Ted (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Beech Tree ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beech Tree Paperback Book Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688045968 ISBN: 0688045960

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Frances Wosmek

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688062514 ISBN: 0688062512

Description: Good. Library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Frances Wosmek

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beech Tree Books ISBN-13: 9780688045968 ISBN: 0688045960

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Frances Wosmek; Illustrator-Ted Lewin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beech Tree Books Date Published: 1993-08 ISBN-13: 9780688045968 ISBN: 0688045960

Description: Very Good. X-library with library markings, laminated cover, pages clean & tight, Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Frances Wosmek

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688062514 ISBN: 0688062512

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Frances Wosmek

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688062514 ISBN: 0688062512

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Wosmek, Frances; Lewin, Ted

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688062514 ISBN: 0688062512

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket in mylar--Ex-Library with stamps, markings--Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Wosmek

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688062514 ISBN: 0688062512

Description: Lewin. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Wosmeck

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688062514 ISBN: 0688062512

Description: Lewin. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Wosmek

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688062514 ISBN: 0688062512

Description: Lewin. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Wosmek

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688062514 ISBN: 0688062512

Description: Lewin. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Wosmek

price: $6.43

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688062514 ISBN: 0688062512

Description: Lewin. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Wosmek

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688062514 ISBN: 0688062512

Description: Lewin. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Wosmek

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688062514 ISBN: 0688062512

Description: Lewin. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Wosmek, Frances

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beech Tree, 1986, Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688045968 ISBN: 0688045960

Description: Paperback, VG. ISBN: 0688045960. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Frances Wosmek~Ted Lewin

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beech Tree Books ISBN-13: 9780688045968 ISBN: 0688045960

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Frances Wosmek

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard ISBN-13: 9780688062514 ISBN: 0688062512

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Frances Wosmek

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beech Tree Books ISBN-13: 9780688045968 ISBN: 0688045960

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Frances Wosmek

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beech Tree Books ISBN-13: 9780688045968 ISBN: 0688045960

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Frances Wosmek

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beech Tree Books ISBN-13: 9780688045968 ISBN: 0688045960

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Brown Bird Singing By Wosmek, Frances; Lewin, Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688045968 ISBN: 0688045960

Description: Good. A Brown Bird Singing by Wosmek, Frances; Lewin, Ted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fund4Wildlife, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Brown Bird Singing (Hc/Dj)

by Wosmek, Frances

price: $3.49

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688062514 ISBN: 0688062512

Description: Good in Good jacket. TITLE: A Brown Bird Singing (HC/DJ) /// Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine rubbed, Bright Covers, Dust Jacket chipped along edges, top edgepaper has pencil marks, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brown Bird Singing, By Wosmek

by Wosmek, Frances/ Lewin, Ted

price: $3.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688062514 ISBN: 0688062512

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. EX-LIBRARY. SKU: 9667110 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780688062514 Good Used. EX-LIBRARY. SKU: 9667110 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Brown Bird Singing

by Wosmek, Frances

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beech Tree Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688045968 ISBN: 0688045960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.