» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Intelligence in Nature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Intelligence in Nature

by Jeremy Narby

About this title: Continuing the journey begun in his acclaimed book "The Cosmic Serpent," the noted anthropologist ventures firsthand into both traditional cultures and the most up-todate discoveries of contemporary science to determine nature's secret ways of knowing. Anthropologist Jeremy Narby has altered how we understand the Shamanic cultures and traditions ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Intelligence in Nature used book

Intelligence in Nature

by Jeremy Narby

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585423996 ISBN: 1585423998

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature used book

Intelligence in Nature

by Jeremy Narby

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585423996 ISBN: 1585423998

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Intelligence in Nature [Bargain Price] By Narby, Jeremy

by Narby Jeremy

price: $3.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: G. Hardcover with Dustjacket-Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature used book

Intelligence in Nature

by Narby, Jeremy

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585424610 ISBN: 1585424617

Description: Good. 1585424617 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature new book

Intelligence in Nature

by Narby, Jeremy

price: $3.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585424610 ISBN: 1585424617

Description: New. 1585424617 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature new book

Intelligence in Nature

by Jeremy Narby

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585424610 ISBN: 1585424617

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature used book

Intelligence in Nature

by Jeremy Narby

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781585423996 ISBN: 1585423998

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature used book

Intelligence in Nature

by Narby, Jeremy

price: $4.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585424610 ISBN: 1585424617

Description: Fine. 1585424617 A little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers. Perfect otherwise. Remainder mark. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 21. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature used book

Intelligence in Nature

by Jeremy Narby

price: $4.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2006-03-02 ISBN-13: 9781585424610 ISBN: 1585424617

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature [Paperback] By Narby, Jeremy new book

Intelligence in Nature [Paperback] By Narby, Jeremy

by Jeremy Narby

price: $5.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2006-03-02 ISBN-13: 9781585424610 ISBN: 1585424617

Description: New. New. Remainder mark on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature new book

Intelligence in Nature

by Jeremy Narby

price: $6.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781585423996 ISBN: 1585423998

Description: New. Brand new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, bookstore's overstock, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, giftable, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature new book

Intelligence in Nature

by Jeremy Narby

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781585423996 ISBN: 1585423998

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 401-209. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature new book

Intelligence in Nature

by Jeremy Narby

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585424610 ISBN: 1585424617

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature: an Inquiry Into Knowledge used book

Intelligence in Nature: an Inquiry Into Knowledge

by Jeremy Narby

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585423996 ISBN: 1585423998

Description: ISBN 1585423998. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $23.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. As new condition. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature new book

Intelligence in Nature

by Narby, Jeremy

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585424610 ISBN: 1585424617

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature: an Inquiry Into Knowledge used book

Intelligence in Nature: an Inquiry Into Knowledge

by Narby, Jeremy

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585423996 ISBN: 1585423998

Description: As New in As New jacket. 267 pp. Remainder mark. [The author is an anthropologist. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature: an Inquiry Into Knowledge new book

Intelligence in Nature: an Inquiry Into Knowledge

by Narby, Jeremy

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J P Tarcher Date Published: 2006-03-02 ISBN-13: 9781585424610 ISBN: 1585424617

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585424610. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature new book

Intelligence in Nature

by Narby, Jeremy

price: $15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585424610 ISBN: 1585424617

Description: New. 1585424617 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature: an Inquiry Into Knowledge (Q) new book

Intelligence in Nature: an Inquiry Into Knowledge (Q)

by Narby, Jeremy

price: $15.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585424610 ISBN: 1585424617

Description: Brand New. Paperback. Continuing the journey begun in his acclaimed book The Cosmic "Serpent, " a noted anthropologist ventures into both traditional cultures and contemporary science to investigate nature's secrets. Narby probes what traditional healers and pioneering researchers understand about the intelligence of all forms of "life, " presenting overwhelming evidence that independent intelligence is not unique to humanity. "Indeed, " "bacteria, " "plants, " "animals, " and other forms of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature new book

Intelligence in Nature

by Jeremy Narby

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585424610 ISBN: 1585424617

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature: an Inquiry Into Knowledge used book

Intelligence in Nature: an Inquiry Into Knowledge

by Narby, Jeremy

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher/ Putnam Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781585423996 ISBN: 1585423998

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not been read. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Intelligence in Nature used book

Intelligence in Nature

by Jeremy Narby

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585423996 ISBN: 1585423998

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Intelligence in Nature new book

Intelligence in Nature

by Jeremy Narby

price: $4.56

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2006-03-02 ISBN-13: 9781585424610 ISBN: 1585424617

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Intelligence in Nature used book

Intelligence in Nature

by Narby, Jeremy

price: $6.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585423996 ISBN: 1585423998

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Intelligence in Nature used book

Intelligence in Nature

by Jeremy Narby

price: $6.26

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585423996 ISBN: 1585423998

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Andrew, Olympia, WA

"This book questions intentionality posed as "intelligence" in nature. The author found a better term as the result of a visit to Japan where there in not such a distinction of man-vs-nature in the concept of chi-sei, which conotates a sort of knowingness or recognizing-ness and as exemplified by creatures such as slime molds which lack a nervous system or a brain, are unicellular yet can navigate mazes when food is placed at either end. Essentially Jeremy Narby is asking how much sentience we are willing to grant to nature and how we are going about doing just that as science probes deeper into living systems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Stephen, Youngsville, NC

"The only criticism I have of this book is that it was too short. The premise of the book is to show that intelligent behavior is pervasive in nature and not an exclusively human attribute. Even bees and lowly slime molds (yes, slime molds) can make intelligent decisions. I think the author is correct in implying that much of human kinds jealous klinging to the notion that we are unique in our intelligence is a by-product of religion, but I would disagree that it is only Christianity that encourages that view."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 24, 2008
By Valerie, Ben Lomond, CA

"I don't remember why I read this. Could have been the Bosch cover."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2008
By Dedrick, The United States

"I am fascinated by the author, Jeremy Narby, and the topic of this book is near my personal interests. It is well written and engaging throughout, though the overall point can be understood early on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Intelligence in Nature by Jeremy Narby

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.