About this title: Don/Donald Robert Perry Marquis (1878-1937) was an American humourist, journalist, and author. He was variously a novelist, poet, cartoonist, newspaper columnist, and playwright. He is best remembered for creating the characters "Archy" and "Mehitabel," supposed authors of humourous verse. Marquis joined The Evening Sun in 1912 and edited for the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1915
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Olive green covers with gold titles. Corners and spine ends are worn to boards. Front gutter split, rear gutter is detached (can see interior spine). Pages are slightly darkened with age. Clean interior; 187 pages. Top edge is gilt. read more
Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781409917991ISBN:1409917991
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Double Day & Co
Date Published: 1925
Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows extensive wear to spine, minor wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Minor soiling. Front hinge is cracked. Endpapers and pages are lightly sunned. Minor markings on front free endpaper. Front endpapers show stain from newspaper article being stored within. Text block is slightly, front hinges are cracked, pages are bound tight. read more
Edition: First Edition; Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Double Day & Co, Garden City
Date Published: 1925
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 1925. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardbound in red cloth with gilt title on cover and on spine. Book is in very good condition, no jacket. PO marks on FFEP. 187pp, no index. A wide variety of poetry here, dark pieces,... 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00096 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (116 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1915
Description: Good. No Jacket. Owner name to inside cover and TP, cracked gutter, sl foxing, sl edgewear, moisture stain to top edge of half of pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bastian Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554311302ISBN:0554311305
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bastian Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554218274ISBN:0554218275
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554311302ISBN:0554311305
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00124 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554218274ISBN:0554218275
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 10 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00124 pages) large print edition lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781409917991ISBN:1409917991
Description: Don/Donald Robert Perry Marquis (1878-1937) was an American humourist, journalist, and author. He was variously a novelist, poet, cartoonist, newspaper columnist, and playwright. He is best remembered for creating the characters "Archy" and "Mehitabel... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London
Date Published: 1915
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Author's second book; viii+186pp. Book is in GOOD condition with dark yellow boards, slightly discolored spine, moderate wear to top/bottom of spine, exterior boards and edges of the text-block are slightly soiled, contents clean/tight. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1915
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. moderate shelfwear, tiny tears, chips, creases to the cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.