» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dreams and Dust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dreams and Dust

by Don Marquis

About this title: Don/Donald Robert Perry Marquis (1878-1937) was an American humourist, journalist, and author. He was variously a novelist, poet, cartoonist, newspaper columnist, and playwright. He is best remembered for creating the characters "Archy" and "Mehitabel," supposed authors of humourous verse. Marquis joined The Evening Sun in 1912 and edited for the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Dreams & Dust

by Marquis, Don

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1915

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Olive green covers with gold titles. Corners and spine ends are worn to boards. Front gutter split, rear gutter is detached (can see interior spine). Pages are slightly darkened with age. Clean interior; 187 pages. Top edge is gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Dust used book

Dreams and Dust

by Don Marquis

price: $11.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419116889 ISBN: 1419116886

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Dust new book

Dreams and Dust

by Don Marquis

price: $12.27

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781419116889 ISBN: 1419116886

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Dust new book

Dreams and Dust

by Marquis, Don

price: $17.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426409820 ISBN: 1426409826

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Dust new book

Dreams and Dust

by Marquis, Don

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419116889 ISBN: 1419116886

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Dust (Dodo Press) new book

Dreams and Dust (Dodo Press)

by Don Marquis

price: $19.05

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409917991 ISBN: 1409917991

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams & Dust

by Don Marquis

price: $19.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Double Day & Co Date Published: 1925

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows extensive wear to spine, minor wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Minor soiling. Front hinge is cracked. Endpapers and pages are lightly sunned. Minor markings on front free endpaper. Front endpapers show stain from newspaper article being stored within. Text block is slightly, front hinges are cracked, pages are bound tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams & Dust

by Marquis, Don

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Double Day & Co, Garden City Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 1925. First Edition, Later Printing. Hardbound in red cloth with gilt title on cover and on spine. Book is in very good condition, no jacket. PO marks on FFEP. 187pp, no index. A wide variety of poetry here, dark pieces,... 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Dust (Dodo Press): new book

Dreams and Dust (Dodo Press):

by Marquis, Don

price: $20.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409917991 ISBN: 1409917991

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 96 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Dust (Dodo Press) new book

Dreams and Dust (Dodo Press)

by Marquis, Don Author

price: $26.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409917991 ISBN: 1409917991

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00096 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Dust new book

Dreams and Dust

by Marquis, Don (Author)

price: $32.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419116889 ISBN: 1419116886

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (116 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams and Dust

by Marquis, Don

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1915

Description: Good. No Jacket. Owner name to inside cover and TP, cracked gutter, sl foxing, sl edgewear, moisture stain to top edge of half of pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Dust new book

Dreams and Dust

by Don Marquis

price: $37.44

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554311302 ISBN: 0554311305

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Dust new book

Dreams and Dust

by Don Marquis

price: $38.63

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554218274 ISBN: 0554218275

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Dust: new book

Dreams and Dust:

by Marquis, Don

price: $41.00

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554311302 ISBN: 0554311305

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 124 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Dust: new book

Dreams and Dust:

by Marquis, Don

price: $42.60

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: LARGE PRINT ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554218274 ISBN: 0554218275

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 124 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) edition large print ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Dust new book

Dreams and Dust

by Marquis, Don Author

price: $46.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554311302 ISBN: 0554311305

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00124 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Dust new book

Dreams and Dust

by Marquis, Don Author

price: $46.60

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554218274 ISBN: 0554218275

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 10 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00124 pages) large print edition lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams and Dust

by Marquis, Don

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition? ? Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Fine. Code G-F on copyright page. INSCRIBED to a W. W. Lewton. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Dust (Dodo Press) new book

Dreams and Dust (Dodo Press)

by Marquis, Don

price: $9.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409917991 ISBN: 1409917991

Description: Don/Donald Robert Perry Marquis (1878-1937) was an American humourist, journalist, and author. He was variously a novelist, poet, cartoonist, newspaper columnist, and playwright. He is best remembered for creating the characters "Archy" and "Mehitabel... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dreams and Dust (Dodo Press) new book

Dreams and Dust (Dodo Press)

by Marquis, Don

price: $10.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LULU PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409917991 ISBN: 1409917991

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dreams and Dust (Dodo Press) new book

Dreams and Dust (Dodo Press)

by Don Marquis

price: $11.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781409917991 ISBN: 1409917991

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreams & Dust (Poems By Don Marquis)

by Marquis, Don

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London Date Published: 1915

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Author's second book; viii+186pp. Book is in GOOD condition with dark yellow boards, slightly discolored spine, moderate wear to top/bottom of spine, exterior boards and edges of the text-block are slightly soiled, contents clean/tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreams and Dust

by Marquis, Don

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. moderate shelfwear, tiny tears, chips, creases to the cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreams and Dust. Poems

by Marquis, Don

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: 8vo Small. Rubbing to extremities; Top edge gilt, previous owner in pencil to FFEP. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.