» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bosnia and Hercegovina: A Tradition Betrayed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bosnia and Hercegovina: A Tradition Betrayed

by John V A Fine, John V Vine, Robert W Donia (Editor)

About this title: A must for those who want to know what's at stake in the betrayal of Bosnia--in the waiting game that the U.S. and the world is playing with Serbian forces--this important book offers a clear and surprising interpretation of the historical background for the war that has continued for two years without global intervention. 14 maps. 35 illustrations. Chronology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bosnia and Hercegovina used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina

by Robert J. Donia, John V. A. Fine Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4/15/1994 ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina

by Robert J. Donia, John V. A. Fine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina

by Robert J. Donia, John V. A. Fine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina

by Robert J. Donia~John V. A. Fine

price: $2.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Good. Ex-library book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina

by Donia, Robert J.; Jr., John V. A. Fine

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. 0231101600 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina

by Donia, Robert J.; Fine Jr., John V. A.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with slightly bumped boards, missing dustjacket-otherwise Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina

by Donia, Robert J.; Jr., John V. A. Fine

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-94 ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with slightly bumped boards, missing dustjacket-otherwise Very Nice! 1.22 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina

by Robert J. Donia~John V. A. Fine

price: $3.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed

by Robert J. Donia, John V.A. Fine, Jr

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Pub by Columbia University Press, 1994. Hardcover with DJ. Book and DJ are clean and tight. Fine book in Fine DJ. ISBN: 0-231-10160-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina: A Tradition Betrayed used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina: A Tradition Betrayed

by Fine, John V A, and Vine, John V, and Donia, Robert W (Editor)

price: $4.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 318 pages; Includes: Glossary; Index; Hardcover; Good+ condition; ex-library with usual stickers & markings; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS UNREAD; mylar covering; light shelfwear; (G42) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed

by Donia, Robert J., John V.A. Fine, Jr

price: $7.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0231101600 About Near-Fine in VG jacket. Light narrow bump at spine ends. Like jacket has touch of wear at spine ends. 318pp. Clean, tight. List of Abbreviations. Chronology. Glossary. Further English Readings. List of Illustrations. List of Maps. List of Tables. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed

by Robert J. Donia & John V. A. Fine, Jr

price: $9.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ., N Y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. ...nice clean copy with brodart jacket cover included..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed

by Donia, Robert J.; Fine, John V. A.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. The dust jacket is near fine with light rubbing and shelfwear; the covers and contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. 318 pages, book examines Bosnia's rich historical traditions in light of the conflict that erupted there in 1992. The authors explain the origins of Bosnia's major ethnonational groups in the religious conversions of the Middle Ages and under the Ottomans as a prelude to the transformation of its principal religious communities into 20th ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed

by John V. A. Fine Jr

price: $10.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition, first printing. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina

by Donia, Robert J.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Fine. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches. In an excellent dust jacket. Previous owner's name and embossed mark to first page, otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina new book

Bosnia and Hercegovina

by Donia, Robert J.; Jr., John V. A. Fine

price: $18.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: New in NEW jacket. 0231101600. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed

by Donia, Robert J. ; Fine, John V. , Jr

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0231101600. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina a Tradition Betrayed used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina a Tradition Betrayed

by Donia, Robert J. & Fine, John V. A., Jr

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: 0231101600. Fine in a fine DJ; 2nd Ptg; Black cloth; 8vo; 318 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed, used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed,

by Donia, Robert J John.V.A. Fine, Jr

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press, 1994, . 318 pp hbk ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Illustrated. ISBN 0231101600 excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed

by Donia, Robert J.; Fine, John V. A.

price: $75.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Very good hard cover edition with very good dust jacket. 1st printing. Signed presentation copy by both authors. Clean text. 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-of-the-Way Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bosnia and Hercegovina used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina

by Robert J. Donia

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bosnia and Hercegovina used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina

by Donia, Robert J. & John V. A. Fine

price: $2.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: 0231101600. Hardcover. Some wear to jacket edges. Clean and crisp pages. Tightly bound. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore.; B372y; 0.81 x 8.85 x 5.8 Inches; 318 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed

by Donia, Robert J., And John V.A. Fine, John V. A., Jr

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover (x-lib) Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Very Good. DJ Very Good. Octavo. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed. With Maps By John C. Hamer used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed. With Maps By John C. Hamer

by Donia, Robert J., John V. A. Fine, Jr

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: NF/NF; Columbia (1994), 12 mo., xi, 318 pp., figs., maps, tables, notes, chron., glossary, reading, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed used book

Bosnia and Hercegovina: a Tradition Betrayed

by Fine, John V. A.

price: $9.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231101608 ISBN: 0231101600

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.