» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls

by Sarah Orne Jewett

About this title: CONTENTS. PAGB I. As FAB AS RlVERPOBT .... 1 II. THF PACKET BOAT 17 III. A BIT OF COLOR 28 IV. TlDBSHEAD 40 V. AT BECKYS HOUSE 50 VI. THE GARDEN TEA 60 VII. THE SIN BOOKS 72 VIII. A CHAPTER OF LETTERS . . . .93 IX. BETTYS REFLECTIONS .... 108 X. UP-COUNTRY 137 XI. THE Two FRIENDS 158 XII. BETTY AT HOME 171 XIII. A GREAT EXCITEMENT .... 185 XIV. THE OUT-OF-DOOR CLUB . . . .209 XV. THE STARLIGHT COMES IN . . . 221 XVI. DOWN THE RIVER 239 XVH. GOING AWAY . .... 276 BETTY LEICESTER AS FAB AS RIVERPORT. Two persons sat at a small breakfast-table near an open window, high up in Youngs Hotel in ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Betty Leicester

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Blue cloth boards with title pasteons on spine and front board; spine pasteon is discolored; spine is slightly faded; minor wear to corners of boards and ends of spine; book is cocked; interior is clean and unmarked; 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Leicester: a Story for Girls

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, Date Published: 1923.

Description: Vg-in soiled and rubbed green boards/lettering to spine illegible/8vo. /color frontis. /287 pp. Children's Literature. CHI1/3152. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls used book

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls

by Sarah Orne Jewett

price: $12.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419109782 ISBN: 1419109782

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls used book

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls

by Sarah Orne Jewett

price: $12.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004-06-30 ISBN-13: 9781419109782 ISBN: 1419109782

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls new book

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $19.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419109782 ISBN: 1419109782

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls (Dodo Press): new book

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls (Dodo Press):

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $23.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409967347 ISBN: 1409967344

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 168 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Betty Leicester

by Jewett, Sarah Orne, Author

price: $27.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781406853575 ISBN: 1406853577

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00120 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Betty Leicester: a Story for Girls (Dodo Press) new book

Betty Leicester: a Story for Girls (Dodo Press)

by Jewett, Sarah Orne Author

price: $30.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409967347 ISBN: 1409967344

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00168 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls new book

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls

by Jewett, Sarah Orne (Author)

price: $33.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419109782 ISBN: 1419109782

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (128 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Betty Leicester - A Story for Girls new book

Betty Leicester - A Story for Girls

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cartwright Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406720822 ISBN: 1406720828

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Betty Leicester: a Story for Girls new book

Betty Leicester: a Story for Girls

by Jewett, Sarah Orne, Author

price: $41.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110161577 ISBN: 1110161573

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00298 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls used book

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $42.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON & MIFFLlIN Co., Boston Date Published: 1929

Description: Beatrice Stevens. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $45.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1890

Description: Good+ 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Red spine w/white boards, TEG, different dates on title & copyright pp, Owners name & date 12/25/89 on FFEP. Some wear at spine ends, insect damage to spine & edges of cvrs. Innards clean& tight, save light satin on first few margins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Leicester: a Story for Girls new book

Betty Leicester: a Story for Girls

by Jewett, Sarah Orne, Author

price: $51.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110161614 ISBN: 1110161611

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00298 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Leicester: a Story for Girls-Later Printing in Very Good Condition

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $58.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: 2/3 Cloth Board Over C... Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1890

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. This later printing is in VERY GOOD condition, especially at over 115 years old. Book has 1889 on copyright page but 1890 at bottom of title page. Book is in Very Good condition with 2/3 white cloth with stamped illustration and lettering over red cloth binding with gilt lettering and illustration on spine. Front board has bold and fully legible red stamped tree with dozens of leaves with bold red lettering. Book's spine tips and corners are bumped and worn with few small ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: primeeditions, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Leicester

by Sarah Orne Jewett

price: $60.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Co

Description: 1890, Very Good-, 18mo, white cloth binding with red cloth spine, teg, cover is soiled, spine faded, bookplate removed from front pastedown, a story for girls, 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Leicester; a Story for Girls

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1929

Description: Good Plus. No Dustjacket. Previous owner's ink gift inscription on front free endpaper. Foxing to pages. Light edgewear. Binding is angled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Betty Leicester new book

Betty Leicester

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $12.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409967347 ISBN: 1409967344

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Betty Leicester: a Story for Girls (Dodo Press) new book

Betty Leicester: a Story for Girls (Dodo Press)

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $12.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LULU PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409967347 ISBN: 1409967344

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Betty Leicester: a Story for Girls

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin., Boston. Date Published: 1917.

Description: Near very good. No dust jacket. Olive-colored cloth. In clear protective wrapper. Writing on front endpapers. 6" x 4.5". 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls new book

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $15.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419109782 ISBN: 1419109782

Description: New. There were a great many interesting things to see and hear in Jonathan's and Seth's domains, and Betty found the remains of one of her own old cubby-holes in the shed-chamber, and was touched to the heart when she found that it had never been cleared... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Betty Leicester: a Story for Girls

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $15.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, c. 1889, 1917.

Description: 12mo in dec. olive green cloth with stamping and lettering in black. Ex-church lib. with their bkplt on verso on the frnt pnl and pocket on the frnt fly with one sml tear middle uppr spn, else int. clean and binding tight; overall VG no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls new book

Betty Leicester a Story for Girls

by Sarah Orne Jewett

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781419109782 ISBN: 1419109782

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Betty Leicester: a Story for Girls new book

Betty Leicester: a Story for Girls

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $18.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110161577 ISBN: 1110161573

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Betty Leicester new book

Betty Leicester

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $21.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110161577 ISBN: 1110161573

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.