» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Betty Gordon at Boarding School

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Betty Gordon at Boarding School

by Alice B Emerson

About this title: The wicked Tommy had a motive in asking for Libbie's suitcase. It was much smaller and lighter than any of the others, and he swung it deftly into the rack over the vinegary lady's unsuspecting head. With a deftness, born it must be confessed of previous practice, he balanced the case on the rim so that the first lurch of the train catapulted the thing down squarely on the woman's hat, snapping a shiny, hard black quill in two.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School

by Alice B Emerson

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Poor. Hard cover book without dust jacket. Title page is missing. Book loose from boards. Reading copy but hardly collectable. Non smoking storage. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: MADstuff, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Gordon at boarding school or the treasure of indian chasm

by Emerson, Alice B. [from old catalog]

price: $8.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon company, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. edge wear corners bumped cover wear. 2 p. l., 210 p. front. 20 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School, Or, the Treasure of Indian Chasm used book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School, Or, the Treasure of Indian Chasm

by Alice B. Emerson

price: $12.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419109768 ISBN: 1419109766

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School (Dodo Press) new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School (Dodo Press)

by Emerson, Alice B

price: $15.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406525069 ISBN: 1406525065

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School

by Emerson, Alice

price: $15.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tutis Digital Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132008002 ISBN: 8132008006

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School

by Emerson, Alice B

price: $17.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426440380 ISBN: 1426440383

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School

by Emerson, Alice B

price: $19.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419109768 ISBN: 1419109766

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School (Dodo Press): new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School (Dodo Press):

by Emerson, Alice B.

price: $20.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406525069 ISBN: 1406525065

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 152 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School

by Emerson, Alice B

price: $23.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426440977 ISBN: 1426440979

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School: new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School:

by Emerson, Alice B.

price: $24.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TUTIS DIGITAL PUBLISHING Country = INDIA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9788132008002 ISBN: 8132008006

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 280 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School: Or, the Treasure of Indian Chasm new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School: Or, the Treasure of Indian Chasm

by Alice B. Emerson

price: $29.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 219 pages. Reprinted from 1921 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School, Or the Treasure of Indian Chasm

by Emerson, Alice B.

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, jacket lightly soiled, rubbed on edges, price-clipped on all 4 clorners, protected in Gaylord, 210 pages, black and white frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School

by Alice B. Emerson

price: $36.38

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554325590 ISBN: 0554325594

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School

by Alice B. Emerson

price: $37.52

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426440977 ISBN: 1426440979

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School

by Alice B. Emerson

price: $38.98

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554232560 ISBN: 0554232561

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School: new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School:

by Emerson, Alice B.

price: $41.00

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554325590 ISBN: 0554325594

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 160 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School: new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School:

by Emerson, Alice B.

price: $44.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554232560 ISBN: 0554232561

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 160 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) edition large print ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School

by Emerson, Alice B. Author

price: $47.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554325590 ISBN: 0554325594

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00160 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Betty Gordon at Boarding School new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School

by Emerson, Alice B. Author

price: $48.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554232560 ISBN: 0554232561

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 10 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00160 pages) large print edition lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School: Or, the Treasure of Indian Chasm

by Emerson, Alice B.

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor wear to boards. Hinges tissue repaired. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Light and Shadow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School: Or, the Treasure of Indian Chasm

by Emerson, Alice B.

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon Co., NY Date Published: 1921

Description: Very good; front hinge cracking. 210. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School Or (the Treasure of Indian Chasm)

by Alice Emerson

price: $11.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon, New York Date Published: 1921

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Book Condition: good/very good. DJ Condition: no dj. Tight binding. Some light staining on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School

by Emerson, Alice B.

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cupples & Leon, NY Date Published: 1921

Description: Very good Clean text is yellowed in places, clean pictorial cloth covers are worn with bumped corners, sunned spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Betty Gordon at Boarding School (Dodo Press) new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School (Dodo Press)

by Emerson, Alice B.

price: $12.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406525069 ISBN: 1406525065

Description: New. Alice B. Emerson was a house pseudonym used in the early twentieth century by the Stratemeyer Syndicate to publish two series of books for girls featuring the heroines Ruth Fielding and Betty Gordon. This one is about a young girl's adventures at boa... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Betty Gordon at Boarding School new book

Betty Gordon at Boarding School

by Emerson, Alice B.

price: $12.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426440380 ISBN: 1426440383

Description: New. The girl who was watching a wiry little bay horse contentedly crop grass that grew in straggling whisps about the fence posts looked up and showed an even row of white teeth as she smiled. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.