» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America 1750 to 1950

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America 1750 to 1950

by Judith Walzer Leavitt

About this title: Based on personal accounts by birthing women and their medical attendants, Brought to Bed reveals how childbirth has changed from colonial times to the present.
Judith Walzer Leavitt's study focuses on the traditional woman-centered home-birthing practices, their replacement by male doctors, and the movement from the home to the hospital. She explains that childbearing women and their physicians gradually changed birth places because they believed the increased medicalization would make giving birth safer and more comfortable. Ironically, because of infection, infant and maternal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 used book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950

by Judith Walzer Leavitt

price: $7.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America 1750 to 1950 used book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America 1750 to 1950

by Leavitt, Judith Walzer

price: $9.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 used book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950

by Leavitt, Judith Walzer

price: $12.35

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: Good. 0195056906 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 used book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950

by Judith Walzer Leavitt

price: $29.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 11/10/1988 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 (Inscribed By Author)

by Judith Walzer Leavitt

price: $29.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Near Fine. Dj and cover spine ends have slight bumping-dj is NOT clipped-inscribed by author on dedication page-pages fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 new book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950

by Judith Walzer Leavitt

price: $32.80

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Brought to Bed (Childbearing in America, 1750-1950) new book

Brought to Bed (Childbearing in America, 1750-1950)

by Leavitt, Judith Walzer

price: $32.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America 1750 to 1950 new book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America 1750 to 1950

by Leavitt, Judith Walzer

price: $41.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 used book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950

by Judith Walzer Leavitt

price: $7.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Brought to Bed; Child-Bearing in America, 1750-1950: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 used book

Brought to Bed; Child-Bearing in America, 1750-1950: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950

by Leavitt, Judith Walzer

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 11/1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Softcover with page edges yellowing, owner's name and stamp on 1/2 title page. Hard to find. Solid copy with light external soiling. Unknown printing. 7.99" x 0.65" x 5.37". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hogan, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 [Paperback] used book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 [Paperback]

price: $22.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: Very Good. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark). Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 [Paperback] used book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 [Paperback]

price: $23.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: Fine. New Book but may have some shelf wear and remainder mark. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 [Paperback] new book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 [Paperback]

price: $24.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Brought to Bed new book

Brought to Bed

by Leavitt, Judith Walzer

price: $26.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America 1750 to 1950 used book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America 1750 to 1950

by Judith Walzer Leavitt

price: $32.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 new book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950

by Judith Walzer Leavitt

price: $33.21

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America 1750 to 19 new book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America 1750 to 19

by Leavitt, Judith Walzer

price: $36.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: New. Based on personal accounts by birthing women and their medical attendants, Brought to Bed reveals how childbirth has changed from colonial times to the present. Judith Walzer Leavitt's study focuses on the traditional woman-centered home-birthing pra... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 used book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950

by Leavitt, Judith Walzer

price: $36.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 30/06/1994 ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America 1750 to 1950 new book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America 1750 to 1950

by Judith Walzer Leavitt

price: $46.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950 new book

Brought to Bed: Childbearing in America, 1750-1950

by Judith Walzer Leavitt

price: $49.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195056907 ISBN: 0195056906

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.