» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Work Is

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What Work Is

by Philip Levine

About this title: This book--about work and what it means--won the National Book Award in 1991.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

What Work is

by Philip Levine

price: $2.36

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401667 ISBN: 0679401660

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Work Is used book

What Work Is

by Levine, Philip

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740582 ISBN: 0679740589

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DANSBOOKS, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

What Work is

by Philip Levine

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Work is used book

What Work is

by Philip Levine

price: $4.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780679740582 ISBN: 0679740589

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Nice Copy! Clean and Gently Read. ~"Guaranteed quality or your money back" Free Domestic Tracking~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Sage Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Work is used book

What Work is

by Levine, Philip

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 9th printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679740582 ISBN: 0679740589

Description: vg+/wrps. Faint crease in rubbed wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Work is used book

What Work is

by Philip Levine

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780679740582 ISBN: 0679740589

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Minor Dogears on Corners of Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

What Work is

by Levine, Philip

price: $8.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Work is: Poems used book

What Work is: Poems

by Levine, Philip

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740582 ISBN: 0679740589

Description: Very Good. Second printing. Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Work is new book

What Work is

by Philip Levine

price: $9.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740582 ISBN: 0679740589

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

What Work is: Poems used book

What Work is: Poems

by Levine, Philip

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401667 ISBN: 0679401660

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 77 pgs. Stated Third Printing. Price of $19.00 intact on DJ flap. VG Condition overall. DJ is protected with cover. Minor DJ edgewear. DJ protective cover with some scratches and shelfwear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring The Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

What Work is: Poems By Philip Levine

by Levine

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401667 ISBN: 0679401660

Description: As New in As New jacket. Poetry Winner of 1991 National Book Award (sticker so stating on front of dust jacket). "This is a book of praise (poems) for those men and women who by their labors have given this country the character it has, and in return have received little or no regard. " In new condition, perfectly clean inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

What Work is: Poems

by Levine, Philip, and Ford, Harry (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Forth printing. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401667 ISBN: 0679401660

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 77 p.; 0.56" x 9.35" x 6.21". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adkins Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

What Work is

by Levine, Philip

price: $45.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991, New York ISBN-13: 9780679401667 ISBN: 0679401660

Description: Very Good Plus with slight traces of damp to upper margins of last 10 pages, small area (0.4 x 1.2 in. ) of discoloration to rear cover where a bit of dye has been transferred to the inside of the Very Good Plus dust jacket that has no tears or chips. Full red cloth over boards. 79 pages. octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Swan Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

What Work is

by Levine, Philip

price: $70.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Original and incorrect ISBN sticker overlaps with correct ISBN on back cover which bothers none of the text. Well praised by John Martone on back cover. A sharp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

What Work is

by Levine, Philip

price: $288.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in Fine dustwrapper. National Book Award winner. Poet Mark Strand's copy, SIGNED by him on the front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

What Work is

by Philip Levine

price: $2.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401667 ISBN: 0679401660

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

What Work is

by Philip Levine

price: $2.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679401667 ISBN: 0679401660

Description: Very good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

What Work is

by Philip Levine

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679401667 ISBN: 0679401660

Description: Good. Dust jacket has shelf wear. tanning on edges Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What Work is used book

What Work is

by Philip Levine

price: $3.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992/04/21 ISBN-13: 9780679740582 ISBN: 0679740589

Description: Used-Very Good. Gently used book. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What Work is new book

What Work is

by Levine, Philip

price: $3.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679740582 ISBN: 0679740589

Description: New. 0679740589 Paperback, Clean Cover & Pages, no Crease to Spine. We Ship Daily. International Shipments Welcome. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: timpamproducts, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What Work is used book

What Work is

by Philip Levine

price: $3.43

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679740582 ISBN: 0679740589

Description: Good. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What Work is used book

What Work is

by Philip Levine

price: $3.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740582 ISBN: 0679740589

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What Work is used book

What Work is

by Philip Levine

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740582 ISBN: 0679740589

Description: Good. The front and back covers are bent up a little Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What Work is used book

What Work is

by Levine, Philip

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679740582 ISBN: 0679740589

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Jones-Hubert, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

What Work is: Poems

by Levine, Philip

price: $4.26

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401667 ISBN: 0679401660

Description: F; GIFT INSCRIPTION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Re