» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The brothers Lionheart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The brothers Lionheart

by Astrid Lindgren

About this title: Two brothers share many adventures after their death when they are reunited in Nangiyala, the land where sagas come from.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The brothers Lionheart used book

The brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid, and Tate, Joan

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knight Books, Sevenoaks Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340234754 ISBN: 034023475X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good condition. Light edge wear. Unmarked. Crease on back cover. Text in English, Swedish. 192p. : ill.; 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. This translation originally published: Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1975. -Translation of: 'Broderha Lejonhjärta! Stockholm: Rabén och Sjögren, 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brothers Lionheart (Knight Books)

by Astrid Lindgren

price: $8.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 4/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780340234754 ISBN: 034023475X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140319552 ISBN: 0140319557

Description: J.K. Lambert illus. Nr Fine. Unread, very light edgewear to cover, a nice paperback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Lionheart new book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid, and Morgan, Jill M (Translated by)

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781930900240 ISBN: 1930900244

Description: Wikland, Ilon. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Astrid Lindgren, Translated By Joan Tate

price: $18.06

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: The Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Slight shelfwear, a little cocked, very good in slightly shelfworn dust jacket. Price clipped. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar.; 6.25X9; 183 pages. Illustrated by J. K. Lambert. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candice Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Brothers Lionheart, the used book

Brothers Lionheart, the

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $18.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Purple House Press, United States Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781930900240 ISBN: 1930900244

Description: Ilon Wikland. Fine in Fine jacket. A beautiful copy translated by Jill Morgan that has black & white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid, And Tate, Joan (Translated By)

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140319552 ISBN: 0140319557

Description: Illustrated by Lambert, J K. Near Fine. 0140319557. Bumped corners and lightly soiled edges. Overall, a very nice book.; 183 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Lionheart used book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid, And Wiklund, Ilon

price: $20.80

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340234754 ISBN: 034023475X

Description: G. Good condition with numerous minor faults commensurate with age. pp. 192. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 17.5 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid, and Tate, Joan (Translated by)

price: $21.32

Ships from USVI, VIRGIN ISLANDS (U.S.) Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670192434 ISBN: 0670192430

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Text in English, Swedish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 183 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Abdulghani, USVI, VIRGIN ISLANDS (U.S.)

Reliability: Best

new book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $21.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780192729040 ISBN: 0192729047

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198x129 mm. (192) my brother, jonathan, knew that i was going to die. 'how can things be so terrible, ' i asked. 'that some people have to die, when they're not even ten years old? ' 'i don't think it's that terrible, ' said jonathan. 'i think you'll have a marvellous time. ' a tender story of courage, love, and life after death. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Lionheart used book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $21.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American dition-1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670192434 ISBN: 0670192430

Description: Lambert, J. K. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. HB: DJ has plastic and label attached, light wear. Book has light wear, missing 1st cover page, spines taped at front/back boards and cover pages, stamps. 183 p. : Illustrations; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $21.95

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140319552 ISBN: 0140319557

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Children's Fiction. 7-3/4x5" Book in like new condition. Ideal for the collector of Astrid Lindgren books. In the kingdom of Nangiyala all is peaceful and happy when Jonathan and karl Lionheart arrive. But across the mountains lies Karmanyaka, a country enslaved by the evil Lord tengil. Jonathan knows that he must join the secret struggle against Tengil, and that he must see that his younger brother remains safe in nangiyala... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Farrell, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Astrid Lindgren

price: $22.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670192434 ISBN: 0670192430

Description: J K Lambert. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo, red boards with green cloth spine, DJ is priceclipped, owner's gift dedication, a children's novel, 183 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140319552 ISBN: 0140319557

Description: Lambert, J.K. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670192434 ISBN: 0670192430

Description: J.K. Lambert illus. VG in VG DJ. Exlibrary with usual markings and light wear. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780141310817 ISBN: 0141310812

Description: Lambert, J.K. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brothers Lionheart (Knight Books)

by Astrid Lindgren

price: $28.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Children's Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340234754 ISBN: 034023475X

Description: Good. Overall rather worn but still a useful readable copy. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Knight Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780340234754 ISBN: 034023475X

Description: Wikland, Ilon. Good Plus. Crease to back cover. Minor reader wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionheart. (Translated By Joan Tate).

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Knight Books/Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. 034023475X ISBN-13: 9780340234754 ISBN: 034023475X

Description: "The people of Wild Rose Valley had fallen under the tyranny of evil Tengil, ruler of a country deep in the Ancient Mountains, who used a fire-breathing dragon to fight his battles. " Pp.192, occasional b/w illustrations by Ilon Wikland, occasional light spotting mainly affecting closed page edges. Pbk, cover illustration by Anne Dalton. G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionheart: 2

by Lindgren, Astrid; Tate, Joan

price: $39.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670192434 ISBN: 0670192430

Description: Good. 1975 1st American Edition Viking Press Hardcover with dust jacket--Ex-Library with stamps, markings, card--DJ taped to book--Price clipped--Small tear of binding on upper inside cover page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Lingren, Astrid

price: $48.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670192434 ISBN: 0670192430

Description: Lambert, J. K. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. Translated by Joan Tate. This lovely hard cover book, 183 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with ligh shelf wear, light bumping and very minimal chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionhart

by Lindgren, Astrid, Illustrated By J.K. Lambert

price: $49.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Viking Press, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670192434 ISBN: 0670192430

Description: Hard Cover. 1st Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-670-19243-0. Slight fading on top and bottom edges, otherwise Very Good condition. Dust jacket has slight edge wear, small (almost imperceptable) adhesive label stain on front, very slight soiling on back otherwise Very Good condition as well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RW Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knight Books (Hodder and Stoughton), London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780340234754 ISBN: 034023475X

Description: Near Fine. 034023475X. Translated from the Swedish by Joan Tate. Illustrated by Ilon Wikland. Third impression thus (mass market paperback). Brief gift inscription on verso of front cover, else near fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670192434 ISBN: 0670192430

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0670192430. Scarce Juvenile Novel. A pretty clean copt in a dust jacket that shows some diust, has mild edgewear and an ink name (! ) on the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Lionheart

by Lindgren, Astrid

price: $77.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670192434 ISBN: 0670192430

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, illustrated by J.K. Lambert, copyright 1973, stated first American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Ali, Palo Alto, CA

"this book called the roses valley in persia, and thats a great book, when i was child i read this book more than 10 times,and still i like it.
i suggest this book to everyone who like children's book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By ayundabhuwana, Depok, 30, Indonesia

"I read this book from the library. I think it was a good book and had been longing to read it.

I think it wasn't well written (or well translated). I think it had a bad plot, but good description. I wish the ending was different, though. Poor Sofia, she was left alone!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Mashi, Tehran, 28, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"I was really affected by the book when I was a child.I wept a lot,when Scotty died & Jhonathan died after him.I watched the series too.In the film Jhonathan had a nice sweet voice:holy & mysterious like an angel.I loved the land beyond the stars.Sometimes,I imagined myself in Saga....flying like a bird..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Siri, Sandnes, 09, Norway

"Dette er en vakker bok som ikke går av moten!
Også denne en av mine favoritter i løpet av barneskoleårene!!
Jeg grein hver gang jeg leste den, men klarte ikke la være å ta den frem igjen gang på gang! En fantastisk god barnebok om sorg og tap av noen en er glad i!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The brothers Lionheart by Astrid Lindgren

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.