» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brothers Karamazov

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Brothers Karamazov

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

About this title: THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV states and exemplifies Dostoevsky's most urgent concerns as a writer: the struggle between faith and the lack of it, the nature of love and hate, the question of God's existence, and generational conflict. The latter is represented in his novel by the father, Fyodor Karamazov, and his four very different sons: the saintly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Brothers Karamazov used book

The Brothers Karamazov

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Komroff, Manuel (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451523884 ISBN: 0451523881

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov (Signet Classics) used book

The Brothers Karamazov (Signet Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451527349 ISBN: 0451527348

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov (Signet Classics) used book

The Brothers Karamazov (Signet Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451527349 ISBN: 0451527348

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Karamazov

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451522436 ISBN: 0451522435

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov used book

The Brothers Karamazov

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451523884 ISBN: 0451523881

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov (Signet Classics) used book

The Brothers Karamazov (Signet Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451527349 ISBN: 0451527348

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov used book

The Brothers Karamazov

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451523884 ISBN: 0451523881

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spark Notes Brothers Karamazov used book

Spark Notes Brothers Karamazov

by Fyodor Dostoevsky, Sparknotes Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SparkNotes ISBN-13: 9781586635022 ISBN: 1586635026

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Karamazov (Collector's Library)

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760757727 ISBN: 0760757720

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Karamazov

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes Noble Books ISBN-13: 9781566195546 ISBN: 1566195543

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov used book

The Brothers Karamazov

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 8/5/1986 ISBN-13: 9780451523884 ISBN: 0451523881

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Karamazov

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 8/5/1986 ISBN-13: 9780451522436 ISBN: 0451522435

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov (Signet Classics) used book

The Brothers Karamazov (Signet Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 6/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780451527349 ISBN: 0451527348

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov (Signet Classics) used book

The Brothers Karamazov (Signet Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451527349 ISBN: 0451527348

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Brothers Karamazov (Collector's Library)

by Fyodor Dostoevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760757727 ISBN: 0760757720

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spark Notes Brothers Karamazov used book

Spark Notes Brothers Karamazov

by Fyodor Dostoevsky, Sparknotes Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586635022 ISBN: 1586635026

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: SparkNotes Pub Date: 7/15/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 72. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov used book

The Brothers Karamazov

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Bayley, John (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451527349 ISBN: 0451527348

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 736 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov used book

The Brothers Karamazov

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Bayley, John (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451527349 ISBN: 0451527348

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 736 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov used book

The Brothers Karamazov

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Komroff, Manuel (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451523884 ISBN: 0451523881

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov used book

The Brothers Karamazov

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553212167 ISBN: 0553212168

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1072 p. Bantam Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov (Classics Collection) used audio book

The Brothers Karamazov (Classics Collection)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Media Books Audio Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578151158 ISBN: 1578151155

Description: Very Good. 2 Audio Cassettes With Some Wear To The Case. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov used book

The Brothers Karamazov

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Komroff, Manuel (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451523884 ISBN: 0451523881

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov used book

The Brothers Karamazov

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Komroff, Manuel (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451523884 ISBN: 0451523881

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov used book

The Brothers Karamazov

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Bayley, John (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451527349 ISBN: 0451527348

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 736 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brothers Karamazov used book

The Brothers Karamazov

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Komroff, Manuel (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780451523884 ISBN: 0451523881

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Seth, Boise, ID

"I think this was the most rewarding novel I have read so far. The
author demonstrates convincing insights into a thorough range of human
emotions. The novel reminds me that most of mankind is capable of
chaotic baseness and selfless dignity. Dostoyevesky's portrayal of
mankind is pessimistic and emphasizes our "underbelly", yet, he
romantically offers a redemption to our shared folly with characters
like Alexei that remind the good part of us to love and re-awaken our
dignity to live with honesty and generosity. I enjoyed Dostoyevsky
more than Tolstoy for his darker philosophical dialogue from
characters like Ivan and Kolya. I loved the Karamazov's father. He is ridiculously vile. He is bluntly egocentric and its a delight to read him wallowing in his buffoonery.

I loved the contrasting arguments of Ivan's Atheistic poem and the
following chapter on Zosima's conversion to Christianity. The theme
of destruction and chaos are especially rewarding in providing a
backdrop to our shared baseness and depravity.

For the past couple of weeks upon beginning my reading throughout
until conclusion, the novel always stirred deep rewarding emotions.
Feelings of respect, concern, and compassion seemed to accompany each
reading. Brothers of Karamazov is comical, philosophically challenging, emotionally stirring, morally engaging, and psychologically enlightening. It has a fantastic exciting plot. It has masculine compelling characters. Finally, the dialogue...the dialogue ought to be read like scripture. Its packed with meaning and insight. Brothers was incredibly rewarding. I want to reread it again and again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Max, Santiago, TX, Chile

"When my aunt gave this book to me I cringed, and looked at how many pages there were (1045 - sigh). I also noted that there were several parts with no paragraphs. That being said, I had never read Dostoevsky, and considered him on the list of authors I felt important to read. Since my aunt has never given me a bad book, I not-so-excitedly began. After getting a couple hundred pages in, I had hope that I could finish, but I dragged. When my friend Josh said he started reading it as well, and was almost as far as me, it was enough to encourage me to push on...and I am quite happy I did, both for the story, and for reading my first book over 1000 pages.

The foreword was very important, and helped me a lot as I started in. It took me a while to get used to the names and recognize the characters, and the writing is in a style that is not used today. Not an Old English style, but structured differently, and it took me some time to adjust. Same when there was dialogue.

Four brothers and their father. Each character, true to their attributes...Ivan, the intellectual with atheistic/agnostic ideas; Dimitry, the emotional and passionate extremist; Alexi, the pure one that all love; and Smerdaykov, the illicit one, smart beyond his simple facade. The father that is self consumed, and derives little or no sympathy after his murder.

I enjoyed the character development, the murder, and how everything is tied together eventually. I couldn't help but be reminded of Stephen King's 'Rita Hayworth and the Shawshank Redemption'. There are several subplots going on throughout the book, not the least of which is God and his existence. Greed, betrayal, sex (although not explicit), jealousy, faith, and family all have their parts in here.

I'm sure there could be semester courses to dissect everything and have leftovers. I look at is as a huge meal that everyone consideres a delicacy, and as I found some parts exquisite, others I ate to fast to savor anything...but certainly sated after finishing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By julieta, mexico df, Mexico

"Tenía mucho tiempo con ganas de leer este libro, pero no me había animado. Supongo que me intimidaba por varias razones, su extensión, el hecho de ser un clásico de la literatura universal, y etceteras, entre ellos falta de tiempo y tranquilidad.

Qué maravilla, la verdad fué lo mejor que pude haber hecho.
Soy lectora todo terreno. Leo de todo porque quiero leerlo todo. Siempre me gana la curiosidad, y a veces esto me ha metido en más de un libro que me hace pasar bochornos.

Pero este libro tiene todo lo que te puedes imaginar, y que puedes esperar, si eres un lector y fan de la forma novela. Es alucinante lo que logra Dostoievski en esta su última novela (me hubiera encantado saber por dónde la pensaba llevar). Yo por lo menos no había escuchado este dato en particular lo suficiente.

Lo siento, nunca estudié literatura pero me encanta leer. Y este libro tiene todo. La historia te va llevando siempre, tiene personajes entrañables, que ojo que no te caen bien, no son simpáticos, pero acabas sintiéndolos muy cercanos y muy vivos. Tiene varios momentos en donde los personajes tienen unos monólogos tremendos sobre filosofía, religión, espiritualidad, que si la humanidad está perdida en su egoísmo, o en defensa de los niños.

Y una línea en la narración que en ningún momento pierde la tensión y te va llevando por todos lados haciendo que todo tenga sentido. Así que sientes todo lo que puedes sentir cuando una historia te conmueve, te transforma, te enseña cosas de tí mismo. En fin, que te mueve el piso.

No sé si puedo decir que los personajes me caen bien. De hecho solo lo puedo decir de Alexei (Aliosha! Lo quiero!), es difícil no quererlo! Por lo bienintencionado e ingenuo que es, aunque esto mismo a momentos me desesperaba de él.

Dimitri, cae fatal, pero al ver como los hechos lo van transformando acabé también queriéndolo, aunque me parezca un bestia, un bocón y un escandaloso.

La Grushenka, al principio la odié también, por frívola y por mala onda, por jugar con la gente y por vanidosa, pero después también acabé solidarizando con ella porque no es ninguna tonta, porque tiene su carácter, y porque cuando la ves sufriendo el dramón no puedes más que simpatizar con ella. Definitivamente me cayó más bien ella que Katia.

Katia me pareció un poco mosquita muerta, la típica sacrificada que un día explota y sale con una venganza mucho más mala onda que si no hubiera aguantado tanto. Aunque dice una línea tan romántica que la tengo que citar "Nuestro amor ha terminado ....... pero amo dolorosamente nuestro pasado". (Ajúa!)

Ivan es extraño, como personaje es el que menos me convenció, de repente es más lo que se discute de él, que lo que él mismo opina o aporta (aunque aparece bastante, y tiene sus monólogos). Me parece que quedó más en lo que representa, el intelectual que no cree en Dios, ni en la vida eterna, representa el lado de la ciencia, de los laicos, que solo piensan en sí mismos y que no pueden querer al prójimo. (No digo más para no meter spoilers)

El Fedor Pavlovich tiene más presencia aunque no aparece tanto. Ese hombre te da asco, la mala semilla, pero en vez de ser el hijo, como suele ser en los libros, es el padre.
Y muchos personajes, Smerdianov (envidioso deprimente), Kolia (inteligente y precoz), Illusha y su familia, Rakitin (guácala), los Polacos que llegan con el ex de Grushenka, en fin, muchos más que son igual de memorables.

Aunque ha cambiado mucho nuestra forma de relacionarnos, como sociedad, con respecto a la religión y la vida espiritual, las ceremonias o en pareja, suceden cosas y situaciones que no se sienten tan distintas a las nuestras. El concepto del bien y del mal sigue siendo el mismo, nuestras intenciones al hacer una cosa o la opuesta también lo son. En eso es como estar leyendo algo completamente cercano, y los personajes son tan vivos y tan reales, que te caigan bien o te caigan mal sales afectado. Yo definitivamente se que los voy a extrañar."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 16, 2008
By Bonnie, Canada

"I remember that after reading this, Dostoevsky's final book, and the last book I read by him, that it became my all-time favourite. If I gave 5 stars to Crime and Punishment, then I would have given 6 to The Brothers Karamazov. I must have focused on plot the first time I read it, but knew, even at the time, that there was so much more to it that I had to read it again. I did. But all I remember is that if Crime and Punishment made me think, The Brothers Karamazov made me really think.

I can say, if you've never read Dostoevsky, and plan only to read one of his books, I would recommend you read The Brothers Karamazov - and I have a feeling I am going to have to read it for a third time!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.