» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways

by Anthony Burton

About this title: Together with the TV team, Anthony Burton has travelled to North America, India, China and Africa to see and photograph historic engines, such as the Union Pacific's gigantic 4-8-4 and the monumental steam locomotives still used on the Chinese-Mongolian border, and some of the world's most spectacular lines like the Durango and Silverton in Colorado. There are also chapters on the great 19th-century railway contractors, like Thomas Brassey, specialist freight trains for mining and logging, narrow-gauge lines, the lives of working railwaymen, the great luxury trains such as the Orient Express, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways used book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways

by Anthony Burton

price: $4.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., 2004 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways new book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways

by Anthony Burton

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004 used book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004

by Burton, Anthony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press Ltd Date Published: 26/04/2004 ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways (Hardcover) used book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways (Hardcover)

by Anthony Burton

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: As New in as new jacket. As new in as new d.j. First edition, first printing. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004 By Burton, Anthony new book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004 By Burton, Anthony

price: $12.53

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004 By Burton, Anthony used book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004 By Burton, Anthony

price: $12.53

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: Very good. UNREAD but has a torn dustwrapper. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004 By Burton, Anthony used book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004 By Burton, Anthony

price: $12.53

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004 used book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004

by Anthony Burton

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press, Limited Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; . 1854109812. New and unread. No remainder mark. Bottom board edge has a few light dents. DJ has some light rubbing.; 0.85 x 10.7 x 9.08 Inches; 192 pages; A handsomely illustrated volume commemorating the bicentenary of the railway. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways used book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways

by Burton, Anthony

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Aurum Press ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004 used book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004

by Anthony Burton

price: $18.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: 2004-04-26. Aurum Press Ltd. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On the Rails. Two Centuries of Railways used book

On the Rails. Two Centuries of Railways

by Burton, Anthony

price: $20.11

Ships from WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AURUM PRESS first edition 2004 ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: Large book in fine condition, no marks or inscriptions, tightly bound in clean blue boards. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in b/w & colour. Dustwrapper condition: Very light creasing top edge else fine. Additional information: A HARDBACK COPY. First edition only if stated in our description. Only first printings are described as first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roundwood Books, WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004 new book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004

by Burton, Anthony

price: $21.63

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R J Broadway, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Off the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004 used book

Off the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004

by Burton, Anthony

price: $22.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Aurum Press, 2004. 1854109812 ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: 1st edn. 4to. Original gilt lettered blue cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 208, illus with coloured photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways new book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways

by Burton, Anthony

price: $23.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

On the Rails new book

On the Rails

by Anthony Burton

price: $24.00

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004 new book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004

by Anthony Burton

price: $25.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: BRAND NEW. 1854109812. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

On the Rails-Two Centuries of Railways

by Anthony Burton

price: $33.78

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABC Books, Sydney, NSW, Australia Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780733314353 ISBN: 073331435X

Description: New in New jacket. Sq 4to. Sigend By Author Hardcover extensively illustrated, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004 used book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004

by Burton, Anthony

price: $34.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: Fine/ 192pp. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways used book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways

by Anthony Burton

price: $54.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways new book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways

by Anthony Burton

price: $60.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004 used book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004

by Anthony Burton

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AURUM PRESS LTD Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: Ex-Library Published by Aurum Press Ltd in 2004. Hardcover. Number of pages: 192. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8340221 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways used book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways

by Burton, Anthony (108)

price: $33.59

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Pr Ltd, London, UK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781854109811 ISBN: 1854109812

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Quarto. "this book tells the remarkable story of two centuries of railways. It is lavishly illustrated throughout. " Jacket blurb. Shallo scrath centre of front jacket, otherwise excellent condition. No marks, stamps or inscriptions, tight and clean, book within immaculate, unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corelli Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

On the Rails: Two Centuries of Railways 1804-2004

by Anthony Burton

price: $45.81

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AURUM PRESS Date Published: 2004

Description: Published by AURUM PRESS in 2004, 208 pages, hardback with D/J, tall size, very good in good D/W, internally very good, boards very good, gilt titled spine, colour plates, black & white plates, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.