Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: ..". [captures] the relentless urgency of Lucretius' didacticism, his passionate conviction and proselytizing fervour.' -- The Classical Review
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Lucretius: The Way Things Are
(33 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
The Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura
by
Lucretius, Rolfe (Translator) Humphries
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: New Ed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1/1/1968
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura of Titus Lucretius Carus
by
Lucretius
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Indiana University Press
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Fair. 025320125X Quality used book! May contain highlighting/writing inside with typical cover wear. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Contact me or check my feedback! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Statesvegas ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Lucretius / the Way Things Are / the De Rerum Natura of Titus Lucretious Carus
by
Humphries, Rolfe (Translated By)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: Indiana University Press, c.1968, later printing, softcover, ; About 8x5" light marginalia, else pages bright, a tight solid copy. Near VERY GOOD, A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Way Things Are, the: the De Rerum Natura of Titus Lucretius Carus
by
Lucretius / Rolfe Humphries, Trans
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 6th ptg
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Indiana University Pr
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Vg. 7.5" tall; cover slightly discolored ISBN: 025320125x. read more
Lucretius the Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura
by
Lucretius|Rolfe (Translator) Humphries
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: TextbooksRus #8976527. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
Lucretius: The Way Things Are
by
Lucretius Carus, Titus, and The De Rerum Natura of Titus Lucretius Carus, and Humphries, Rolfe (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more
The Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura of Titus Lucretius Carus
by
Lucretius
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Good. 025320125X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura of Titus Lucretius Carus
by
Lucretius
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Acceptable. Slight water damage to text. Used-Acceptable. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Textbook Brokers ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura of Titus Lucretius Carus
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Fine. Like new! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
9
seller information:
Name:
Buchananbooks ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura of Titus Lucretius Carus
by
Lucretius
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Good. Just as pictured. Some writing on the pages. Some highlighting on the pages. Used-Good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
8
seller information:
Name:
Textbook Brokers ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura of Titus Lucretius Carus
by
Lucretius
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Textbook Brokers ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura of Titus Lucretius Carus
by
Lucretius
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Campus Bookstore ,
AR,
USA
Reliability:
The Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura
by
Lucretius, Rolfe (Translator) Humphries
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Good. read more
The Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura of Titus Lucretius Carus
by
Lucretius; Translator-Rolfe Humphries
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1968-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
PennText ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura of Titus Lucretius Carus
by
Lucretius; Translator-Rolfe Humphries
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1968-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks ,
UT,
USA
Reliability:
Lucretius the Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura
by
Humphries, Rolfe
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
Publisher: INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Translated humphries. read more
Lucretius: the Way Things Are
by
Titus Lucretius Carus
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura of Titus Lucretius Carus
by
Lucretius
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Indiana University Press
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: New. 025320125X BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, SHELF WEAR IS PRESENT ON EDGES AND CORNERS, MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK OR CORNER MISSING FROM FIRST BLANK PAGE. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
readittoday ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura of Titus Lucretius Carus
by
Lucretius; Translator-Rolfe Humphries
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1968-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Good. Minimal markingPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BooksBouquins ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Lucretius: the Way Things Are
by
Lucretius And Humphries
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Indiana University Press
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Fair. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Lucretius: the Way Things Are
by
Lucretius And Humphries
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Indiana University Press
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Fair. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Lucretius the Way Things Are: the De Rerum Natura
by
Humphries, Rolfe
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Good. Shelf wear. previous owners writing on front free end paper. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
eBookman ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Lucretius: the Way Things Are
by
Lucretius And Humphries
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Indiana University Press
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Fair. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Lucretius: The Way Things Are
by
Lucretius Carus, Titus, and The De Rerum Natura of Titus Lucretius Carus, and Humphries, Rolfe (Translated by)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more
Lucretius: the Way Things Are
by
Lucretius And Humphries
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Indiana University Press
ISBN-13: 9780253201256
ISBN: 025320125X
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
rating
5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Eric ,
Fairfax, VA
"I love this ancient tome! as much as it's obviously dated, Luc's observations and discourse on friendship ring true for today."
rating
4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Charles ,
Raleigh, NC
"I read this in Dr. C. Wayne Tucker's Roman Literature in Translation course my sophomore year of Hampden-Sydney."
rating
3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Lindsey ,
The United States
"I don't even believe in the content, but it is so gorgeously delivered that I could hardly give it less than three stars."
rating
5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By James ,
Chicago, IL
"The philosophy of Epicurus is seldom presented any better than in the classic poem, De Rerum Natura (On the Nature of Things) by Lucretius. We know little about Lucretius life other than he lived during the turbulent era of the Roman Empire that saw the rise of Sulla and Pompey and, ultimately, Julius Caesar. On the Nature of Things was his poetic plea to the Roman elite that they change course. Thankfully we can still enjoy the vision of the good life as presented in this beautiful poem. The basics of Lucretius' philosophy include acknowledging pleasure (or the absence of pain) as the highest good, basing ethics on the evidence of the senses, and extolling plain living and high thinking. He also is a committed atheist, denouncing the gods in Book I of the poem, and advocating free will in Book II. This lucid translation by Anthony M. Esolen reminds me why Lucretius is still worth reading."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.