About this title: EMPEROR OF SCENT recounts the life of French scientist Luca Turin and his amazing sense of smell in his adventures to catalogue the varieties of and unlock the mysteries to fragrance.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507977ISBN:0375507973
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB914. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507977ISBN:0375507973
Description: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition (first printing). An Uncorrected Proof Copy of the second book by this author, subtitled A STORY OF PERFUME, OBSESSION AND THE LAST MYSTERY OF THE SENSES. Fine in wraps as issued. read more
Description: Fine. 0375507973 Random House hardcover w/dj, 2002, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Inc
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507977ISBN:0375507973
Description: ISBN 0-375-50797-3. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book ina Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Inc
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507977ISBN:0375507973
Description: ISBN 0-375-50797-3. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book ina Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Inc
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780375507977ISBN:0375507973
Description: ISBN 0-375-50797-3. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book ina Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2003-01-21
ISBN-13:9780375507977ISBN:0375507973
Description: New in New jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION, not first printing. New hardcover with dust jacket. Nice tight bright book. Text is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Sent in box with tracking number in US. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
"Burr is the perfume writer for the New York Times. In this book he tells the story of an eccentric French scientist, Luca Turin, with an amazing nose and fascination with both perfume and the science of smell. Turin shakes up the perfume industry with his first book and then turns his attention to discovering how we smell. His resurrection of an old theory with new proof threatens to destroy careers and entire industries. Burr explains how Turin's scientific efforts are silenced by a commitment to profit and institutional resistance to and fear of change.
"I found myself in the library without any ideas, so I texted my brother for suggestions. He promptly sent me this one, and once again Joe shows great taste.
One of those compelling non-fiction reads, like Pollan or Bronson, but this one manages to make a subject more distant than food or employment (hard science) just as interesting as any summer beach read. Perhaps because it's also about the scientific method and personalities, but it doesn't at all skimp on the parts that, if they don't make you feel more intelligent upon reading this book, they certainly leave you better informed.
As you could suspect from the title, this is about a scientist's exploration of how scent works. You learn a lot about how the perfume industry works, how the body works, how science works, and how, importantly, science DOESN'T work.
What isn't work, is this book. I finished it in two days. It grew a little long in the middle, as there'd be yet another step forward in the experimental process stymied by yet another step backwards in peer review obtusity. But what do you want, that's science, bitches."
"Compelling, fast yet extremely satisfying read. Ever since reading Perfume by Patrick Suskind I've been fascinated bysmell. Not least because so many people have such different experiences of it. Something not really touched on in this book - but it really is everything you ever wanted to know about smell! The theories, the perfume business, the business of peer review of science. All of these are dragged out in a thoroughly entertaining and readable way. I understood the science! I also now know why L'air du temps does NOT smell like I recall from early childhood (my mother had it and it was my favourite)."
"I've gained a new appreciation for smelling stuff. Very interesting and quite entertaining. The biophysicist who is the subject of this book wrote a guide to perfumes that I plan on leafing through in a bookstore some day. he said "Tommy Girl" was the best American perfume ever made, but for my money, CK One flashes me back to 9th grade more effectively."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.