» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Emperor of Scent: A Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Emperor of Scent: A Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Chandler Burr

About this title: EMPEROR OF SCENT recounts the life of French scientist Luca Turin and his amazing sense of smell in his adventures to catalogue the varieties of and unlock the mysteries to fragrance.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses used book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Chandler Burr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: Very Good. Mylar covered dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses used book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Chandler Burr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses used book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Chandler Burr

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition, the back cover has a tear and the edge is nicked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gary's wholesale, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: A Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses used book

The Emperor of Scent: A Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Burr, Chandler

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB914. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses used book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Chandler Burr

price: $3.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses used book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Chandler Burr

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition, sticker on back. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Emperor of Scent, the: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses new book

Emperor of Scent, the: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Burr, Chandler

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: New. New-Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses used book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Urr, Chandler

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Jacket is Price-Clipped and has minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses used book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Burr, Chandler

price: $7.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: Fine. 0375507973 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses used book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Chandler Burr

price: $7.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: Fine. Fine book & jacket 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent used book

The Emperor of Scent

by Burr, Chandler

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses. [Luca Turin] used book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses. [Luca Turin]

by Burr, Chandler

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: F/F; Random House (2002), 8vo., xv, 318 pp., figs., index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, & the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Burr, Chandler

price: $9.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1st printing, 2002

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 318pp. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent used book

The Emperor of Scent

by Burr, Chandler

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition (first printing). An Uncorrected Proof Copy of the second book by this author, subtitled A STORY OF PERFUME, OBSESSION AND THE LAST MYSTERY OF THE SENSES. Fine in wraps as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses used book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Chandler Burr

price: $12.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Burr, Chandler

price: $12.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780099460237 ISBN: 0099460238

Description: New. 0099460238 BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses used book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Chandler Burr

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: Hardcover. NEW. first edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses used book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Burr, Chandler

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: Fine. 0375507973 Random House hardcover w/dj, 2002, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent used book

The Emperor of Scent

by Burr, Chandler

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: ISBN 0-375-50797-3. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book ina Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent used book

The Emperor of Scent

by Burr, Chandler

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: ISBN 0-375-50797-3. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book ina Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent used book

The Emperor of Scent

by Burr, Chandler

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: ISBN 0-375-50797-3. Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition book ina Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses new book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Chandler Burr

price: $16.38

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: New Book. Clean and tight copy. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses new book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Chandler Burr

price: $17.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: Brand new. It brand new and tight with a little shelf wear on the cover. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses new book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Chandler Burr

price: $17.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: New in New jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION, not first printing. New hardcover with dust jacket. Nice tight bright book. Text is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Sent in box with tracking number in US. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Denton Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses new book

The Emperor of Scent: a Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses

by Burr, Chandler

price: $18.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375507977 ISBN: 0375507973

Description: New. 0375507973 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By HHS, The United States

"Burr is the perfume writer for the New York Times. In this book he tells the story of an eccentric French scientist, Luca Turin, with an amazing nose and fascination with both perfume and the science of smell. Turin shakes up the perfume industry with his first book and then turns his attention to discovering how we smell. His resurrection of an old theory with new proof threatens to destroy careers and entire industries. Burr explains how Turin's scientific efforts are silenced by a commitment to profit and institutional resistance to and fear of change.

Reviewed by:
Mark Janda
Social Studies Teacher"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Billfrog, San Francisco, CA

"I found myself in the library without any ideas, so I texted my brother for suggestions. He promptly sent me this one, and once again Joe shows great taste.

One of those compelling non-fiction reads, like Pollan or Bronson, but this one manages to make a subject more distant than food or employment (hard science) just as interesting as any summer beach read. Perhaps because it's also about the scientific method and personalities, but it doesn't at all skimp on the parts that, if they don't make you feel more intelligent upon reading this book, they certainly leave you better informed.

As you could suspect from the title, this is about a scientist's exploration of how scent works. You learn a lot about how the perfume industry works, how the body works, how science works, and how, importantly, science DOESN'T work.

What isn't work, is this book. I finished it in two days. It grew a little long in the middle, as there'd be yet another step forward in the experimental process stymied by yet another step backwards in peer review obtusity. But what do you want, that's science, bitches."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Adrienne, Wellington, G2, New Zealand

"Compelling, fast yet extremely satisfying read. Ever since reading Perfume by Patrick Suskind I've been fascinated bysmell. Not least because so many people have such different experiences of it. Something not really touched on in this book - but it really is everything you ever wanted to know about smell! The theories, the perfume business, the business of peer review of science. All of these are dragged out in a thoroughly entertaining and readable way. I understood the science! I also now know why L'air du temps does NOT smell like I recall from early childhood (my mother had it and it was my favourite)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By John, The United States

"I've gained a new appreciation for smelling stuff. Very interesting and quite entertaining. The biophysicist who is the subject of this book wrote a guide to perfumes that I plan on leafing through in a bookstore some day. he said "Tommy Girl" was the best American perfume ever made, but for my money, CK One flashes me back to 9th grade more effectively."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Emperor of Scent: A Story of Perfume, Obsession, and the Last Mystery of the Senses by Chandler Burr

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.