» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beethoven's Letters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Features 457 letters to fellow musicians, friends, greats, patrons, and literary men. Reveals musical thoughts, quirks of personality, insights, and daily events. Includes 15 plates.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Beethoven's Letters used book

Beethoven's Letters

by Ludwig Van Beethoven

price: $4.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: Acceptable. Has shelf wear and is torn., New edition. 1972 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beethoven's Letters used book

Beethoven's Letters

by Ludwig Van Beethoven

price: $5.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beethoven's Letters used book

Beethoven's Letters

by Ludwig Van Beethoven

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1972-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: Good. Shelf rubs, top edge of spine rubbed off, light soiling from handling, unmarked-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beethovens Letters used book

Beethovens Letters

by Beethoven, Ludwig Van

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0486227693 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 410 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beethoven's Letters used book

Beethoven's Letters

by Beethoven, Ludwig Van, and Eaglefield-Hull, A (Editor), and Shedlock, J S (Translated by)

price: $9.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some underlining in ink ends at pg 70. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Diecidue, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beethoven's Letters used book

Beethoven's Letters

by Beethoven, Ludwig Van {Letters By} With Dr. A.C. Kalischer {With Explanatory Notes By} And J.S. Shedlock, B.A. {Translated...

price: $11.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The 457 letters collected here are the most important of the letters of the spirit that was to shape and move a century. Explanatory notes comment upon works, on persons mentioned and on the puns of which Beethoven was fond. The letters chronicle his business, his needs, his humor and bitterness, and his philosophy. They will give many insights into Beethoven's methods, his influences, hos moods, and the conditions under which the master worked. " This book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beethoven's Letters used book

Beethoven's Letters

by Dr. A. C. Kalischer

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. 1972 Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: ISBN 0486227693. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beethoven's Letters, With Explanatory Notes By a. C. Kalischer. [Subtitle]: Translated With Preface By J. S. Shedlock

by Beethoven, Ludwig

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, Date Published: 1926.

Description: Inked name, else very good, clean and sound condition without dust jacket. 410pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beethoven's Letters

by Eaglefield-Hull (Ed. ), A.

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: J.M. Dent Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good / No DustJacket; 410 pages. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Beethoven's Letters, 1790-1826, From the Collection of L. Nohl. Also His Letters to the Archduke...

by Ludwig Van Beethoven

price: $42.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 271 pages. New. 2008. Reprinted from 1866 edition. The title of the book, on the cover, is in gold lettering. As this is a reprint of a very old book, it may possibly have occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Beethovens Letters used book

Beethovens Letters

by Beethoven, Ludwig Van

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: Fair. 0486227693 Older paperback edition. Edge worn. Paper foxed, covers creased and worn. Spine sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beethovens Letters used book

Beethovens Letters

by Beethoven, Ludwig Van

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: VG-; wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Beethoven¿¿¿S Letters new book

Beethoven¿¿¿S Letters

by Beethoven, Ludwig Van

price: $9.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beethoven's Letters used book

Beethoven's Letters

by Beethoven, Ludwig Van

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, 1972. ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: Paperback, out of print. Good. Music & Dance: Music; Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beethoven's Letters used book

Beethoven's Letters

by Beethoven, Ludwig Van

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: Very Good; MIld cover crease. Binding tight and straight, inner pages clean and unmarked. 0486227693. 1 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches; 410 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beethoven's Letters, Vol. I

by Beethoven, Ludwig Van

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hurd and Houghton, New York Date Published: 1867

Description: Frontis Portrait. Good++ No Dust Jacket. 12mo. Vol. I (1790-1826) only of 2 volumes. Pages slightly browned, foxing at frontis and t.p., binding w/ very lt rub at corners and spine tail, spine head frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Beethoven's Letters. (Translated By J.S. Shedlock). used book

Beethoven's Letters. (Translated By J.S. Shedlock).

by Beethoven, Ludwig Von. /Kalischer, Dr.A.C. (Explanatory Notes).

price: $21.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Dover, nd. 0486227693 ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: "The 457 letters collected here are the most important of the letters of the spirit that was to shape and move a century. Explanatory notes comment upon works, on persons mentioned and on the puns of which Beethoven was fond...They wil give many insights into Beethoven's methods, his influences, his moods, and the conditions under which the master worked. " Pp. xviii/410, b/w portrait frontis. + 14 further b/w illustrations. Pbk. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Beethoven's Letters used book

Beethoven's Letters

by Beethoven With Explanatory Notes By Dr A.C. Kalischer, Translated With Preface By J.S. Shedlock, Selected And Edited By A....

price: $21.45

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition of This Edition Binding: Glossy Pictorial Card Publisher: Dover Publications Inc, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: Illustrated. Very Good Contents Very Good + No Jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Signed. Gift Inscription This book is POSTED FULLY INSURED FULLY INSURED AT OUR STANDARD RATES (UK ONLY)......Please email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beethoven's Letters (1790-1826) Two Volumes in One

by Beethoven, Ludwig Van; Lady Wallace, Trans

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurd & Houghton, NY Date Published: 1868

Description: Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Legitimate ex-college library (stamped "withdrawn"). Corners bumped with a bit of cardboard exposed there, approximately 1/4 inch deep fraying at head and foot of spine, with two 1/2 inch tears at head. Internally, shaken, front and rear hinges cracked, hinges cracked between a few of the gatherings, missing first free front endpaper and frontispiece, 1/2 inch tear and crease on inside edge of facsimile, otherwise text is clean, relatively crisp and unmarked. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beethoven's Letters: a Critical Edition. Two Volumes-Complete

by Beethoven, Ludwig Van, Edited By Kalischer, Dr. A.C.

price: $98.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: J.M. Dent & Son Ltd., London Date Published: 1909

Description: Frontispiece Portraits. Very Good. Large 8vo With explanatory notes by Dr. Kalischer. An excellent edition, with large type and margins. Red letter; tissue interleaves; quality paper with gilt foreedge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Beethovens Letters [Paperback] By Beethoven, Ludwig Van used book

Beethovens Letters [Paperback] By Beethoven, Ludwig Van

by Ludwig Van Beethoven

price: $4.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1972-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: Good. Damage to plastic laminate on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Letters used book

Letters

by Ludwig Van Beethoven

price: $19.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS INC. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780486227696 ISBN: 0486227693

Description: Published by Dover Publications Inc. in 1972. Paperback. Number of pages: 410. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Beethoven's Letters With Explanatory Notes (Illustrated)

by A & Shedlock, J Beethoven & Kalischer

price: $31.73

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J M DENT Date Published: 1926

Description: Ex-Library Published by J M Dent in 1926. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.