About this title: Features 457 letters to fellow musicians, friends, greats, patrons, and literary men. Reveals musical thoughts, quirks of personality, insights, and daily events. Includes 15 plates.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780486227696ISBN:0486227693
Description: Good. No Jacket. 0486227693 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 410 pages. read more
Description: Acceptable. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Sm 8vo. Hardcover, 1909. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 486 pages, red-orange cover. The textblock and binding are sturdy, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. The spine cover is sunned and faded. The joint is wearing and splitting. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780486227696ISBN:0486227693
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some underlining in ink ends at pg 70. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Pictorial Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780486227696ISBN:0486227693
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The 457 letters collected here are the most important of the letters of the spirit that was to shape and move a century. Explanatory notes comment upon works, on persons mentioned and on the puns of which Beethoven was fond. The letters chronicle his business, his needs, his humor and bitterness, and his philosophy. They will give many insights into Beethoven's methods, his influences, hos moods, and the conditions under which the master worked. " This book ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. 1972
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780486227696ISBN:0486227693
Description: ISBN 0486227693. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780486227696ISBN:0486227693
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 1972-06-01
ISBN-13:9780486227696ISBN:0486227693
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486227696. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Dover, nd. 0486227693
ISBN-13:9780486227696ISBN:0486227693
Description: "The 457 letters collected here are the most important of the letters of the spirit that was to shape and move a century. Explanatory notes comment upon works, on persons mentioned and on the puns of which Beethoven was fond...They wil give many insights into Beethoven's methods, his influences, his moods, and the conditions under which the master worked. " Pp. xviii/410, b/w portrait frontis. + 14 further b/w illustrations. Pbk. VG. read more
Edition: First Edition of This Edition
Binding: Glossy Pictorial Card
Publisher: Dover Publications Inc, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780486227696ISBN:0486227693
Description: Illustrated. Very Good Contents Very Good + No Jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Signed. Gift Inscription This book is POSTED FULLY INSURED FULLY INSURED AT OUR STANDARD RATES (UK ONLY)......Please email for further details. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780486227696ISBN:0486227693
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.25 by 6 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00410 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: Very Good; MIld cover crease. Binding tight and straight, inner pages clean and unmarked. 0486227693. 1 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches; 410 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780486227696ISBN:0486227693
Description: New. Features 457 letters to fellow musicians, friends, greats, patrons, and literary men. Reveals musical thoughts, quirks of personality, insights, and daily events. Includes 15 plates. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hurd and Houghton, New York
Date Published: 1867
Description: Frontis Portrait. Good++ No Dust Jacket. 12mo. Vol. I (1790-1826) only of 2 volumes. Pages slightly browned, foxing at frontis and t.p., binding w/ very lt rub at corners and spine tail, spine head frayed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.