|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Waite at his scholarly best, gives and account of the Rosicrucians from beginning to the present. Contents: Mythical Rosicrucian Precursors; Militia Crucifera Evangelica; Alchemists and Mystics; Symbolism of the Rose and Cross; Fama Fraternitatis; Confessio Fraternitatis; Chemical Nuptials; Authorship of the Chemical Nuptials; Development of Rosicrucian Literature; English Rosicrucianism; A Great German Alchemist (Michael Maier); Later Continental History; Awakening in England; German Rosicrucianism in the Eighteenth Century; Ritual and Masonic Period; Rosy and Golden Cross; Saint-Germain and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
(36 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross Being Records of the House of the Holy Spirit in Its Inward and Outward History
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University Books
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. No Jacket. 649 pages. A few illustrations. Light wear the edges of the book. Light soiling to the outer edge of pages. Sound book, clean pages. Slight musty odor. No date on the book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross: a History of the Rosicrucians
by
Arthur Edward Waite
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781566192125
ISBN: 1566192129
Description: GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Size: 8vo; Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Front end page has previous ownners name on it. Binding is tight. Pages are bright and clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pronto Media,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross, Being Records of the House of the Holy Spirit in Its Inward and Outward History
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, N. Y.
Date Published: [1961]
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. book tight clean bright pages edges freckled very slight dj corner rubs tear upper front 3/4" upper spine roughness very minor assorted chips. Later printing. 649 p. illus. 24 cm. 2nd printing read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Arthur Edward Waite
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
Date Published: 1992-01-01
ISBN-13: 9781564591005
ISBN: 156459100X
Description: Like New. Softcover in excellent condition. Only minimal signs of wear to covers and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Serenity Sales,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Waite, Arthur Edward, ed
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781564591005
ISBN: 156459100X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 696 p. read more
|
|
The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross: a History of the Rosicrucians
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
ISBN-13: 9781566192125
ISBN: 1566192129
Description: Very Good. 1566192129 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Arthur Edward Waite
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781564591005
ISBN: 156459100X
Description: New Paperback, 650 pages. Kessinger Publishing Company (1992) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Rider & Son, London
Date Published: 1924
Description: Being Records of the House of the Holy Spirit in its Inward and Outward History. Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxiv + 650 pp + ii pp advertis. Original red buckram with gilt title, etc. to spine, top edge gilt, b&w illustrations, index. This is the true First Issue of the book-with a mistake in the Latin text of a footnote that was corrected in a Second Issue in the same year as the first. According to Golden Dawn and Waite scholar R. A. Gilbert: '"Waite's study is, even now, the only significant ... read more
|
|
The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Rider & Son, London
Date Published: 1924
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Maroon cloth with gilt titles and devices. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, foot of spine rubbed where private library label was removed. Bookplate and bookseller's sticker on front pastedown, minor foxing. Nice copy of Waite's Rosicrucian classic. A nice addition to any Freemasonry, Theosophy, or Occult collection.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 649 pages. read more
|
|
The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Rider & Son, London
Date Published: 1924
Description: Being Records of the House of the Holy Spirit in its Inward and Outward History. Hardcover, large 8vo, xxiv + 650 pp + ii pp advertis. Original red buckram with gilt title, etc. to spine, top edge gilt, b&w illustrations. This is the true First Issue of the book-with a mistake in the Latin text of a footnote that was corrected in a Second Issue in the same year as the first. According to Golden Dawn and Waite scholar R. A. Gilbert: '"Waite's study is, even now, the only significant historical ... read more
|
|
The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross-Being Records of the House of the Holy Spirit in Its Inward and Outward History
by
Arthur Edward Waite
Edition: Second Printing
Publisher: University Books
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 649pp. read more
|
|
The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: University Books
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TranceWorks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Good condition with tight binding and clean pages. University Books 649 pages, year not stated. Jacket is in poor condition. ~~ Buy with confidence, your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
|
|
The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Binding: Hardcover
Description: NY: University Books, [No date]. 649 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horizon Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross a History of the Rosicrucians
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BARNES & NOBLE BOOKS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1993
Description: F/F. SMALL 4to; 649 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julian's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Waite
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Pub Co
Date Published: 1992-01
ISBN-13: 9781564591005
ISBN: 156459100X
Description: LIKE NEW. CLEAN TIGHT COPY. read more
|
|
The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross: a History of the Rosicrucians
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Edition: Facsimile Reprint, Second Printing,
Binding: Cloth-Backed Boards.
Publisher: Barnes & Noble., New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781566192125
ISBN: 1566192129
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Pp: [xiv], 649. Frontispiece. Appendix, index. Originally published by William Rider, London in 1924. Waite, an authority on the Tarot and the Holy Grail has written a full account of the Order. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John Lord's Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Waite
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781564591005
ISBN: 156459100X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Waite
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781564591005
ISBN: 156459100X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
ISBN-13: 9781564591005
ISBN: 156459100X
Description: New. 156459100X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
ISBN-13: 9781564591005
ISBN: 156459100X
Description: New. 156459100X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Waite, Arthur Edward (Author)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781564591005
ISBN: 156459100X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 11 by 7 inches. (696 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Edition: REPRINT
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Co
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781564591005
ISBN: 156459100X
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Brotherhood of the Rose Cross Being Records of the House of the Holy Spirit in Its Inward and Outward History
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Universtity Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780821601693
ISBN: 0821601695
Description: xvii+649+Plates. A good+ hardback in sad remains of a dustcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Magis Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross
by
Waite, Arthur Edward
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: FACSIMILE ED
Binding: hardback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING CO Country = USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781564591005
ISBN: 156459100X
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 696 pages. (696 pages) this book is printed on demand. illustrations edition facsimile ed (hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
| | | | |