» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology: Revised Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology: Revised Edition

by Martin Heidegger, Albert Hofstadter (Translator)

About this title: 'In Albert Hofstadter's excellent translation, we can listen in as Heidegger clearly and patiently explains... the ontological difference' - Hubert L Dreyfus, "Times Literary Supplement".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Basic Problems of Phenomenology used book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $18.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, some light scuffing to the covers, edgewear to the covers, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. Text of a lecture course Heidegger gave at Marburg in 1927(the same year as Being and Time was Published). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology. [Subtitle]: Translation, Introduction, and Lexicon By Albert Hofstader. (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy) used book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology. [Subtitle]: Translation, Introduction, and Lexicon By Albert Hofstader. (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy)

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press, Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: Slightly dinged corner, else near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. Revised edition, 396pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology used book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $26.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: Nearfine. 025320478X Trade Paperback Nice clean unmarked, translation, introduction and lexicon by Albert Hofstadter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology: Revised Edition new book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology: Revised Edition

by Heidegger, Martin, and Hofstadter, Albert (Translated by)

price: $26.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 430 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy) new book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy)

by Martin Heidegger

price: $28.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential... used book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential...

by Husserl

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: Good; Collectible. 1982 Indiana University Press hard cover-no dust jacket-a large amound of underlining and note taking-otherwise binding very strong cover fine-a fine strong student copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology new book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $30.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr Date Published: 1988-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780253204783. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology, Revised Edition (Studies in Phenomenolog... used book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology, Revised Edition (Studies in Phenomenolog...

price: $15.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW! CLEAN, CRISP. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology, Revised Edition (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy) used book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology, Revised Edition (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy)

by Martin Heidegger

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology used book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology

by Heidegger

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: Good in Wear to cover/ Edges jacket. Minimal Marks or Hi-lights(mostly pencil), Wear to cover / edges, no loose pages, cover flare--NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology, Revised Edition used book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology, Revised Edition

by Heidegger, Martin; Hofstadter, Albert (Trans. )

price: $16.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: Good. Cover/edges/corners very lightly rubbed/bumped, front/rear flaps very lightly sunned near spine juncture, spine lightly sunned/very lightly rubbed; edges very barely rubbed/bumped/soiled; binding tight; cover and interior intact and very clean except where noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology used book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo xxxi, 396 pp, translator's preface, translator's introduction, introduction, 2 parts, editor's epilogue, translator's appendix: a note on the Da and the Dasein, lexicon. Translated, introduction, and lexicon byAlbert Hofstadter. Revised Edition, 1992. A few brief highlightings pages 2-4, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology used book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington & Indianapolis Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: Translation, introduction, and lexicon by Albert Hofstadter. [xxxiv] 396p., original stiff wrappers (Studies in phenomenology and existential philosophy). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology. Translation, Introduction, and Lexicon By Albert Hofstadter used book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology. Translation, Introduction, and Lexicon By Albert Hofstadter

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, 396pp. Very good softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology: Revised Editi new book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology: Revised Editi

by Heidegger, Martin And Hofstadter, Albert

price: $24.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REP SUB Binding: Paperback Publisher: INDIANA UNIV PR Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: New. A lecture course that Martin Heidegger gave in 1927, The Basic Problems of Phenomenology continues and extends explorations begun in Being and Time. In Basic Problems Heidegger provides the general outline of his thinking about the fundamental proble... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Revised Edition new book

Revised Edition

by Martin Heidegger

price: $25.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology: Revised Edition new book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology: Revised Edition

by Heidegger, Martin, and Hofstadter, Albert (Translated by)

price: $26.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 430 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy) new book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy)

by Martin Heidegger

price: $27.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology new book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology

by Martin Heidegger, A. Hofstadter

price: $36.06

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology: Revised Edition new book

The Basic Problems of Phenomenology: Revised Edition

by Martin Heidegger; Albert Hofstadter

price: $41.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253204783 ISBN: 025320478X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). "In Albert Hofstadter's excellent translation, we can listen in as Heidegger clearly and patiently explains...the ontological difference. " Hubert L. Dreyfus, Times Literary Supplement. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Shawn, Mcclure, PA

"Reading this in order to get a sense of how it helps connect Being and Time to the Beitrage --- some folks suggest Basic Problems is B+T Division Three?

Much clearer accounts of temporality than in B+T...more to be said on this later. Also, presumably one of the more important and lucid prefatory statements to the history of Being qua temporalizing of temporarily that will appear in the Beitrage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.