About this title: 'In Albert Hofstadter's excellent translation, we can listen in as Heidegger clearly and patiently explains... the ontological difference' - Hubert L Dreyfus, "Times Literary Supplement".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780253204783ISBN:025320478X
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, some light scuffing to the covers, edgewear to the covers, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. Text of a lecture course Heidegger gave at Marburg in 1927(the same year as Being and Time was Published). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780253204783ISBN:025320478X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good; Collectible. 1982 Indiana University Press hard cover-no dust jacket-a large amound of underlining and note taking-otherwise binding very strong cover fine-a fine strong student copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr
Date Published: 1988-08-01
ISBN-13:9780253204783ISBN:025320478X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780253204783. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780253204783ISBN:025320478X
Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780253204783ISBN:025320478X
Description: Good in Wear to cover/ Edges jacket. Minimal Marks or Hi-lights(mostly pencil), Wear to cover / edges, no loose pages, cover flare--NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days to arrive. read more
Binding: S paperback
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780253204783ISBN:025320478X
Description: Good. Cover/edges/corners very lightly rubbed/bumped, front/rear flaps very lightly sunned near spine juncture, spine lightly sunned/very lightly rubbed; edges very barely rubbed/bumped/soiled; binding tight; cover and interior intact and very clean except where noted. read more
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780253204783ISBN:025320478X
Description: Near Fine. 8vo xxxi, 396 pp, translator's preface, translator's introduction, introduction, 2 parts, editor's epilogue, translator's appendix: a note on the Da and the Dasein, lexicon. Translated, introduction, and lexicon byAlbert Hofstadter. Revised Edition, 1992. A few brief highlightings pages 2-4, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington & Indianapolis
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780253204783ISBN:025320478X
Description: Translation, introduction, and lexicon by Albert Hofstadter. [xxxiv] 396p., original stiff wrappers (Studies in phenomenology and existential philosophy). read more
Edition: REP SUB
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: INDIANA UNIV PR
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780253204783ISBN:025320478X
Description: New. A lecture course that Martin Heidegger gave in 1927, The Basic Problems of Phenomenology continues and extends explorations begun in Being and Time. In Basic Problems Heidegger provides the general outline of his thinking about the fundamental proble... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). "In Albert Hofstadter's excellent translation, we can listen in as Heidegger clearly and patiently explains...the ontological difference. " Hubert L. Dreyfus, Times Literary Supplement. read more
"Reading this in order to get a sense of how it helps connect Being and Time to the Beitrage --- some folks suggest Basic Problems is B+T Division Three?
Much clearer accounts of temporality than in B+T...more to be said on this later. Also, presumably one of the more important and lucid prefatory statements to the history of Being qua temporalizing of temporarily that will appear in the Beitrage."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.