» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7,000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7,000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin R Black

About this title: New York Times and international bestselling author Edwin Black uncovers Iraq's hidden economy and the companies that profit from its upheaval Big business and global warfare have long been fiery and symbiotic forces in Iraq. "Banking on Baghdad" tells the dramatic and tragic history of a land long the center of world commerce-and documents the many ways Iraq's recent history mirrors its tumultuous past. Tracing the involvement of Western governments and militaries, as well as oil, banking, and other corporate interests in Iraq, Black shows that today, just as yesterday, the world needs Iraq ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Black, Edwin R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 471 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Black, Edwin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc. ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Very Good. 047167186X Great condition book with very mild wear! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 10/4/2004 ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Good. 2004-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $3.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471773498 ISBN: 0471773492

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $4.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2004-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Very Good. ADVANCE READING COPY. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dialog Press Date Published: 2008-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780914153122 ISBN: 0914153129

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $6.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dialog Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780914153122 ISBN: 0914153129

Description: Fine. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Black, Edwin

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2004. ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine red pictorial dj. Giftable. Black chronicles the dramatic and tragic history of a land that has long been the center of commerce and strife, and traces the involvement of Western governments and militaries, and also oil, banking, and other corporate interests. He maintains that the world needs Iraq's resources and is in the process of getting and protecting them. The result of this analysis is that it is clear that that nation's recent history mirrors its ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7,000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict new book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7,000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Black, Edwin R

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.41

you save: $2.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471773498 ISBN: 0471773492

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 471 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict new book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $17.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7,000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict new book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7,000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Black, Edwin

list price: $27.95

our price: $25.16

you save: $2.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dialog Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780914153122 ISBN: 0914153129

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 471 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conf... used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conf...

price: $26.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Fine; Collectible. New, collectible 1st Edition ( HC), 1st printing with full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Black, Edwin

price: $28.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc. ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Fine. 047167186X THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. THE BOOK IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict new book

Banking on Baghdad Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Black, Edwin

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: New in New dust jacket. 047167186X. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excelent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.5 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches; 496 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Very Good. Signed and inscribed by author. 1st Edition. Cover and dust jacket surfaces and edges has light rubbing. Content and text remains intact and in great Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD Item is signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $35.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2004-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad used book

Banking on Baghdad

by Edwin Black

price: $85.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 01/01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear minor cover wear minor wear to dust jacket new inside Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $3.53

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780471773498 ISBN: 0471773492

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, tight binding. Light cover wear. Nice, solid copy. All orders include free tracking number. Thank you for choosing Premiere Books! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premiere Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict used book

Banking on Baghdad: Inside Iraq's 7, 000-Year History of War, Profit, and Conflict

by Edwin Black

price: $3.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2004-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780471671862 ISBN: 047167186X

Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2008
By Stephanie, Capitola, CA

"depressing as hell but SO interesting"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.