» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wolves of the Calla

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In this, the fifth volume in King's Dark Tower series, Roland and company find themselves involved in some odd goings-on in and around the town of Call Bryn Sturgis. Tracing a 20-year sacrifice cycle in the town, they uncover a connection to the Dark Tower that is less than savory.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5) used book

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5)

by Stephen King~Bernie Wrightson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781880418567 ISBN: 1880418568

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla used book

Wolves of the Calla

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781880418567 ISBN: 1880418568

Description: Wrightson, Bernie. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower (Hardcover), 5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla used book

Wolves of the Calla

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743251624 ISBN: 0743251628

Description: Wrightson, Bernie. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower (Paperback), 5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5) used book

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5)

by King, Stephen

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781880418567 ISBN: 1880418568

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5) used book

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5)

by King, Stephen

price: $4.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1/24/2006 ISBN-13: 9781416516934 ISBN: 141651693X

Description: Very Good. 141651693X Unused overstock copy in sound condition with moderate wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla used book

Wolves of the Calla

by King, Stephen

price: $5.90

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781880418567 ISBN: 1880418568

Description: Wrightson, Bernie. Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ with very light wear; binding intact; text clean. VG, lightlly rubbed, dust jacket; no chipping. Hardbound in black cloth. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower #5. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla used book

The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla

by King, Stephen

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743251624 ISBN: 0743251628

Description: Wrightson, Bernie. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower (Paperback), 5. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5) used book

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5)

by Stephen King

price: $6.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416516934 ISBN: 141651693X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5) used book

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5)

price: $6.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743496575 ISBN: 0743496574

Description: Acceptable. Cover slightly creased Slight wear to front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5) used book

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5)

by King, Stephen

price: $6.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant/Scribner ISBN-13: 9781880418567 ISBN: 1880418568

Description: Very Good. 1880418568 page edges show some wear and smudging/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla used book

Wolves of the Calla

by King, Stephen

price: $6.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743496575 ISBN: 0743496574

Description: Wrightson, Bernie. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower (Paperback), 5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower V, Book 5)

by King, Stephen

price: $6.89

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE

Description: Good. B000EHTAUA Unabridged Ex-library book on tape with stickers and stampings. Tapes are untested but should play fine. Case should be expected to show some wear on corners and edges. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla, The Dark Tower V used book

Wolves of the Calla, The Dark Tower V

by King, Stephen

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743251624 ISBN: 0743251628

Description: Wrightson, Bernie. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/reader curve, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 714 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. ©2003 Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5) used book

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5)

by Stephen King

price: $7.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781880418567 ISBN: 1880418568

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Donald M. Grant/Scribner Pub Date: 11/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 736. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5) used book

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5)

by King, Stephen

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743251624 ISBN: 0743251628

Description: Good. 0743251628 Large paperback in good reading condition. Cover shows moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5) used book

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5)

by Stephen King

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743251624 ISBN: 0743251628

Description: Very Good. First printing 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5) used book

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5)

by Stephen King

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant/Scribner Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781880418567 ISBN: 1880418568

Description: Good. Stated first trade edition, first printing. Good with good d/j. Faint spots and light edge wear on cover, clean pages, tight spine. D/J has some rubbing and edge wear, mild crease on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla used book

Wolves of the Calla

by King, Stephen

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Trade Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donald M. Grant/Scribner Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781880418567 ISBN: 1880418568

Description: Wrightson, Bernie. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dark Tower (Hardcover), 5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5) new book

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5)

by Stephen King

price: $8.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416516934 ISBN: 141651693X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla used book

Wolves of the Calla

by King, Stephen

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star, Bristol, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416516934 ISBN: 141651693X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library EXLIBRARY MARKINGS---Cover has creases, chipping, bumping, marks---light water damage to front edge of book, marks on edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla used book

Wolves of the Calla

by King, Stephen

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743251624 ISBN: 0743251628

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Plus Softcover w/light shelfwear, light shelf smudging. Light edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Spine rolled. Prior owner heated with woodstove. Book has faint aroma of woodsmoke, but has mostly aired out & has been cleaned. It is NOT like cigarette smoke, but campfire/woodstove aroma & faint. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla used book

Wolves of the Calla

by King, Stephen

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743251624 ISBN: 0743251628

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Plus Softcover w/light shelfwear, light shelf smudging. Light edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Spine rolled a bit. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla used book

The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla

by King, Stephen/ Wrightson,

price: $8.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: SCRIBNER ISBN-13: 9780743251624 ISBN: 0743251628

Description: Excellent condition, new paperback. Very slight wear along cover edges, gentle creases on a few pages. Clean and crisp. 0743251628. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5) used book

Wolves of the Calla (the Dark Tower, Book 5)

by King, Stephen

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743251624 ISBN: 0743251628

Description: Wrightson, Bernie. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very lightly used clean copy, softcover in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, spine perfect, covers bright and glossy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla used book

The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla

by King, Stephen

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743251624 ISBN: 0743251628

Description: Very Good. 0743251628. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Landon, Clovis, CA

"Book V: Time to Start Building Momentum

So if you've kept up with the series, you know that our characters are now battle tested warriors, and a closer group than ever. Roland's past has been firmly laid out, as well as his warning to his friends: people who follow him normally don't make it out the other side. Yet, here they are, out of the Waste Lands and into the small town of Calla Bryn Sturgis. Our characters are well on their way to the Dark Tower itself, but they have a commitment to the world as gunslingers that help those in need, and trust me, the people of Calla Bryn Sturgis need it.

However, I would like to note before I get in depth about the happenings of this novel, that Stephen King really seems to almost try to hard on this one. Maybe there was a lot of pressure at the time to follow up something like Wizard and Glass, where there is no actual progress made, with something where progress is made in leaps and bounds, and to be quite honest, he almost fails in this regard. Yes, I enjoyed the tale, but compared to the other books in the series? I think this volume is the biggest letdown. The Gunslinger and The Drawing of the Three were setting the premise for the adventures found in The Waste Lands and Wizard and Glass, and this is the book that is supposed to take all the promise that King had built up and just keep the same structure and amaze.

So why does everything seem forced? Why does it seem like ever page I'm honestly saying, "C'mon lets get this thing going..." King had set up a seriously awesome setting with an astounding cast of characters to ride out the fantasy idea that is the Dark Tower, that is the villainous Crimson King. Instead, our characters are held up for a new introduction, and an obligation to fight crime.

Characters: Why Fix What Isn't Broke?

We have come adjusted to a formula that is comprised of Roland, Jake, Eddie, and Susannah. We have a deep understanding, especially of Roland's, of their past and where their priorities lie. This makes for a plot that does not involve much explanation, but instead logical responses and actions from characters already well defined, right? Well, instead, King decides to add one more to the group, in Callahan, yes, the same guy from Salem's Lot. He is a vampire killing priest who's previous actions are briefly reviewed in the book, as well as what happened after the conclusion of Salem's Lot. This, I might add, is quite interesting to me, but the problem is that it really doesn't seem relevant to the story at hand. Why did we need a vampire slaying priest? Of course, King alters the future to make for his experience very useful to the group, but that is besides the point.

So to stop beating the dead horse, Callahan joins the group, and he is actually a charismatic guy, with a history with the people of Calla. He enters the world the same way Jake does in The Gunslinger, by death in the real world.

Plot: Are We There Yet?

The answer is no. Yeah, we can see the Dark Tower in the distance, especially in the artwork of the books, but we are not there yet. And while the problem isn't actually being there or not, the problem is that as a reader, I honestly didn't care what happened in Calla in the end. If they were all to die, I wouldn't care a bit, in fact, if the characters were to leave them all behind and pursue the Dark Tower without a care in the world about what they were leaving behind, that would be just fine in my book.

Yet, King decides to have an entire book on helping the people of Calla Bryn Sturgis from mysterious wolves that come from the mountains and take one child of every twin, which happens most the time in this land. King does admit to quite a few influences in this story, but I would say this story is easiest related to The Village, or The 13th Warrior. King also gets extremely corny when the wolves use a weapon called "Sneeches" with the brand "Harry Potter Series." If King wants to get witty with his fantasy series, this is not the time for it. Maybe the dark tower lies just on the other side of Moridor too? Maybe Roland will ask for the help of Merlin and use Excalibur to slay the Crimson King? Please, spare me the humor and just give me a good fantasy tale.

In my opinion, if the main objective of your story is one that the reader would rather do without, then the novel is a failure in a series.

Recommended For:

If you've gotten this far into the series, I don't think that this story is bad enough to turn you away. You will still see the ultimate goal with all the promise that it has, and that should be enough to force you through the pages that make up this novel to get you to the last two of the series, where honestly, King does redeem himself. I've been raving in all of my reviews so far of this series about how it is one of my favorites, so obviously the one black sheep of the bunch couldn't have been that bad. I do enjoy King's recycling of old characters from other books, and I do think that it adds quite a bit of depth to Flagg, because Flagg is not always present, in fact he makes only minor appearances throughout, so his prior engagements in The Stand help flesh out a character that is mainly referred to in fear, without needing to waste time in explaining why we fear him.

Callahan isn't annoying in the future books, or in this one either, I was just personally torn at the idea of adding one to a group that in my opinion was already full. That, and the fact that the story of Calla wasn't exactly exploding with originality. This book stands at 709 pages, so King does finally get back to his wordy ways that he is known for, and this is the first book in the series that it is clearly evident.

If you are a fan of the series, please don't let this review turn you away, because the best is yet to come. This is just a speed bump on the way there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Katie, Montpelier, VT

"Potentially my favorite book of the series so far. There were many times when I wished the characters would just get on with their quest instead of spending an entire book on just one episode of their journey, but the novel turned out to be a slow-burner that was well worth the wait.

Things I didn't like:
- **SPOILER ALERT - skip to next bullet point to avoid** Once the main characters figured out that the wolves were robots, the reader should have been told. We were in their point of view, for heaven's sake! Instead, King decides to indulge himself in the amateur writer's cheat of witholding known information from the reader just to create a fake sense of drama at "the reveal." It's a childish novice technique, and I thought King was above that.
- The townspeople are all stock characters, completely indistiguishable from one another. There are the decent average folks, the mean richer folks, the slightly weird religious folks, and the kids. I was never able to tell them apart.

All in all, though, a very decent novel. It really left you wondering what would happen next in the story - especially after the ending. This was the "Empire Strikes Back" of the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Jamila, Greensboro, NC

"This book was awesome!! It tied a lot of the first four books together and it was so interesting and entertaining the way Stephen King mentioned Harry Potter and Star Wars. He even found a way to tie in the Dark Tower series to his other novel "Salem's Lot", which I thought was nothing short of genius. LOL at the way he incorporated himself to the story as well. This book kept the momentum of the series and had a great cliffhanger at the end that made me wish I could go check out the "Song of Suzehanna" asap. Unfortunatley I have to start classes in a couple of days, but as soon as i'm done, i'm getting back to this series. It's a true classic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Kandice, El Cajon, CA

"Yet another excellent addition to the Dark Tower series. Before I address the book, I want to say that, as a man, I love Stephen King. In the afterward, when he says he will be donating the profits of the audio book to Frank Muller's family, and explains why...I know King is wealthy, and can certainly afford the gesture, but how many people in a position to help others actually DO it?

This may be my favorite installment yet. It kept the Western Fairytale feel of W&G which I loved so much. The folken are familiar, but not quite what our old Westerners were. I like that familiarity, because it makes it so much easier to just lose myself in their world. I can believe they really exist somewhere.

Only King could write himself into his own book without seeming egotistical. It's all a big circle with intertwining spokes. It makes sense that everything that's come before has bearing on the quest. EVERYTHING is important. EVERYTHING is relevant. He's brilliant, because as I read, I want to go back and read all that's come before. I want to be certain I haven't missed any references or resemblances that will have bearing on what's to come. I don't think a reader starting out with the DT series as their first King has a snowball's chance in hell of resisting the temptation of reading his other work. He knows how to grab a reader. Grab, and hold on tight!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of Wolves of the Calla by Stephen King, Bernie Wrightson (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
21 of 23 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.