» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brother Wolf: A Forgotten Promise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Brother Wolf: A Forgotten Promise

by Jim Brandenburg, James Brandenburg

About this title: In a sequel to White Wolf, award-winning nature photographer Jim Brandenburg's powerful narrative--and 140 color photos of timber wolves in their natural habitat--will revolutionize our thinking about wolves, human nature, our primeval past, and the survival of our planet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $3.35

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northword Press Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: Good. Has some wear, but good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $27.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northword Press ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: Very Good. 1559712104 Clean copy in standard used condition with minor wear to edges/cover. No writing/highlighting. Expedited/International shipping are not available for this item unless arrangements are made prior to purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $42.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Northword Press, Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" Tall. First Edition. Hard cover oblong Folio-over 12"-15" Tall in blk cloth w/ stamped copper titles. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear protective cover. Both book and jacket lightly wrinkled at spine tips, else Fine. Foreword and Introduction by Author printed on hand-made paper, remainder of book is mostly 140 color plates on glossy paper w/ some text by Author, probably the modern master of wolf photos. 160pp, hand-drawn ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $50.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northword Pr, Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversized. 160 pp., A Clean and Bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $85.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Word Press, Minocqua Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Full brown cloth binding. Map endpapers. 160pp. 140 photos. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "We have hated the wolf. We have admired the wolf. Some of us have even loved the wolf. But few of us have known the wolf's story. " The author presents the story, in words and vivid photos, of the timber wolf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $85.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Word Press, Minocqua ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: [1-55971-210-4] [1993], 1st Ed. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 160pp. Map endpapers, color photographs. The dust jacket has a small closed tear and is slightly faded at the spine, the front endpaper has a vertical crease, the title page has a small piece of the bottom corner (1 x 1/2 inch) torn away, and one photo has a 2 inch scratch. Aside from the above faults the book presents well as a near fine copy. (Natural History, Wolves) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $115.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: HC Publisher: Northword Press, Minocqua, WI, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1559712104 VG/VG; oblong, colour photos throughout; oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Brother Wolf used audio book

Brother Wolf

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Book Publisher: Audio Press Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780939643493 ISBN: 0939643499

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X-Library Book with minimal markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Brother Wolf used audio book

Brother Wolf

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Book Publisher: Audio Press Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780939643493 ISBN: 0939643499

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $3.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: Acceptable. Dust Jacket present. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Jim Brandenburg, James Brandenburg

price: $23.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NorthWord Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: Acceptable. 1559712104. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Northword Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: Fine. Dust jacket minor edge wear. Beautifully photographed. 1559712104 Fine/ Dust jacket minor edge wear. Beautifully photographed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Northword Pr, Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $50.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781199411341 ISBN: 1199411345

Description: Very Good. Condition: Very Good +; Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good; Notes: Sm4to, 157pgs + epilogue. Full bound in tan cloth with copper stamped titling on front board and spine, comes with pictorial dustjacket. Book is solid and interior clean, numerous color plates of Brandenburg's photography. Boards are slightly cupped, and DJ has light wear at extremities with mild scuffing in a spot on front cover.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $63.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northword Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $85.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northword Press, Inc., Minoqua, WI Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: Olor Photography. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to Oblong. Inscribed By the Author Dust jacket has color photograph on front cover. Light edgewear with a few scratches along front gutter. 160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise new book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $153.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northword Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $10.92

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northword Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Hardcover; 4to Oblong; Date of Publication: 'c1993'; City of Publication: 'Minocqua, WI'; Subject: 'Animals' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $45.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northword Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: vg/vg. Oblong 4to. A nice copy in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Brother Wolf a Forgotten Promise

by Brandenburg, Jim

price: $45.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Wood Press, Wisconsin Date Published: 1993

Description: nf/nf dj. Oblong 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $75.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northword Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Very good. Light rubbing to extremities; Hardcover; 4to Oblong; Date of Publication: 'c1993'; City of Publication: 'Minocqua, WI'; Subject: 'Animals' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise used book

Brother Wolf: a Forgotten Promise

by Jim Brandenburg

price: $90.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northword Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781559712101 ISBN: 1559712104

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Very good; Hardcover; 4to Oblong; Date of Publication: 'c1993'; City of Publication: 'Minocqua, WI'; Subject: 'Animals' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 26, 2008
By Cait, Netherlands

"I recommend this book. It has gorgeous pictures, some interesting information and is easy to read. Not too scientific, doesn't really go all that deep anywhere, but focuses on the author's personal feelings and experiences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.