Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A young boy is the narrator of Walt Whitman's poem "When I Heard the Learn'd Astronomer" in this picture book version. Clutching a toy rocket, he is taken by his parents to see an astronomer lecture about "the proofs, the figures…the charts and the diagrams, to add, divide, and measure them." Overcome by the impenetrable discourse, he goes out into "the mystical moist night-air" to study the stars himself. With some wordless spreads, the art contains rich, dense acrylic paintings by Loren Long, the New York Times best-selling illustrator of MR. PEABODY'S APPLES, written by Madonna.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » When I Heard the Learn'd Astronomer
(12 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
When I Heard the Learn'D Astronomer
by
Whitman, Walt
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780689863974
ISBN: 0689863977
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When I Heard the Learn'D Astronomer
by
Whitman, Walt
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780689863974
ISBN: 0689863977
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When I Heard the Learn'D Astronomer
by
Whitman, Walt Words By
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, NY
ISBN-13: 9780689863974
ISBN: 0689863977
Description: Pictures By Loren Long Color. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustration in Acrylics. Signed by Loren Long-illustrator Great illustration Book Vg/ as new HC copy SIGNED by Loren long the illustrator. DJ complete no tears Binding HC pictorial cover 10 by 12.25' Hc copy.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wooten's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When I Heard the Learn'D Astronomer (Golden Kite Honors (Awards))
by
Walt Whitman
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780689863974
ISBN: 0689863977
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
When I Heard the Learn'D Astronomer (Golden Kite Honors (Awards))
by
Walt Whitman~Loren Long~Loren Long
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
Date Published: 26 October, 2004
ISBN-13: 9780689863974
ISBN: 0689863977
Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
When I Heard the Learn'D Astronomer
by
Whitman, Walt
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780689863974
ISBN: 0689863977
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When I Heard the Learn'D Astronomer
by
Whitman And Long
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780689863974
ISBN: 0689863977
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When I Heard the Learn'D Astronomer
by
Whitman And Long
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780689863974
ISBN: 0689863977
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When I Heard the Learn'D Astronomer
by
Whitman And Long
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780689863974
ISBN: 0689863977
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When I Heard the Learn'D Astronomer (Golden Kite Honors (Awards))
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover...
ISBN-13: 9780689863974
ISBN: 0689863977
Description: ~*~PERFECT~*~ [Gift Quality! ]~First Edition stated/First Printing~BRAND NEW~Hdcvr rmdr~Guaranteed Satisfaction! ~Enjoy. : ) read more
|
|
When I Heard Learn'D Ast
by
Whitman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780689863974
ISBN: 0689863977
Description: BRAND NEW. 0689863977. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When I Heard the Learn'D Astronomer
by
Whitman, Walt
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780689863974
ISBN: 0689863977
Description: New. May have light shelf wear and remainder mark. GUARANTEED SATISFACTION! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
E & A DISCOUNT,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8278209&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
 |
Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul II
by
Jack Canfield
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $1.99!
|
 |
Icky Bug Alphabet Book
by
Jerry Pallotta, McCullers
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $3.50!
|
The Civil War Poems of Walt Whitman
by
Walt Whitman
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $32.49!
|
 |
Franklin Evans
by
Walt Whitman, Jean Downey (Editor)
see all
from $5.76!
new only
from $5.83!
|
Leaves of grass : comprising all the poems written by Walt Whitman, following the arrangement of the edition of 1891-'2.
by
Walt Whitman, Valenti Angelo, Grabhorn Press, Press Collection (Library of Congress), Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection (Library of Congress), Frederic W. Goudy Collection (Library of Congress), Charles E. Feinberg Collection of...
see all
from $2.20!
|
Walt Whitman's America : being selections from Leaves of grass, Democratic vistas, Specimen days, and Portraits of Lincoln
by
Walt Whitman, James Henry Daugherty
see all
from $1.99!
|
|