» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The United States of Europe: The New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The United States of Europe: The New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T R Reid

About this title: The demise of the Soviet Union saw the rise of the United States of America as a hegemonic superpower, militarily and economically. It also made possible the loose alliance of nations known as the European Union. In THE UNITED STATES OF EUROPE, T. R. Reid assesses the state of that union and its implications for the U.S. As new nations join, the E ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004-11-04 ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library. 195-Y-Add. Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by Reid, T.R.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Good. 1594200335 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by Reid, T.R.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Good. 1594200335 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: The New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: The New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by Reid, T R

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036081 ISBN: 0143036084

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: The New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: The New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by Reid, T R

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036081 ISBN: 0143036084

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036081 ISBN: 0143036084

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $2.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780143036081 ISBN: 0143036084

Description: Good. Spine uncreased. Cover has slight wear. Book has slight bend from improper storage. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by Reid, T.R.

price: $2.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780143036081 ISBN: 0143036084

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $2.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $2.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $2.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Good. Hardcover. Discarded library book in mylar cover. Moderate wear. Pages lightly tanned. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $2.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004-11-04 ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $2.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2004-11-04 ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036081 ISBN: 0143036084

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143036081 ISBN: 0143036084

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $3.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004-11-04 ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Like New. Hard cover w/dust jacket in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy used book

The United States of Europe: the New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy

by T.R. Reid

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2004-11-04 ISBN-13: 9781594200335 ISBN: 1594200335

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Eric, Moorestown, NJ

"This book had good facts; facts about how the Euro currency was rolled out, facts about GE's failed attempt to buy Honeywell, facts about the European social model. However, I interpret all his facts very differently than the author.

The reason I give the book only two stars is because I strongly disagree with Reid's premise: A dozen plus countries ceding much of their soverign authority to a common central government has produced and will continue to produce a "great" society that not only will endure but will rival the USA.

I disagree with this entirely because the system is not built upon the principles of liberty and individual rights. Throughout many of his chapters, particularly the Social Model chapter, in essence, Reid subconciously is making the case that collectivism is a superior model to individualism and liberty. "The welfare state, enforced by law, is a defining feature of europe. Social rights cannot depend on the voluntary goodwill of others." WHAT? Here's a tip on the welfare state...The only difference between a welfare state and totalitarianism is TIME. Welfare = Dependency. Dependency = Power. When people are dependent, they are relieved of responsibility which in turn relieves them of the necessity to use their mind. When people dont rely on their own minds to guide their behavior, government gets bigger and more powerful. Free markets die and liberty is lost along with your rights over time.

I think the reason it appears that the USA may be losing ground to europe is because the USA has not stuck to its constitution for much of the last century (creation of the Fed Reserve, Medicare, Social Security, undeclared wars etc.), not because Europe is a superior economic, social and political system. America is dragging itself down as it encrouches on its own liberty and its giving the appearance that other models are superior.

Book was good for the facts but the premise is flawed. Liberty and protection of individual rights is the only model that not only works, its the only model that is moral."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Christie, Milan, 09, Italy

"great read about how the EU is becoming a new powerful world player. informative and intelligently written, slightly scary as im an american, but also not because i live in europe.. ;)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Katie, The United States

"Good beginner level book about the EU, its background, etc. Easy to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Kamil, Dhahran, 10, Saudi Arabia

"OUTSTANDING history"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The United States of Europe: The New Superpower and the End of American Supremacy by T R Reid

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.